Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Memory
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 25-01-18, 03:46 PM
scubasteve scubasteve is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 263
Xmp - rise in cpu temps ?

How do guys so i'll list of first
gigabyte aorus gaming 5 z370
trident z F4-3000C15D -16TZR

So went in and enabled XMP it gave me one profile when done i seem to see some increases in cpu temps is this normal ?
dose it not give you 2-3 different profiles ?






the min temps were usually low to mid 30s and high to say 50 now its 30's to 40 and have seen it hit mid 50s and up respectively

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25-01-18, 03:56 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,878
OK I was just about to jump in and say that because you are running RAM that fast on Intel the bus speed would have increased. Hence the temps. However, according to CPUZ there it is at 100mhz.

But ! when you then look at the other screen it says - FSB-DRAM 1:30

So I would imagine I am sort of wrong but right. It has raised something within the CPU which is causing it to get warmer.

Ed. What I mean is usually, IIRC you can run up to 2400mhz RAM on Intel without it needing to alter the BUS. However, over that and it has to. Which must be in a way I don't quite fully understand. I know that Intel have changed the way their CPUs work because it was so easy to OC the bus and clock them far higher before even if they were locked. If you go over a 103 or so BUS now on any Intel it will crash, unless it has an unlocked strap like X79..
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25-01-18, 04:10 PM
scubasteve scubasteve is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 263
so is it ok to leave it like that or should i tun it back to default settings ,, was wondering why it didnt give me the option (profile 2 or 3) in XMP to put it upto 2666MHz since that wouldn't require it to oc as i see in the mobo specs or am i chatting doo-da ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25-01-18, 04:17 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,878
No. At some point something deffo needs to increase, hence you are correct.

For 2666 you need to do it manually.
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26-01-18, 05:22 AM
Lazlo's Avatar
Lazlo Lazlo is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 287
The Ram Controller is on the CPU. So if you use XMP you are basically overclocking the ram from spec. The controller has to work harder hence it gets warmer. Result whole CPU get's warmer. Especially if the volts for the ram are increased by the xmp profile.
__________________
"The road to hell is paved with good intention."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27-01-18, 02:35 PM
Kaapstad's Avatar
Kaapstad Kaapstad is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Skaro visiting family
Posts: 1,987
OP you need to do some reading on overclocking.

Depending on the system using XMP can change a few things or a lot. Increased voltages lead to increased heat. Worse still auto settings for voltages can be quite high and more than is needed for the clockspeeds and timings used.

I can not help much as I don't use a 8700k/Z370 setup.
__________________
OC3D Overclockers Club Member
#041

GTX 960 owner and proud of it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 08:22 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.