Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Storage Mediums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 13-03-14, 11:56 PM
pellinimax pellinimax is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Errrm, well I didn't set up the NAS and I was never given the Admin details -.- .

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 14-03-14, 12:15 AM
Bartacus Bartacus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,281
Hmmm, how do the NAS drives show up in Windows? Maybe you could disable all the power management stuff in your OS? I did that with my local RAID arrays, just because I got sick of hearing drives power up when I wanted them.
__________________
Guts: Ryzen 2700X / Asus CH7 Hero / 32GB TridentZ RGB 3200CL14 / Zotac GTX 1080Ti x2 / EVGA 1000W PSU / Case Labs M8
Storage: ADATA SX8200 1TB NVME / 6TB RAID0 HDD array / 4TB RAID0 SSD array
Water Cooling: Watercool HeatKiller IV blocks on CPU & GPUs / 4 360 rads / Barrow box reservoir / dual D5 pumps

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hdd, help needed, raid

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 06:41 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.