Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 09-03-19, 09:09 PM
JediRyan JediRyan is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: NJ, USA.
Posts: 12
Exclamation Threadripper freezes during renders with Adobe Media Encoder

So I built a 1950x TR with the intention of it being able to handle pretty much anything I throw at it editing wise. I was having the same freezing issues a while back and someone on another forum said that I was having these issues due to my cpu being undervolted. So I upped it from 1.350v to 1.375v, which made no difference, so I pushed it to 1.40v and everything seemed to work fine. I recently have been taking on heavier work loads doing batch renders now and the freezing issues have started happening again. I know the easiest solution would be to just undo my OC, but I feel like I would be losing out on quite a bit of performance if I drop my cpu from 4.0 ghz down to stock 3.4 ghz. I also like to game on my PC from time to time and there is a noticeable difference at stock speeds. I use an EK Performance 360 water cooling loop so I have adequate cooling, temps never go above 60c even under full load so I don't think heat is the issue. I am wondering if pushing the voltage to 1.425v is safe or should I be going at this a different way? I can also provide screenshots if needed, don't hesitate to ask! I would greatly appreciate any suggestions that I can test. Thank you for taking the time to read this!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-19, 07:02 AM
Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
Arne Saknussemm Arne Saknussemm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 151
What memory (exact kit part number) do you have..and have you tested that with say HCI memtest/KarhuRAMTest

If it is your OC 1.425 is AMDs recommended max, though it's always best to stay away from that for long periods. HAve you simply tried x39 multi at same voltage?

Stock all core boost is 3.7 not 3.4.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-19, 08:02 AM
JediRyan JediRyan is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: NJ, USA.
Posts: 12
This is the part number for my RAM kit: F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR I can't get the exact one as the box is packed away in my closet, but I can assure you I have the correct kit of RAM. I have also tested them with memtest because when I recently upgraded from 32gbs to 64gbs I had to turn the speed down from 3200 to 2933 to get them to work. Thanks to a reply from a forum post on here that I made when I was having BSOD after adding more RAM.

Not sure what you mean by the "X39 multi at the same voltage"?

I know stock boosts to 3.7 but I see a significant drop in fps without the OC when gaming.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-19, 12:56 PM
Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
Arne Saknussemm Arne Saknussemm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 151
If you are running two kits of the "same" RAM...I suspect that is still your problem...especially for 64GB total...

Maybe setting them up manually and tweaking SOC and DRAM voltage would be the best bet.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-19, 02:12 PM
Kei's Avatar
Kei Kei is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: South Wales
Posts: 490
Is media encoder using your gpu via opencl/CUDA? How high is your ram voltage and your SoC voltage? I had issues with stability on mine running my memory at xmp speeds without increasing the ram voltage to 1.4V and SoC voltage to 1.125V. I also needed to set ProcODT (processor on die termination) to 60 ohms too.

You could try dropping your overclock by 0.25 on the multiplier to see where it stabilises. My 1920x needs 1.325V to maintain 3.975GHz. To get 4.1GHz stable enough to run cinebench R20 required 1.465V and I seriously doubt that it really was stable enough to do much.
__________________
Gigabyte Aorus X399 Gaming 7 ⁞⁞ Ryzen TR 1920x ⁞⁞ EK Blocks + αcool XT45 rads ⁞⁞ AMD Radeon Vega 56 ⁞⁞ 32GB 8 Pack 3200C14 ⁞⁞ Enthoo Primo
Seasonic Prime 750W ⁞⁞ Polaris 961 256GB ⁞⁞ 850 Pro 512GB ⁞⁞ M500 240GB ⁞⁞ WD Se 4TB & 1TB x2 ⁞⁞ Samsung C27HG70 + Dell 2408WFP
Ducky Shine 5 ⁞⁞ AJA Kona LSe ⁞⁞ RME HDSPe AIO ⁞⁞ Marantz AV7701 ⁞⁞ Tannoy SRM 10B ⁞⁞ AKG K601 ⁞⁞ Beyer DT770

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15-03-19, 08:22 PM
JediRyan JediRyan is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: NJ, USA.
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
If you are running two kits of the "same" RAM...I suspect that is still your problem...especially for 64GB total...

Maybe setting them up manually and tweaking SOC and DRAM voltage would be the best bet.
I have tried this but I don't know what to do other than manually enter the timings and voltage. I suspect it is my RAM, but not the RAM itself because I have tested them with memtest86.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15-03-19, 08:24 PM
JediRyan JediRyan is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: NJ, USA.
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kei View Post
Is media encoder using your gpu via opencl/CUDA? How high is your ram voltage and your SoC voltage? I had issues with stability on mine running my memory at xmp speeds without increasing the ram voltage to 1.4V and SoC voltage to 1.125V. I also needed to set ProcODT (processor on die termination) to 60 ohms too.

You could try dropping your overclock by 0.25 on the multiplier to see where it stabilises. My 1920x needs 1.325V to maintain 3.975GHz. To get 4.1GHz stable enough to run cinebench R20 required 1.465V and I seriously doubt that it really was stable enough to do much.
I really don't want to lower my CPU OC. Media Encoder is using CUDA to render. I entered the RAM timings and voltage manually, but other than that I don't know what to change. I have had no luck with D.O.C.P
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16-03-19, 12:54 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is online now
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,113
Best bet for stability for Zen based architectures is to update the BIOS. So try that first, I'd link you to the correct one myself but I don't know your motherboard.

BIOS updates are critical for Zen.
__________________
I am Iron Man.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16-03-19, 12:58 AM
JediRyan JediRyan is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: NJ, USA.
Posts: 12
no offense, but I'm not a complete neophyte lol that was the first thing I did
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16-03-19, 07:53 AM
Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
Arne Saknussemm Arne Saknussemm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by JediRyan View Post
I have tried this but I don't know what to do other than manually enter the timings and voltage. I suspect it is my RAM, but not the RAM itself because I have tested them with memtest86.
Memtest86 is not a good test of RAM these days

HCI memtest (run covering 90% of spare memory and one instance per thread) or Karhu RAMTest are much better on these modern platforms

What is SOC voltage set at?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 06:27 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.