Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section > OS & Apps
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 30-09-17, 06:04 PM
Cigarjohn's Avatar
Cigarjohn Cigarjohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pennsylania, United States
Posts: 103
Cloning my OS from an SSD to M.2!

The computer I'm running right now is a z97 platform. I'm in the process of building a new system whether it be a z270 or z370. So I was wondering since I already have Win 10 64 already loaded on a SSD; when I build a new system which will use an M.2 drive, will I be able to clone my win 10 from my ssd to my new m.2 or will I have to buy a new version of win 10 and reinstall it to my new drive. The win 10 PRO that I now have was a free download when I upgraded from win 7 64.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-09-17, 08:23 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,789
I would not bother cloning your OS. Just use this key viewer

http://www.rjlsoftware.com/software/...winproductkey/

Write it down, then do a fresh install and use the "phone microsoft" option to basically switch the key to your new board.
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-09-17, 09:24 PM
Cigarjohn's Avatar
Cigarjohn Cigarjohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pennsylania, United States
Posts: 103
Okay, thank you for your quick response. Greatly appreciated. Have a great day.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-17, 04:34 AM
S_I_N's Avatar
S_I_N S_I_N is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 4,635
yup wut he said I always do a fresh install had to mainy issues back in the day trying to keep old images. Saves a lot of time and headaches
__________________


Intel 7700K
Aorus Z270 Gaming K7
2x8GB GSKILL Trident Z 3200MHz
Intel SSD6 256Gb x2 in Raid 0
Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
EVGA GTX1080 FTW2 iCX Heat Killer IV block
Custom water Cooled Hardware Labs GTS360/240
ThermalTake Grand RGB 1000w PSU
Corsair Crystal 570X

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-17, 08:16 PM
Cigarjohn's Avatar
Cigarjohn Cigarjohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pennsylania, United States
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by S_I_N View Post
yup wut he said I always do a fresh install had to mainy issues back in the day trying to keep old images. Saves a lot of time and headaches
Yepp! Thanks for your reply as well. Have a great day.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-10-17, 01:55 AM
Surfie's Avatar
Surfie Surfie is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 560
For me, it depends on how you do it. If you use commercial software, such as Veeam or Shadowprotect, it is very easy to do a hardware independent restore, which strips out old drivers.
Another good (and free) option is to do a oobe refresh of the OS (sometimes referred to as a sysprep). Do note that this option doesn't so much strip out old drivers as just put Windows into a refreshed state.

If trying any other option, i can't vouch for it: personally, start fresh is a good option, but not the ONLY option these days.
__________________
What we've got here is; failure to communicate...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-10-17, 10:48 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,789
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surfie View Post
For me, it depends on how you do it. If you use commercial software, such as Veeam or Shadowprotect, it is very easy to do a hardware independent restore, which strips out old drivers.
Another good (and free) option is to do a oobe refresh of the OS (sometimes referred to as a sysprep). Do note that this option doesn't so much strip out old drivers as just put Windows into a refreshed state.

If trying any other option, i can't vouch for it: personally, start fresh is a good option, but not the ONLY option these days.
I stopped cloning when Microsoft decided to keep Win10 for the foreseeable, and update it quite massively as it goes. It always turns out that you will get a newer version if you download it from their site and make a USB stick, and an install is really fast these days any way. I've twice been on older versions of 10 that refused to fully update into the new ones.
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-10-17, 05:48 PM
Cigarjohn's Avatar
Cigarjohn Cigarjohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pennsylania, United States
Posts: 103
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
I stopped cloning when Microsoft decided to keep Win10 for the foreseeable, and update it quite massively as it goes. It always turns out that you will get a newer version if you download it from their site and make a USB stick, and an install is really fast these days any way. I've twice been on older versions of 10 that refused to fully update into the new ones.
Thanks for your reply and advice. I think it would be best if I just do a fresh install on my M.2. Have a great day.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-10-17, 02:42 AM
S_I_N's Avatar
S_I_N S_I_N is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 4,635
I'm thinking on getting a maximus ix formula and even though its z270 like my gigabyte gaming k7, I'm going to do a full reinstall.
__________________


Intel 7700K
Aorus Z270 Gaming K7
2x8GB GSKILL Trident Z 3200MHz
Intel SSD6 256Gb x2 in Raid 0
Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
EVGA GTX1080 FTW2 iCX Heat Killer IV block
Custom water Cooled Hardware Labs GTS360/240
ThermalTake Grand RGB 1000w PSU
Corsair Crystal 570X

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-10-17, 11:19 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,789
Quote:
Originally Posted by S_I_N View Post
I'm thinking on getting a maximus ix formula and even though its z270 like my gigabyte gaming k7, I'm going to do a full reinstall.
Yeah and make sure you get the latest build from MS before starting dude.

I jumped onto Win10 on day one. I had it about three months, then weird stuff started happening. So I was talking to a bunch of guys on another forum and they were going on about this feature in Calculator. So I looked at mine and it didn't have it. Weird.. I ran Windows update and when it was done I checked the calculator again and nope, still didn't do it. I stopped thinking about it, then I needed to install this update and it basically told me my OS could not be updated because it was an old build and I had to download a new build and start again.

I was, erm, how do I put it elegantly? not very pleased. I thought "Sod you I'm going back to 8.1!" and then I found out after 30 days MS lock your key to 10 if it isn't retail, so my key no longer worked with 8.1. Fuming I ended up reinstalling 10 thinking that was it.

Nope. Stuck on that very same version until the Creator's Update came out and ended up having to do the same again. Again it told me my version was too old ETC.

And you will see this alot with 10, given that apparently MS are never releasing another OS. They are, they are just keeping the same name and so on. It will likely change pretty severely, and every time it's a severe change you will be reinstalling any way like it or not.

Which kinda makes cloning and keeping hefty images around kinda pointless sadly.
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 07:02 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.