Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #21  
Old 15-04-19, 08:49 PM
Ov3erclock3R Ov3erclock3R is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buckinghamsire
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
Then the overclock is simply too high.

4ghz is about where you should be. Seriously, any more than that on that setup would require a chiller or LN2.
It was quite happy at 4.2 before this new gfx card (if it had any impact at all) even dropping it down to 4ghz with slightly higher voltage doesn't work a d causes issues.

I'm so happy with my new asus pb279 and 2080 the quality and smoothness has whacked it up so many notches it brilliant

Would I see any real noticable benefit if I got a new cpu etc ?

Thanks again for words of wisdom

Adam :-)

Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 15-04-19, 08:57 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,744
No, I would strongly doubt it, especially at 4k.

Back when I had my 4k monitor with two Titan Black (quite a while ago but still relevant) I had a 3970x (so faster than what you have there) clocked at 4.9ghz (I was lucky). Any way, one day my board popped and all of a sudden my CPU was down to 1ghz. It would not leave that state, no matter what I did. I suspect the VRMs died (so much for the most expensive board I've ever bought !). Any way, I only got something daft like a 2 FPS loss in GTAV.

The only reason I would even want a better setup is for the NVME and so on. However if you are happy with it? that is all that matters really. If I had any brains I would have kept my I7 950 and then put a Xeon in it 6 years later and been where you're at now, instead of constantly wasting cash on newer gen stuff over and over again.

I stopped the train at Broadwell E. I still have the same CPU and board I bought nearly two years ago, with absolutely no plan to change it. Why would I? I bought it just before Threadripper and my CPU is 14 core. I took a gamble on massively cored CPUs and for once I actually won. So all I need to do is sit back and wait for more and more cores to be used.

My CPU only runs at around 2.8ghz on all 14 cores, and around 3.1 on the first four depending on what load is on it. I too game at 4k and I can tell you it is more than enough.
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 15-04-19, 09:22 PM
Ov3erclock3R Ov3erclock3R is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buckinghamsire
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
No, I would strongly doubt it, especially at 4k.

Back when I had my 4k monitor with two Titan Black (quite a while ago but still relevant) I had a 3970x (so faster than what you have there) clocked at 4.9ghz (I was lucky). Any way, one day my board popped and all of a sudden my CPU was down to 1ghz. It would not leave that state, no matter what I did. I suspect the VRMs died (so much for the most expensive board I've ever bought !). Any way, I only got something daft like a 2 FPS loss in GTAV.

The only reason I would even want a better setup is for the NVME and so on. However if you are happy with it? that is all that matters really. If I had any brains I would have kept my I7 950 and then put a Xeon in it 6 years later and been where you're at now, instead of constantly wasting cash on newer gen stuff over and over again.

I stopped the train at Broadwell E. I still have the same CPU and board I bought nearly two years ago, with absolutely no plan to change it. Why would I? I bought it just before Threadripper and my CPU is 14 core. I took a gamble on massively cored CPUs and for once I actually won. So all I need to do is sit back and wait for more and more cores to be used.

My CPU only runs at around 2.8ghz on all 14 cores, and around 3.1 on the first four depending on what load is on it. I too game at 4k and I can tell you it is more than enough.
Cool that's good to know I'm in a ok position was gonna throw a other 7/800 at it but me thinks deffo not now. Only new features I like is m.2 and maybe I'd benefit from pcie 3.0.

I'm Gaming at 2k not 4 :-) ..think I need just tinker a little and hope get a little more goodness out of it :-) Thanks again.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 15-04-19, 09:32 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,744
Weird, Google said 4k for your model. You can always use DSR dude. TBH you should be with that GPU. You want the most out of it.
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 15-04-19, 09:47 PM
Ov3erclock3R Ov3erclock3R is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buckinghamsire
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
Weird, Google said 4k for your model. You can always use DSR dude. TBH you should be with that GPU. You want the most out of it.
I think there is a 2k and a 4k version, I only wanted 2k for more frame rates etc (and it does say on the box native 2560 x 1440) whatever it is I'm so bloody happy with it going from and old £80 benq sense eye lol

Will there be any drawbacks with DSR on ? I will need to look in to that more too :-)

Edit: link to my monitor https://www.scan.co.uk/products/27-a...RoC5YgQAvD_BwE PG not PB my bad mate
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 15-04-19, 10:12 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,744
Depends on the game is all I can say. Some are better than others. In the instance of FO4 though it looks soooo much better at 4k, and bad at anything lower.

You really ought to be running 4k with that GPU though, or otherwise it will never stretch its legs. Plus as I said, at 4k you could wedge a potato in a CPU socket and be done.
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 16-04-19, 05:03 AM
looz's Avatar
looz looz is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,442
At 165Hz you'd definitely benefit from an upgrade - I used to own a X58 setup (i7 920 and X5670) and it struggled compared to my other setup back then (4690k). My current 8700k setup blows it out of the water for high refresh rate gaming. Not to mention support for nVME and modern I/O like USB 3(.1).



But before you rush to the store, ask yourself if you enjoy games at their current smoothness. If yes, no reason to blow big bucks on a newer CPU. Also, having owned both 4K 60Hz and 1440p 165Hz, latter is much better for gaming.
__________________
i7 8700k - 16GB - 2060 FE - 512GB 970 & 850 EVO - AKG K702
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 16-04-19, 07:15 AM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 5,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ov3erclock3R View Post
It was quite happy at 4.2 before this new gfx card (if it had any impact at all) even dropping it down to 4ghz with slightly higher voltage doesn't work a d causes issues.

I'm so happy with my new asus pb279 and 2080 the quality and smoothness has whacked it up so many notches it brilliant

Would I see any real noticable benefit if I got a new cpu etc ?

Thanks again for words of wisdom

Adam :-)
Honestly would suggest you just start from stock on your CPU and slowly progress upwards till you find your new limit. I don't see much of a gain in having yours at 3.8ghz as opposed to your old 4.2 aside from you loving a cheaper electric bill.
My 7700k runs at 4.4 which is the stock turbo. There is absolutely no gain for me whatsoever in going higher than that for gaming. I tried 4.5, 4.6 and even 4.7 which needed an unhealthy amount of volts (1.35v). I gained a wonderful... 4fps in games.

I would say, cherish and enjoy your CPU at a lower clock speed and punish your GPU with a little more raw power if you can. Not sure what you play, but I am also not sure if you would bottleneck it yet.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 16-04-19, 10:00 AM
tgrech tgrech is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 1,338
Does kinda depend loads on what games you play, I reckon your CPU has a while left in it for most gaming though, I was using dual X5450 Xeon's (3Ghz quad each) until a couple of years ago and even those 2007 parts threw up no issues with games. I also use a 35W Ivy quad @ 2Ghz when travelling now and for titles like Forza(Hoz4 shows CPU frames in benchmark), Rocket league, DiRT, or other relatively low complexity games it still seems capable of 120+fps, with little benefit going up to 3Ghz. However other titles (Batttlefield, CSGO, and I guess many multiplayer games) would take a really noticeable hit or at least be "choppier" when a lot is happening which can get annoying (So I play those games on my Piledriver based rig at home, still far from a CPU beast but nothing it can't handle smoothly for my standard monitor).

I think low IPC high core count CPUs like yours and mine will be pretty usable until deep into the "next gen" of games unless you want to push the ultra high framerates thanks to the current gen being built on this concept.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 16-04-19, 08:45 PM
Ov3erclock3R Ov3erclock3R is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buckinghamsire
Posts: 92
Wow thanks for the reply guys :-)

I tonight have been playing around a little, I have ended up with an OC of 3.88ghz at 1.2v which is the limit for my bord, I've left the memory for another time.

The games I play are Arma 3 (ultra settings) fifa 19(ultra settings) PUBG (ultra settings). I have also downloaded the likes of Mafia 3 and project cars 2 demos all at ultra and WOW! it's just so clear and so smooth, now I'm for sure will be playing lots more as I'm actually enjoying playing games again I'm so happy with everything and I'm glad I spent the money, I guess ima stick with what I got for now as I'm only a casual gamer

I always thought that it was better to have higher ghz than more cpu cores, I thought more would hinder things but I guess now games are now more optimised for higher core count cpu's, been out of the loop for a few years.

Thanks and thanks again people for your advise.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:05 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.