Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 11-05-18, 08:29 PM
TheF34RChannel's Avatar
TheF34RChannel TheF34RChannel is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,878
GTX 1080 recognised but not really?

The weirdest thing happened guys; after some Word processing I apparently lost my Nvidia driver (391.35) but PhysX was still installed. Used DDU, reinstalled the driver and now this: recognised in device manager, but not in CCleaner where it would normally list the model. Any idea what's going on?



__________________
Asus Z370 Maximus X Hero | Intel Core i7-8700K 4.7GHz | Corsair H105 | G.Skill Trident Z 3333MHz CL16 16GB | Asus GTX 1080 Strix | EVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2 | Crucial MX200 500 GB | 760T | Acer XB270HU 1440p | Windows 10 Pro x64
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-18, 10:53 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 15,178
Does MSI Afterburner or whatever you have list the 1080?
Is it working fine?
Games recognize it?
Nvidia control panel functions correctly?

Could also update CCleaner
__________________
The Cost of Freedom -
"A price payed gladly, in the hopes that the free, live better."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-18, 11:16 PM
TheF34RChannel's Avatar
TheF34RChannel TheF34RChannel is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
Does MSI Afterburner or whatever you have list the 1080?
Is it working fine?
Games recognize it?
Nvidia control panel functions correctly?

Could also update CCleaner
Yes to all, including running the latest update. It always said GTX 1080 until I mysteriously lost the driver. A first for me. Noticed it while loading BF4 which took forever and a day. Afterwards I played for a while and it was fine. It's just that I fear something is wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-18, 11:19 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 15,178
Could uninstall CCleaner and reinstall
__________________
The Cost of Freedom -
"A price payed gladly, in the hopes that the free, live better."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-18, 06:07 AM
TheF34RChannel's Avatar
TheF34RChannel TheF34RChannel is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
Could uninstall CCleaner and reinstall
Yeah will try that, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-18, 08:59 AM
TheF34RChannel's Avatar
TheF34RChannel TheF34RChannel is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
Could uninstall CCleaner and reinstall
Didn't work. Meh, it works so I give up
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 11:17 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.