Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 24-02-20, 08:49 PM
Lollipop's Avatar
Lollipop Lollipop is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Denmark, Copenhagen
Posts: 2,234
Help a noob? - can't run 3600MHz memory clock after BIOS update - same settings

So i updated to the latest BIOS on my mobo, now I am unable to set my memory clock speed to 3600 MHz. I am using the exact same settings as before, but maybe you guys could help guide me in the right direction?

I know it's a very dirty OC, but my cooling is sufficient and quiet enough, and that little performance boost is all I really care about.

When setting the memory clock to 3600 MHz i get error code 22 on the little QCode LED thingy, which is not listed anywhere as far as I can tell.

Pics: https://imgur.com/a/alTzTjY
Rig:
Ryzen 3600

Noctua NH-D15

Asus x570-E

Corsair Vengeance 2x8GB 3600 CL18

Asus RTX 2070S

Corsair AX850

__________________
2500k @ 4.3GHz
eVGA 670 FTW
ASUS P67 Sabertooth
Corsair H100
Corsair Dominator Platinum 2x4GB
Corsair AX850
Corsair Vengeance C70
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24-02-20, 08:57 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is online now
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 17,183
Are you able to get 3600MHz memory working without the CPU overclock? Just with the XMP profile?
__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24-02-20, 09:04 PM
Lollipop's Avatar
Lollipop Lollipop is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Denmark, Copenhagen
Posts: 2,234
Yes, I just reset everything to stock settings and only loaded the XMP profile, and am currently writing this with the PC booted with these settings.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24-02-20, 09:13 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is online now
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 17,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lollipop View Post
Yes, I just reset everything to stock settings and only loaded the XMP profile, and am currently writing this with the PC booted with these settings.
Ok, that's good. I'd just work on a fresh overclock from there then. There is a chance that ASUS has made changes to its OC settings, which might be what has thrown off your original overclock settings.

At least you know that the RAM works at the correct speeds. It's just a matter of finding new overclock settings.
__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24-02-20, 09:17 PM
Lollipop's Avatar
Lollipop Lollipop is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Denmark, Copenhagen
Posts: 2,234
Alrighty then, I'll just see what I can do, since i'm not the best overclocker and I don't even know or understand half the abbreviations in the BIOS, just gotta google around some more then

I miss Sandy Bridge overclocking, so simple and easy
__________________
2500k @ 4.3GHz
eVGA 670 FTW
ASUS P67 Sabertooth
Corsair H100
Corsair Dominator Platinum 2x4GB
Corsair AX850
Corsair Vengeance C70
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25-02-20, 08:38 AM
Dawelio's Avatar
Dawelio Dawelio is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 4,882
Off topic here, but a tip for OP, maybe think of changing the text colour in your signature. Barely see it on my iPhone X, not the best to have white text on an almost white background.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 04:10 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.