Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Cases & Power
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #41  
Old 26-04-07, 08:44 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,421
Be sure something is there to draw a load also, even if its just a fan.

__________________


Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 26-04-07, 08:51 PM
Joe Joe is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,592
yea our server requires a extra PSu to drive the new HDDS (over a terabyte now !!!) problem is our jump start requires a permanent short to keep it active (even with a hddand fan hanging off it)

lesson :: some psus are just fussy mofos
__________________
Quote:
I got 600 TFLOPS out a potato that i put in a Soc 775 mobo , proof? -- here is a picture of a piece of lint , surley that will suffice
OC3D ScreenSavers ::
|Available Here|

Got an Ipod? :: |Check This Out|


Isabelle Loves OC3D :: |THIS MUCH|





Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 26-04-07, 09:17 PM
Raging Raging is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,760
its hooked upto the phase unit control.

it might have some kind of feature stopping it from starting.

Raging.
__________________




Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 26-04-07, 09:36 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Joe'
yea our server requires a extra PSu to drive the new HDDS (over a terabyte now !!!) problem is our jump start requires a permanent short to keep it active (even with a psu and fan hanging off it)

lesson :: some psus are just fussy mofos
Ye thats the same with all PSU's mate. If it's not hooked into a mobo, then you need to permanently short the green+black.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 27-04-07, 06:05 AM
Joe Joe is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,592
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='XMS'
Ye thats the same with all PSU's mate. If it's not hooked into a mobo, then you need to permanently short the green+black.
thanks for the info .. i read a few guides that have suggested only jumpin it for a few seconds to catch the lot alas my experience and suspicion suggested otherwise .. thanks for the belief reinforcement man
__________________
Quote:
I got 600 TFLOPS out a potato that i put in a Soc 775 mobo , proof? -- here is a picture of a piece of lint , surley that will suffice
OC3D ScreenSavers ::
|Available Here|

Got an Ipod? :: |Check This Out|


Isabelle Loves OC3D :: |THIS MUCH|





Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 09-05-07, 11:11 PM
DavidT DavidT is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 321
Bit of a bump here... but, how do I know which wire is which if the cables aren't color coded lol?

I have one of those Ultra FlexForce PSU's and all the cables are shiney UV blue.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 09-05-07, 11:25 PM
DavidT DavidT is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='DavidT'
Bit of a bump here... but, how do I know which wire is which if the cables aren't color coded lol?

I have one of those Ultra FlexForce PSU's and all the cables are shiney UV blue.
http://ultraproducts.com/popupWin.ph...1851&img_num=5

Sorry, hit reply instead of edit.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 09-05-07, 11:35 PM
Allsorts Allsorts is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 270
If your ATX connector has the pins numbered on the side of the connector (probably in very small print) then you are laughing.

See figures 6 & 7. You need to short pin 14 (PS-ON) to any ground (GND) pin.

EDIT: I suppose you have a 50:50 chance of getting it right if the pins aren't numbered LOL. PS That is a really smart looking PSU you have!
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 09-05-07, 11:46 PM
DavidT DavidT is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Allsorts'
If your ATX connector has the pins numbered on the side of the connector (probably in very small print) then you are laughing.

See figures 6 & 7. You need to short pin 14 (PS-ON) to any ground (GND) pin.

EDIT: I suppose you have a 50:50 chance of getting it right if the pins aren't numbered LOL. PS That is a really smart looking PSU you have!
Thanks, got it. They weren't numbered, but I just looked at the wher the cables were in the pictures, and put the Paper clip in the same holes, and it worked lol.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 09-05-07, 11:54 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
Most. Useful. Trick. Ever.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 03:17 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.