Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Memory
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 22-10-18, 09:02 PM
Bob_Kelso Bob_Kelso is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 18
New pc won't boot after trying to fix memory problems.

So I had my new pc working for a day, installed updates run a game did a few tests etc all seemed good. But then I saw windows 10 only using 8gb of 16gb. So I go ahead and turn the pc off and turn power supply off on the back, wait a minute test the first ram stick boots fine test the other it get's into bios then the 30 seconds later the pc shuts off and won't start up.

I tried rebooting again nothing, cleared cmos nothing. Now I'm unplugging everything and taking battery out and putting it back in.

Pc speccs here https://uk.pcpartpicker.com/list/MqtMyX

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22-10-18, 09:11 PM
RobM's Avatar
RobM RobM is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Durham
Posts: 1,210
whats being displayed on the debug display?
__________________
ASUS Prime x370 Pro | Ryzen 5 1600 | Antec 240 AIO | Corsair Vengance RGB 3000 2 x 8Gb | Asus Strix RX 470 | Samsung Evo 120gb ssd | Seagate Baracuda 1tb storage | EVGA 500w | Phanteks Entho ProM Acrylic Window | Windows 10 and Linux Manjaro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-10-18, 09:14 PM
Bob_Kelso Bob_Kelso is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobM View Post
whats being displayed on the debug display?
It won't start up at all so nothing welp.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22-10-18, 09:18 PM
RobM's Avatar
RobM RobM is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Durham
Posts: 1,210
seems like something has gone pop, time to start sniffing things to see if they smell odd are psu or mobo might smell of electric burn.
You could try the psu cable on your kettle to rule out the fuse there
__________________
ASUS Prime x370 Pro | Ryzen 5 1600 | Antec 240 AIO | Corsair Vengance RGB 3000 2 x 8Gb | Asus Strix RX 470 | Samsung Evo 120gb ssd | Seagate Baracuda 1tb storage | EVGA 500w | Phanteks Entho ProM Acrylic Window | Windows 10 and Linux Manjaro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22-10-18, 09:24 PM
Bob_Kelso Bob_Kelso is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobM View Post
seems like something has gone pop, time to start sniffing things to see if they smell odd are psu or mobo might smell of electric burn.
You could try the psu cable on your kettle to rule out the fuse there
The cable is fine good little trick to test on the kettle, there is no "burning" smell when it shut down there was nothing really unusual about it, it just turned off.

I took out the psu and had a look there was no visible damage/burn marks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22-10-18, 09:36 PM
RobM's Avatar
RobM RobM is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Durham
Posts: 1,210
are you able to test with another psu or mobo?
__________________
ASUS Prime x370 Pro | Ryzen 5 1600 | Antec 240 AIO | Corsair Vengance RGB 3000 2 x 8Gb | Asus Strix RX 470 | Samsung Evo 120gb ssd | Seagate Baracuda 1tb storage | EVGA 500w | Phanteks Entho ProM Acrylic Window | Windows 10 and Linux Manjaro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22-10-18, 09:41 PM
Bob_Kelso Bob_Kelso is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobM View Post
are you able to test with another psu or mobo?
Psu yes motherboard no, and it's also late so tearing down the old build is not really an option right now maybe tomorrow idk.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22-10-18, 09:47 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 11,299
Incorrect RAM addressing usually = bent pins in the socket. Take the CPU out and have a good look..

Edit. Never mind that, that's an Intel thing. However I would remove the CPU and make sure everything is OK on the pins.
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins



Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22-10-18, 11:15 PM
Bob_Kelso Bob_Kelso is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 18
Ok so I unplugged everything reset the cmos took out the battery for 10 mins hooked it all back it booted into windows and is now showing 16gb ram available.

So now hopefully all is well ty for the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 04:06 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.