Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Sound Cards & Speakers
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 30-03-17, 06:24 PM
SebastianAltena's Avatar
SebastianAltena SebastianAltena is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 26
Creative recon3d Toslink I/O cables won't fit

In their infinite wisdom Creative Labs have decided to not leave enough space between input and output toslink ports for both cables to fit at the same time, if cable is plugged in one of the ports it covers part of the other, none of my cables are slim enough to fit. Do I need to use special toslink cables, and if so were can I buy them?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 31-03-17, 10:28 AM
SuB's Avatar
SuB SuB is offline
The Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Taking a break
Posts: 8,846
Can you post a photo of the cables you have? I've never seen any that would cause this kind of issue/collision
__________________
Asus x79 Deluxe | Intel 3930k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 1866Mhz DDR3 | 2 x 3GB Gigabyte Windforce 780GTX - SLi | Xonar Essence STX | 2 x 256GB Samsung 840 Pros | 2TB Samsung F4 | Corsair RM1000i | Caselabs SM8 - White | 2 x Alphacool 360x60 | Bitspower 400mm Res Top | Dual Laing D5 Pumps | Bitspower C47 Fittings | XSPC Raystorm | Roccat Kone Optical - Navy Storm | QPad MK85 Pro w/ Cherry Red MX | DELL U2413 + 2 x U2412M | AKG K702's | AKG K7XX S/N#000016 | Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250Ohm | TM Hotas Warthog Stick and Throttle | Saitek Combat Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5 | TrackClip Pro
Notice: Don't feed the trolls!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31-03-17, 12:12 PM
SebastianAltena's Avatar
SebastianAltena SebastianAltena is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuB View Post
Can you post a photo of the cables you have? I've never seen any that would cause this kind of issue/collision
I found cable that fits, unfortunately its way too short and I have only one of them.
Any cable with connector surround that is 2mm larger than toslink connector it self, won't fit. I never had that issue with any other audio gear, and only one of my cables, from assortment of 20ish toslink cables from all different price points, actually works.
That's so retarded, why would creative do this!
Anyway I will try to find cables that fits.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20-04-17, 05:29 PM
SebastianAltena's Avatar
SebastianAltena SebastianAltena is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 26
Wink

Update

Found cables that work


You can find them by searching for "alloy toslink cable" on ebay
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	s-l500.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	51.1 KB
ID:	11846  
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20-04-17, 05:34 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Posts: 10,109
I'm glad you found the cables you needed, thanks for the info as well, should help others who have the same issue.
__________________
I'm not saying that 1984 is a bad book, but the dystopia we are currently living in has much better worldbuilding.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21-04-17, 12:06 PM
SuB's Avatar
SuB SuB is offline
The Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Taking a break
Posts: 8,846
could you still post a photo of the ones that didn't fit.. I'm still curious as I've never had cables big enough that I would expect them to cause an issue...
__________________
Asus x79 Deluxe | Intel 3930k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 1866Mhz DDR3 | 2 x 3GB Gigabyte Windforce 780GTX - SLi | Xonar Essence STX | 2 x 256GB Samsung 840 Pros | 2TB Samsung F4 | Corsair RM1000i | Caselabs SM8 - White | 2 x Alphacool 360x60 | Bitspower 400mm Res Top | Dual Laing D5 Pumps | Bitspower C47 Fittings | XSPC Raystorm | Roccat Kone Optical - Navy Storm | QPad MK85 Pro w/ Cherry Red MX | DELL U2413 + 2 x U2412M | AKG K702's | AKG K7XX S/N#000016 | Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250Ohm | TM Hotas Warthog Stick and Throttle | Saitek Combat Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5 | TrackClip Pro
Notice: Don't feed the trolls!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21-04-17, 05:07 PM
SebastianAltena's Avatar
SebastianAltena SebastianAltena is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuB View Post
could you still post a photo of the ones that didn't fit.. I'm still curious as I've never had cables big enough that I would expect them to cause an issue...
Here are a few that didn't work

Most of my other cables are Blue Jeans Cable, and Akord branded cables that I couldn't be bothered to disconnect.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC00005.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	100.0 KB
ID:	11847  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump








All times are GMT. The time now is 03:34 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.