Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Storage Mediums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 30-07-14, 08:28 PM
McKantis_Mayhem McKantis_Mayhem is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 28
The old Raid 0 shuffle

I've got a pair of 500gb WD Raptors I plan to hook up via raid card to my current rig for a game partition. Odd choice over an SSD, but they are higher capacity and I got 'em on 2-for-1 on Black Friday a couple years ago.

My question is, since I don't plan to have this system for too much longer (The 2011 socket is calling to me!), how difficult is it to move a 2 card raid into another machine? It should just be plug and play, right?

__________________
The Golden Rule:
He who controls the gold, rules.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-07-14, 08:37 PM
RickPlaysWarr's Avatar
RickPlaysWarr RickPlaysWarr is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: El Cajon, CA -- USA
Posts: 509
If its by a Raid Card, yes in theory it should be plug and play. If you are doing the Raid via the BIOS, then I would be wary about transporting to another machine. I have not tried it so it might be easy.

I think the Raid card will remember your setup for you. By the way, I would never just stripe normal hard drives without parity aka Raid 0. If one goes, there goes all your data. My two cents.

--Rick--
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-07-14, 09:27 PM
McKantis_Mayhem McKantis_Mayhem is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 28
If they were any other brand then I would go with a raid 1 for 2 drives, however since it is WD and it's only going to be used for games, I'm willing to risk it. I'll just throw in a 4TB later for backup purposes.
__________________
The Golden Rule:
He who controls the gold, rules.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31-07-14, 08:54 AM
YouWhat's Avatar
YouWhat YouWhat is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: ›>« βα™ªη§ ζΔνε »<‹
Posts: 689
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickPlaysWarr View Post
If its by a Raid Card, yes in theory it should be plug and play. If you are doing the Raid via the BIOS, then I would be wary about transporting to another machine. I have not tried it so it might be easy.

I think the Raid card will remember your setup for you. By the way, I would never just stripe normal hard drives without parity aka Raid 0. If one goes, there goes all your data. My two cents.

--Rick--
From my experience, raid cards are the better option to have, using onboard raid is very fussy, and sometimes likes the same make of chip to mount the raid partition, other times, it doesn't even read the partition, and on the odd occasion, it will work.

With raid cards, it just plug and play and they work without issues most of the time (at least 95%), there are always the odd hiccups that can occur, as nothing is without its faults, and you will probably need to go into the setup for the raid card and re-read in the raid partition, but other than that, it is usually straight forward.
__________________
Intel i7 4790K | Asus ROG Maximus VII Hero | 2 x Asus ROG Striker Platinum 4GB GTX 760 in SLI
16GB Corsair Vengeance Pro @ 2400 | Corsair RM 850 | Corsair H100i | Corsair Obsidian 750D
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hdd, raid, sdd, storage

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:51 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.