Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Storage Mediums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 21-03-13, 01:46 PM
skullbringer skullbringer is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 32
Raid and Ahci on the same controller?

Hey Guys,
i just got my 2 hdds i wanted to setup as a raid 0. When i switch my sata controller in the bios to raid, i can configure the raid 0, but then my system wont load windows from my ahci ssd. When i switch back to ahci in the bios, i can load windows but the raid array is gone. Is it even possible to have a raid array and a ahci boot ssd running on the same controller ?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21-03-13, 02:20 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,915
no mate you can only have one or the other. You should be able to set the single drive as JBOD and boot from it though.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21-03-13, 02:25 PM
skullbringer skullbringer is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 32
I have Win8 and WindowsBootManager does not accept JBOD. Thanks for the quick reply anyways.
I have now plugged my boot ssd into the AsMedia controller set to AHCI and my hdds to the Intel controller set to RAID. Boot times are a bit slower (20 sec) but my rig is almost always on anyways.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21-03-13, 02:33 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,915
Is the raid mechanical?
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21-03-13, 02:33 PM
skullbringer skullbringer is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 32
yes, two Seagate Barracudas.
And the RAID 0 works perfectly fine with almost double the performance of a single drive.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21-03-13, 04:08 PM
skullbringer skullbringer is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 32
Results --> http://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?p=626598#post626598
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21-03-13, 08:43 PM
S_I_N's Avatar
S_I_N S_I_N is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 4,635
actually you can do it. Hate to step over tom on this. Set bios to ACHI. Boot into windows. Go to control panel / system and security / administrative tools / create and format hard drive partitions. And create your raid there with the 2 mechanical drives thru windows raid. In some testing I did a year or so ago windows raid is a tad bit faster. Plus you dont have the bios raid holding up your boot time.
__________________


Intel 7700K
Aorus Z270 Gaming K7
2x8GB GSKILL Trident Z 3200MHz
Intel SSD6 256Gb x2 in Raid 0
Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
EVGA GTX1080 FTW2 iCX Heat Killer IV block
Custom water Cooled Hardware Labs GTS360/240
ThermalTake Grand RGB 1000w PSU
Corsair Crystal 570X

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21-03-13, 08:47 PM
skullbringer skullbringer is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 32
In the control panel I could set up the drives as a Raid 0 (Stripe), but the capacity of the volume to select would not have been more then 1.9 TB, so one drive... really curious...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21-03-13, 08:54 PM
S_I_N's Avatar
S_I_N S_I_N is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 4,635
then short stroke it (better performance anyways) and create 2 partitions on the raid. I didnt see what size drives you had so I didnt know.

Basically short stroking hdds allows for you to use the outer section of the drive (fastest part normally 10% of capicity) first. then use the rest for another partition.
__________________


Intel 7700K
Aorus Z270 Gaming K7
2x8GB GSKILL Trident Z 3200MHz
Intel SSD6 256Gb x2 in Raid 0
Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
EVGA GTX1080 FTW2 iCX Heat Killer IV block
Custom water Cooled Hardware Labs GTS360/240
ThermalTake Grand RGB 1000w PSU
Corsair Crystal 570X

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21-03-13, 08:57 PM
skullbringer skullbringer is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 32
I am perfectly fine with the way it is now. Speeds of 350 MB/s write and read is perfect for my purposes. The boot time only increased by 2 seconds using the AsMedia controller, that is really not a problem for me. Also I have about 1 TB data on it already anyways. So reformating while maintaining the data would be pretty difficult.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ahci, controller, hdd, raid

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 01:02 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.