Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Customer Care Forums > MSI UK Forum
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 05-08-17, 08:34 PM
kully1972's Avatar
kully1972 kully1972 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: west london
Posts: 110
Error code 60 msi intel x299 gaming m7 ack

Just upgraded to the M7 x299 board and a 7800x.
On all reboots unless I clear CMOS Im getting a boot hang with debug code 60.
I eventually got windows installed and computer is fully stable gaming.
Something in the initialization is going wrong.
I`m using sleep function now which works fine but would like to resolve this without a workaround.
I`ve tried reseating memory and CPU and even one RAM stick at a time. unplugging all drives except for boot drive.
I have the latest bios installed
Also have used default settings all making no difference.
Im using a corsair H115i atm,
Any advice would be welcome, thanks

__________________
Bequiet dark pro 900 with silent wings 3 X5
Corsair H115i with silent wings 3 fans
msi intel x299 gaming m7 ack, 7800x (1.23v/4.5ghz)
64gb 3000mhz Corsair LED VENGEANCE
Samsung 256gb M.2 in raid 0,2x 8tb WD black,1 TB Samsung Evo ssd
4K iiyama prolite [email protected] hz
msi gtx 1070 gaming x/ Logitech G900 mouse
EVGA T2 1000w /Das mechanical keyboard
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-17, 09:58 PM
Davva2004's Avatar
Davva2004 Davva2004 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Nottingham UK
Posts: 1,065
Code 60 means DXE core is started. As to what that means, God only knows. Googling the error leads to posts saying that either a bios flash fixed it, or the board needed RMAing. Good luck.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-17, 10:23 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 8,966
Could be bad memory...

http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/answer...e-started.html

Ok, so it turns out there was 1 RAM chip that was bad. So that issue is resolved, but of coarse it doesn't end there.
Now the computer begins to boot, gets to the Gigabyte screen beeps and restarts after displaying "A2" error on the board.
A2 is "Detect and install all currently connected IDE devices." Why IDE is still an option in BIOS for boards with no IDE slots is beyond me. Should be an easy fix in changing the option in the BIOS, right? Too bad I can't get to the BIOS. No matter what I hit on my keyboard, I can't boot into the BIOS. Tried USB, tried a PS2 to USB adapter. Tried the on motherboard boot to BIOS button. Nothing works. Just stuck in an endless loop of the machine restarting while looking for obsolete technology and being locked out of the settings to fix it.


^post. If I were you the next time you can get it to boot do a memory test. Having said that though it does need a cold boot for that..
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins




Young man ya too girly girly, you're just a Cadbury's Curly Wurly
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-17, 04:50 AM
kully1972's Avatar
kully1972 kully1972 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: west london
Posts: 110
My instinct says the board doesnt like my memory although it worked flawlessly on my Z170 board.
Im going to have to buy new memory in a few months anyway so Ill just put my existing memory back to the z170 and get myself some g skill 3200 mhz.
This also gives me time to try out any new bioses till then.
A quick update:
The PC will boot up fine after selecting shut down and cold boot; this only happens if I select restart- cant make sense of it.
Ive raised a ticket with MSI
__________________
Bequiet dark pro 900 with silent wings 3 X5
Corsair H115i with silent wings 3 fans
msi intel x299 gaming m7 ack, 7800x (1.23v/4.5ghz)
64gb 3000mhz Corsair LED VENGEANCE
Samsung 256gb M.2 in raid 0,2x 8tb WD black,1 TB Samsung Evo ssd
4K iiyama prolite [email protected] hz
msi gtx 1070 gaming x/ Logitech G900 mouse
EVGA T2 1000w /Das mechanical keyboard
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-17, 06:38 PM
kully1972's Avatar
kully1972 kully1972 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: west london
Posts: 110
Problem solved.
I posted this on another forum and was advised to turn windows 10 WHQL option OFF in the boot menu.
Who would have thought this was the issue?
Anyway I`m a happy bunny now
__________________
Bequiet dark pro 900 with silent wings 3 X5
Corsair H115i with silent wings 3 fans
msi intel x299 gaming m7 ack, 7800x (1.23v/4.5ghz)
64gb 3000mhz Corsair LED VENGEANCE
Samsung 256gb M.2 in raid 0,2x 8tb WD black,1 TB Samsung Evo ssd
4K iiyama prolite [email protected] hz
msi gtx 1070 gaming x/ Logitech G900 mouse
EVGA T2 1000w /Das mechanical keyboard
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-08-17, 06:39 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 8,966
Wow that's crazy man. Glad you fixed it
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins




Young man ya too girly girly, you're just a Cadbury's Curly Wurly
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-08-17, 07:56 PM
kully1972's Avatar
kully1972 kully1972 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: west london
Posts: 110
It's raid related. The whql uefi windows 10 option if enabled with a raid 0 set up causes boot error 60.
Just to warn any other users out there.
ive informed msi

The board is super otherwise and I've got my CPU at only 1.2v for a 4.5ghz OC.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16-08-17, 04:44 AM
kully1972's Avatar
kully1972 kully1972 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: west london
Posts: 110
This is testimony to MSI`s fantastic support, who have just replied to my ticket that I submitted to them, having registered my mobo:
Ticket:
Error code 60 on all boots unless I press CMOS
Content:
Sorry for the late reply!

1.First we have duplicated and checked this issue,it should be appeared on all of the X299 MB no matter which brand you have selected.Thus we have sent it to INTEL.And please wait for the solution.
2.If you want to get it now,we can also send you a test BIOS which can fix this issue,but meanwhile,the S3 function will not work.Thanks!

BTW wanted to mention Ive finalised my overclock which is 100% stable- 5-6 hrs of rainbow six- no crashes!
vcore 1.23v/ system agent voltage 1.15v/ 4.5 ghz OC
__________________
Bequiet dark pro 900 with silent wings 3 X5
Corsair H115i with silent wings 3 fans
msi intel x299 gaming m7 ack, 7800x (1.23v/4.5ghz)
64gb 3000mhz Corsair LED VENGEANCE
Samsung 256gb M.2 in raid 0,2x 8tb WD black,1 TB Samsung Evo ssd
4K iiyama prolite [email protected] hz
msi gtx 1070 gaming x/ Logitech G900 mouse
EVGA T2 1000w /Das mechanical keyboard
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17-08-17, 04:52 PM
kully1972's Avatar
kully1972 kully1972 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: west london
Posts: 110
Update: btw Ive tried the bios and issue is resolved with WHQL 10 boot enabled
MSI should be proud of their support!

Ticket:
Error code 60 on all boots unless I press CMOS

Content:
Please check this one.Thanks!

ftp://jerryuser:[email protected]/BIOS/BIOS0815/E7A90IMS.13T.7z
__________________
Bequiet dark pro 900 with silent wings 3 X5
Corsair H115i with silent wings 3 fans
msi intel x299 gaming m7 ack, 7800x (1.23v/4.5ghz)
64gb 3000mhz Corsair LED VENGEANCE
Samsung 256gb M.2 in raid 0,2x 8tb WD black,1 TB Samsung Evo ssd
4K iiyama prolite [email protected] hz
msi gtx 1070 gaming x/ Logitech G900 mouse
EVGA T2 1000w /Das mechanical keyboard
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 03:22 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.