Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Cooling Forum > Liquid Cooling
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 18-06-17, 07:24 AM
Tappindatass Tappindatass is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 19
I haven't bought anything AMD since FX 60 moons ago. I was looking at Toms review of the Asus X370 Strix motherboard. My second choice for a CPU block would be Heatkiller IV Pro. However, I don't see a backplate available for it. Does one exist?

Safe to assume it's not needed if I upgrade to AM4 mount?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18-06-17, 08:02 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Valhalla
Posts: 12,572
Email them directly and ask. It's the best way to find out
__________________
“There is only one Lord of the Ring, only one who can bend it to his will. And he does not share power.”
-Gandalf
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18-06-17, 11:14 AM
You_What? You_What? is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 662
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
Email them directly and ask. It's the best way to find out
THis, they are quick to reply, well in my case they did, all 5 times!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18-06-17, 08:16 PM
Tappindatass Tappindatass is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 19
How do I ask a loaded question that is not loaded?

So I guess my question would have to be:

Do I have remove the factory backplate to install the block on AM4?

All I really need to do is find the AM4 manual?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18-06-17, 08:39 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Valhalla
Posts: 12,572
Then find the manual? I don't see what makes your case so special? Just email them and ask
__________________
“There is only one Lord of the Ring, only one who can bend it to his will. And he does not share power.”
-Gandalf
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18-06-17, 09:27 PM
Tappindatass Tappindatass is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 19
There's no reason to email. From the looks of it, they utilize the stock backplate similar to the way intel does it with x99. All I wanted is confirmation.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19-06-17, 10:57 AM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tappindatass View Post
There's no reason to email. From the looks of it, they utilize the stock backplate similar to the way intel does it with x99. All I wanted is confirmation.
It could be either. Doesnt really matter though its the top you need to make sure fits AM4 - if it uses a different BP it will come with it.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19-06-17, 03:14 PM
Bartacus Bartacus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 1,333
It uses the stock back plate. I have one mounted on the Asus CH6 Hero.
__________________
Guts: Ryzen R7 1700 / Asus CH6 Hero / 16GB G.Skill 3600CL15 / Zotac GTX 1080Ti x2 / EVGA 1000W PSU / Case Labs M8
Storage: Intel 600p 1TB NVME
Water Cooling: Watercool HeatKiller IV blocks on CPU / GPUs / 360 + 420 rads / Singularity Computers D5 top / reservoir

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21-06-17, 03:58 AM
Tappindatass Tappindatass is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 19
Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump








All times are GMT. The time now is 03:34 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.