Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Off Topic > Off Topic Chat
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
  #2051  
Old 22-07-21, 08:51 AM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 7,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by Excalabur50 View Post
Well bud this phone is Gorilla glass front and back but like you say I'm sure the rest are plastic and it could be mediocre batteries.
And you could be right about the shortciruiting I just found it suss that they said nothing wrong when everything changed.
Gorilla glass is strong, but you can still easily break it with a twist. But thats going off topic completely. Glad you got it resolved

Reply With Quote
  #2052  
Old 22-07-21, 09:58 PM
Excalabur50's Avatar
Excalabur50 Excalabur50 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,621
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warchild View Post
Gorilla glass is strong, but you can still easily break it with a twist. But thats going off topic completely. Glad you got it resolved
Thanks Mate
__________________
DRAGON'S MIST
Coolermaster H500P White ARGB=AMD Ryzen 5950X=MSI Prestige X570 Creation=1TB Samsung 980 Pro=32gig 3600Mhz White Dom Plats RGB= MSI RTX 3080 Gaming X Trio=Coolermaster ML360R ARGB=MSI Optix MPG341CQR=Roccat AIMO 122=Corsair Force LS 960GB=Crucial MX500 1TB=Roccat Kone AIMO White=EVGA Supernova 850 G2=White Sennheiser Game One=NZXT Hue+ with RBG strip=Windows 10 Pro=Thrustmaster T16000M HOTAS=MSI Agility GD60 RGB Mousepad=Chasepower Pure Sinewave UPS
Reply With Quote
  #2053  
Old 27-07-21, 08:31 AM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 7,594
Capcom are selling Resident Evil perfume

https://www.capcom.co.jp/amusement/c...21/07/723.html

Scents possibly come in Sweaty, Extra Sweaty, and Extreme.

this comes to mind...

Reply With Quote
  #2054  
Old 27-07-21, 11:04 AM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ye Olde England
Posts: 15,038
Got rid of my Google account, Twitter account which was used purely for entering competitions, Reddit account which was used purely for up to date news for the games I play like The Division 2 and SWTOR, Waiting for 1 friend on Facebook to get back from his work in a week to transfer any messages etc... to Discord and then that will be gone too.

All in all nearly completely social media free, Still have OC3D's YouTube channel bookmarked just no actual Google/YouTube account, Next move is to move over to Linux so I don't have to use a Microsoft account

I grew far too comfortable having my data constantly harvested by these corporations.
__________________
= Steam/Origin/Uplay - Dicehunter =
Reply With Quote
  #2055  
Old 27-07-21, 06:02 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 17,871
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
Got rid of my Google account, Twitter account which was used purely for entering competitions, Reddit account which was used purely for up to date news for the games I play like The Division 2 and SWTOR, Waiting for 1 friend on Facebook to get back from his work in a week to transfer any messages etc... to Discord and then that will be gone too.

All in all nearly completely social media free, Still have OC3D's YouTube channel bookmarked just no actual Google/YouTube account, Next move is to move over to Linux so I don't have to use a Microsoft account

I grew far too comfortable having my data constantly harvested by these corporations.
Using any company will harvest your information unfortunately. Even Mozilla if you are switching to Firefox.

What email and OS are you switching to? Just curious. I run Ubuntu on my XPS 13 for fun. Not the most optimized experience but it's fun nonetheless
Reply With Quote
  #2056  
Old 02-08-21, 07:42 AM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 7,594
Came across this on Kitguru. Rarely something on that site interests me but this one had me thinking

https://www.kitguru.net/tech-news/mu...atter-anymore/

We see consoles bragging about supported resolutions of 4k and upwards. However developers are working differently, and focusing on lower resolutions but with clever rendering. Take DLSS, AMD FSR. It mentioned the game Returnal, actually renders the game internally at just 1080p regardless.

https://www.eurogamer.net/articles/d...te-housemarque

Its a good read on the tech used in returnal and how we are almost fooled.

Really is an interesting way forward, that cleverly masks the lower resolutions from the consumer who think 4k is everything.
Reply With Quote
  #2057  
Old 27-08-21, 03:24 PM
Greenback's Avatar
Greenback Greenback is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,477
Cleaning out a junk corner in my kitchen, found some old HDD going through them found some old wordlist and programs used for cracking websites many years ago when IRC was the big thing
__________________
CASE: NZXT H440 white
CPU: RYZEN7 3700x, H100i GTX
MB: Gigabyte x570
RAM: 2x 8GB CORSAIR VENGENCE LED
GPU: Gigabyte white 2070
OS: CRUCIAL MX100 250GB
PSU: Corsair Rm850x
Reply With Quote
  #2058  
Old 06-09-21, 07:49 AM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 7,594
Anyone playing FFXIV mmo?

Did some checking with my 11900k and the RoG glacial and I am running into issues.

FF14 literally shuts down my PC as soon as I load into the game world. Its fine up to the login screen but as soon as I select character and it begins loading the map, PC goes off.

Normally I would say PSU as most would. But I can hammer the system hard with AC Valhalla, Odyssey, Division 2 etc and I dont have issues.

I even locked the 11900k to non turbo frequencies and it still shuts down in FF14. Temps are great since its all watercooled and the 2080ti doesnt have issues to my knowledge. Its just the one game that I see cuts out and it makes no sense to me.

Anyone have ideas what the issue might be? I would think my HX1000i PSU from Corsair is fine. Its a few years old but still. If it handles everything else, then why not FF14?

Event viewer did show some weird stuff about DCOM access but not sure if thats a knock on effect of the shut down.
Reply With Quote
  #2059  
Old 06-09-21, 08:07 AM
Greenback's Avatar
Greenback Greenback is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warchild View Post
Anyone playing FFXIV mmo?

Did some checking with my 11900k and the RoG glacial and I am running into issues.

FF14 literally shuts down my PC as soon as I load into the game world. Its fine up to the login screen but as soon as I select character and it begins loading the map, PC goes off.

Normally I would say PSU as most would. But I can hammer the system hard with AC Valhalla, Odyssey, Division 2 etc and I dont have issues.

I even locked the 11900k to non turbo frequencies and it still shuts down in FF14. Temps are great since its all watercooled and the 2080ti doesnt have issues to my knowledge. Its just the one game that I see cuts out and it makes no sense to me.

Anyone have ideas what the issue might be? I would think my HX1000i PSU from Corsair is fine. Its a few years old but still. If it handles everything else, then why not FF14?

Event viewer did show some weird stuff about DCOM access but not sure if thats a knock on effect of the shut down.
never had any issues with it, but a quick look around suggests deleting character info from Documents/my games or a complete reinstal I'd try renaming the FFxiv folder in My games to see if that helps
__________________
CASE: NZXT H440 white
CPU: RYZEN7 3700x, H100i GTX
MB: Gigabyte x570
RAM: 2x 8GB CORSAIR VENGENCE LED
GPU: Gigabyte white 2070
OS: CRUCIAL MX100 250GB
PSU: Corsair Rm850x
Reply With Quote
  #2060  
Old 06-09-21, 08:09 AM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 7,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenback View Post
never had any issues with it, but a quick look around suggests deleting character info from Documents/my games or a complete reinstal I'd try renaming the FFxiv folder in My games to see if that helps
I'll give that a go then. Truth be told, I did do a copy paste from the other SSD to the new one. Maybe you are on to something.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
banter, conversation, entertainment, fun, jokes, safe for work, small talk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 05:15 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.