Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Storage Mediums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 18-03-13, 01:17 PM
skullbringer skullbringer is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 32
Performace HDDs in RAID 0 for high resolution video capturing

Hey guys,
I am planing to upgrade my current storage configuration which is currently for capturing gameplay videos a Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 ST31000528AS 1TB (DiskMarkx64: 120 MB/s read, 115 MB/s write).

I can only capture around 45 FPS at 1440p. But due to my GPU config, I could capture at least 90 FPS, if I had a storage config that would not bottleneck in write performance.

I thought about SSDs in RAID 0 or caching with an SSD but due to my limitation in budget, which is a maximum of 150 € so about 120 Pounds, nether of those to options are applicable.

So I found that two performance HDDs in RAID 0 could be the solution. I am now comparing the brandnew Seagate Barracuda like this one
http://www.aria.co.uk/Products/Stora...roductId=48501

and the newer WD Blacks like this one http://www.aria.co.uk/Products/Stora...roductId=40242

I am also still not quite sure about the capacity, should be at least 1 TB per drive.

Thanks

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18-03-13, 01:21 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,915
Dude because your GPU plays at 90FPS when you start recording the recorded FPS does drop....

Even does on a Titan mate its normal.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18-03-13, 01:23 PM
skullbringer skullbringer is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 32
I m aware of that fact, but when I record to my RAM Disk which is obviously not big enough but is not limited performance wise, I can record at almost 100FPS in Battlefield 3 on Ultra. (dual GTX 680s 4GB )
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18-03-13, 01:48 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,915
Id honestly think about an SSD mate.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18-03-13, 01:53 PM
skullbringer skullbringer is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 32
I thought that with writespeeds of 120 MB/s I can record 45 FPS.
So if I want to record double FPS (90) the solution would be to have double the writespeeds (240 MB/s), wouldnt it?
And two performance HDDs can deliver that speed, right?
So why spend lots more money for an SSD which at the end of the day will not be big enough, considering that I am recording 2-3 hours per day. That amount of data is just too big for any SSD I can afford, even for a 480 GB one...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18-03-13, 02:02 PM
Chris230291's Avatar
Chris230291 Chris230291 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Lichfield, UK
Posts: 702
Well there's more risk of data loss with the HDD's. If you just record, then play with the footage and send it on its way, then i guess there's no reason why you cant use HDD's. If you keep all your footage on there then id certainly take a look at the SSD's

After loosing 2TB of data I've switched to SSD and gone with a raid z for HDD storage. If the data is important to you don't do a raid 0 with mechanical drives.
__________________
i7 3770K - GTX 780 SLI - GA Z77X-UP5-TH - 16GB 1600MHz Vengeance - SanDisk Extreme 240GB SSD - 750W Supernova G2


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18-03-13, 02:07 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,915
2 drives doesnt mean double the speed.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18-03-13, 02:23 PM
skullbringer skullbringer is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 32
After recording, I edit the video, upload it and empty the drive afterwards, so not a big risk.
And yes, 2 drives doesnt mean double the performance, but when one new drive can write 180 MB/s, two drives schould easily do the trick...
I just still dont know which HDDs to choose...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18-03-13, 02:27 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,915
You can get a 240MB ssd now that is 500MB/s+ for less than 150.

I certainly wouldnt be putting noisey ass mechanicals in my rig if it was me.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18-03-13, 02:29 PM
Chris230291's Avatar
Chris230291 Chris230291 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Lichfield, UK
Posts: 702
I don't really know what i'm on about in terms of performance, but if 2 mechanicals cant hack it, could you not just use 1 large HDD and get a SSD for caching?
__________________
i7 3770K - GTX 780 SLI - GA Z77X-UP5-TH - 16GB 1600MHz Vengeance - SanDisk Extreme 240GB SSD - 750W Supernova G2


Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hard drive disk, high resolution, raid, seagate, westerndigital

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 05:31 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.