Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Forum Teams > Redline Folding @ OC3D - 98860
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 13-05-17, 07:18 PM
riotcity76 riotcity76 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 603
Integrated Graphics

No, this isn't a thread about folding on your iGPU

Has anyone else resorted to connecting their monitor to their iGPU rather than their discreet GPU to avoid all the input and display lag while running [email protected]? Or is it just me?

Now I get the best of both worlds: uninterrupted folding power and a much smoother browsing experience. I only game about once a week so it's no big deal to plug the HDMI cable back to my card when needed.

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15-05-17, 02:47 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 4,200
I haven't in a long time, got sick of the switching lol. I game too much (if that's even possible ).
__________________
CaseLabs Mercury S3 | i7 4790k | Maximus VII Impact | GTX1080 | 16GB DDR3 | 512GB MX100 SSD



3DMark11 - P10045 | X3680
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15-05-17, 06:58 PM
stevehat1 stevehat1 is offline
98860 #1 Folder
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,367
My monitor is hooked up to igpu, I don't game so no inconvenience
__________________
Folding since 1 WU=1 point.

Proud to represent OC3D on the 1st page of all Folding @ Home donors
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16-05-17, 02:39 AM
trawetSluaP's Avatar
trawetSluaP trawetSluaP is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 257
I didn't even know I could do this.

If I just plug my monitor in using the motherboard port will this work automatically?
__________________
Phanteks Enthoo EVOLV ATX | i7-6850K | X99A Gaming Pro Carbon | Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB 3200 MHz | EVGA 1080 Ti | Samsung 840 Evo 250GB x 2 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16-05-17, 02:36 PM
riotcity76 riotcity76 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by trawetSluaP View Post
I didn't even know I could do this.

If I just plug my monitor in using the motherboard port will this work automatically?
Pretty much. It did for me anyway. Just make sure it's enabled in the bios.

Definitely give it a try, especially if you stopped folding because of the lag issues while browsing etc.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump








All times are GMT. The time now is 04:15 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.