Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Project Logs & Gallery > Rig Gallery
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 26-08-11, 07:58 PM
Brooksie's Avatar
Brooksie Brooksie is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Aldershot, England
Posts: 3,712
Thumbs down

Lately I have come across a number of threads with large images sizes which isn't fair on people with slow connections, so from now on we are not going to approve gallery's with large images.

Here are a few ways you can resize your images:

Forum Picture Buddy 2011 - A nifty program made by forum member dugdiamond that can allow you to resize your images with ease.

Sqi.sh - You can upload then resize the images with ease.

Image Resizer for Windows - Image Resizer for Windows is a utility that lets you resize one or more selected image files directly from Windows Explorer by right-clicking. It was created so that modern Windows users could regain the joy they left behind with Microsoft's Image Resizer Powertoy for Windows XP.

Of course there are sites like Imageshack,Tinypic, Photobucket and IMGUR that will host and resize images for you.

You could also use image editing software like Photoshop, GIMP, even paint can resize (although the jpeg quality is pretty terrible).

With resized images, the thread will load faster and it would help people with slower connections, and even smaller screens.

Cheers,

Brooksie

TTL Edit - I use this and its free - http://www.wiredprai...o_shrinker.html

__________________
3770k @ 4.5GHz | MSI Z77-GD65 |16GB Corsair Vengeance LP | MSI GTX670 Power Edition | Corsair AX850
  #2  
Old 27-08-11, 07:26 PM
ShortAlieN ShortAlieN is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montana, US
Posts: 506
thank you
__________________
Xsesive



  #3  
Old 05-02-12, 07:13 PM
WARedpath WARedpath is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 26
hi there just started a new project log and it says i have a maximum of 500K of picture upload allowance, Does that mean I have to wait for a perioud of time before i can put the remainder of my pics up even thouth all my pics have been resized? currently using 495K and still have about 5 pics to put up.
  #4  
Old 05-02-12, 07:16 PM
SnW's Avatar
SnW SnW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3,931
Oo OOPS i think i have been one of those nerds as well ,

while i am always very strict with these things , MY BAD i'll pay attention to it mate
__________________
sig update v1.1.

The Iron is the best antidepressant I have ever found. There is no better way to fight weakness than with strength. Once the mind and body have been awakened to their true potential, it’s impossible to turn back.
  #5  
Old 05-02-12, 08:12 PM
Brooksie's Avatar
Brooksie Brooksie is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Aldershot, England
Posts: 3,712
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottishBilly View Post

hi there just started a new project log and it says i have a maximum of 500K of picture upload allowance, Does that mean I have to wait for a perioud of time before i can put the remainder of my pics up even thouth all my pics have been resized? currently using 495K and still have about 5 pics to put up.
Instead of uploading the images directly to the forum, you can use a image uploading website, such as imageshack.us or tinypic.com
__________________
3770k @ 4.5GHz | MSI Z77-GD65 |16GB Corsair Vengeance LP | MSI GTX670 Power Edition | Corsair AX850
  #6  
Old 05-02-12, 09:39 PM
WARedpath WARedpath is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brooksie View Post

Instead of uploading the images directly to the forum, you can use a image uploading website, such as imageshack.us or tinypic.com
Cheers just used squish as some guy said that's a good one to use so got the rest of my pics on that way.

thanks
  #7  
Old 06-02-12, 02:42 AM
alite2000 alite2000 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 14
um I was going to upload some pics of my rig

but I have about 20 pics and 500k just doesnt cut it

is there any way around this or am I missing something simple.
  #8  
Old 06-02-12, 07:52 AM
Rhydian Rhydian is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by surefire View Post

um I was going to upload some pics of my rig

but I have about 20 pics and 500k just doesnt cut it

is there any way around this or am I missing something simple.
read this thread ^^ don't know why I linked to another one lol.

Basically use the image hosts above and paste the links.
  #9  
Old 16-02-12, 12:40 AM
Lovehang Lovehang is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
while i am always very strict with these things , MY BAD i'll pay attention to it mate
  #10  
Old 18-06-12, 09:53 AM
MadMarc's Avatar
MadMarc MadMarc is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 618
I just wanted to upload some pictures of my rig but every time I try to upload the pics I get this error The server returned an error during upload . I have resized the pictures so that they are about 300k, even if I try to upload a single file it won't work. I can't change my profile pic either, anyone got an idea why?
__________________
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 04:21 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.