Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Customer Care Forums > Asus UK Customer Care Forums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 04-12-17, 02:26 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Valhalla
Posts: 13,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
Skyrim hardly touches the CPU mate that's why.
With tons of mods and especially ones like open cities or additional NPCs it can get more intensive. It's not the best game for it but it's enough.

__________________
"I would have followed you, my Captain, my King."
- Boromir's last words.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-12-17, 02:52 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 8,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by AverageNinja View Post
Seems logical, thanks!

I've just updated the BIOS to a beta version with AGESA 1007 (0030), and Siege has stopped crashing. Funnily enough switching to an unstable BIOS fixed some stability issues for me. I haven't been able to get it to crash again, but I'll be trying that today.
Bioses are very much horses for courses. Some say a certain one is no good, others find it OK. I have seen a lot of people on Ryzen roll it back..

Once you get it stable leave it dude. Ignore all of the voices in your head and just leave well alone. I have learned to do that over the past few years.
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins




Young man ya too girly girly, you're just a Cadbury's Curly Wurly
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-12-17, 04:08 PM
AverageNinja's Avatar
AverageNinja AverageNinja is offline
Average Penis Too
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,316
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
Bioses are very much horses for courses. Some say a certain one is no good, others find it OK. I have seen a lot of people on Ryzen roll it back..

Once you get it stable leave it dude. Ignore all of the voices in your head and just leave well alone. I have learned to do that over the past few years.
For sure. I think I'm only gonna update to the stable version of this very BIOS.

It did crash again in Battlefield BC2, but it was a lot less dramatic than usual. The screen just froze, and I didn't get any q codes. I increased the DRAM voltage to 1.4 on top of the 110% current capacity, and it hasn't happened since. I'm pretty hopeful that I've finally solved it.
__________________
JavaBean: Ryzen 5 1600 / ASUS Crosshair 6 Hero / 16GB Corsair LPX @ 3066MHz / ASUS RX 580 Strix / Corsair RM750X / Fractal Design Meshify C

OC3D Overclockers Club Member:
Nr. #00 (Club Owner)


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 08:27 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.