Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section > OS & Apps
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 01-11-11, 04:49 AM
Cyanide89 Cyanide89 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,051
I had Windows installed on my regular HDD and had to format my SSD so I could install Windows on there. So after installing on my SSD, I ran it from that drive. Booted up VERY quick! So all was well... time to remove Windows from my HDD.

I booted up the Windows install disc, formatted my HDD and deleted partitions. Created new partition.

Restarted and tried to boot up from the SSD... BootMGR is missing.

I tried repairing, FAILED.

So I reinstalled Windows on the HDD and tried to boot from the SSD again, FAILED.

Why?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-11, 05:58 AM
fcb fcb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,107
Could it be that you also deleted the boot part of the SSD? Windows 7 usually adds an invisible partition that stores boot information I think. You may want to do a clean install on the SSD again to see if that solves the problem?

You can always go to the device manager in windows and format the HDD afterwards.
__________________
http://www.pacificfirstaid.ca | e-mail: [email protected]

Authorised Canadian Red Cross Training Provider

Give the gift of safety.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-11, 08:49 AM
BloomerzUK BloomerzUK is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via MSN to BloomerzUK
This happened to me EXACTLY on the weekend. In the end, I formatted both drives and re-installed.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-11, 12:07 PM
Cyanide89 Cyanide89 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by CocaCola View Post

Could it be that you also deleted the boot part of the SSD? Windows 7 usually adds an invisible partition that stores boot information I think. You may want to do a clean install on the SSD again to see if that solves the problem?

You can always go to the device manager in windows and format the HDD afterwards.
You mean that 100mb partition? It was on the HDD so I figured that the SSD had its own. Maybe that was it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-11, 12:17 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,495
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyanide89 View Post

You mean that 100mb partition? It was on the HDD so I figured that the SSD had its own. Maybe that was it.
Yeah that was it. When installing Win 7 it's best to leave only one drive connected to the system to avoid this.
__________________
CaseLabs Mercury S3 | AMD 3900X | ROG CH8 Impact | RTX 2080 Super | 16GB DDR4 | 1TB NVMe
Acer Predator Z35P


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-11, 12:54 PM
dugdiamond's Avatar
dugdiamond dugdiamond is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 4,690
FDISK it
__________________
Prepare for the worst. Assume losing. Then... if the opposite occurs... BONUS!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-11, 01:23 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,495
Quote:
Originally Posted by dugdiamond View Post

FDISK it
Oh wow, that takes me back...
__________________
CaseLabs Mercury S3 | AMD 3900X | ROG CH8 Impact | RTX 2080 Super | 16GB DDR4 | 1TB NVMe
Acer Predator Z35P


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-11, 02:18 PM
dugdiamond's Avatar
dugdiamond dugdiamond is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 4,690
i still use FDISK = invaluable
__________________
Prepare for the worst. Assume losing. Then... if the opposite occurs... BONUS!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-11, 02:45 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,495
Quote:
Originally Posted by dugdiamond View Post

i still use FDISK = invaluable
I've been using GParted for quite awhile now.

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/
__________________
CaseLabs Mercury S3 | AMD 3900X | ROG CH8 Impact | RTX 2080 Super | 16GB DDR4 | 1TB NVMe
Acer Predator Z35P


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-11-11, 06:49 PM
KaraMurat's Avatar
KaraMurat KaraMurat is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: A pineapple under the sea
Posts: 420
I don't think it would be the 100mb partition, as I did exactly the same thing you did only with 2 HDDs and that didn't happen. I think its more to do with the boot manager bugging out, you could solve it, but it would be easier to just reformat.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 08:03 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.