Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Screens and Displays
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 12-07-14, 06:02 PM
gamernew3dfan gamernew3dfan is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 8
("solved") triple monitor setup, G-sync, fullscreen mode, WoW & Nvidia gtx 780

Hi everybody.

I currently have a Nvidia gtx 780 with 3 GB RAM (http://www.gainward.com/main/vgapro.php?id=909&lang=en), which has the following outputs:

1. DL-DVI-I
1. DL-DVI-D
1. HDMI
1. DisplayPort 1.2

Right now i'm using a 27 inch monitor connected to the HDMI port.


What i'm unsure of:

I wish to buy 3 x 24 inch monitors.

I do NOT want to do any "surround" (dont care about the ability to span a picture/game over 3 monitors): all i want in that the MIDLE monitor is used for the desktop/games (in window mode).. and that the other 2 monitors are "black/blank" (they will only display things like webbrowser / ventrilo chat etc, after i've minimized them first in the main/midle monitor, and dragged them to either left or right monitor).

1. Is this possible?
2. Which cables would you recommend?
3. If possible i want my main/midle monitor to be a 144hz, 1920x1080 gaming monitor, the other 2 ones will be 60 hz, 1920x1080.
Would this work?


Thx a mill in advance. Im a total noob when it comes to this.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-14, 06:13 PM
jamesriley94 jamesriley94 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 5,945
For a start, I'd personally get all identical monitors as it will just look better. Look at 24inch IPS screens - I'm not 100% sure regarding having the centre monitor at 144hz whilst the others are at 60hz, but I'm sure someone else here has a better idea. I just think triple monitor set ups look a lot better if all screens are identical.

As for it being possible - it's completely possible yes. Just put one of them through HDMI, and the other two through DVI and it should run absolutely fine.

As for the Window mode on the centre monitor, I'm not sure why you'd want this. You can run it maximised on the middle monitor completely fine and still view browser windows or whatever on the two side windows.

I will say, you'll find all of this a lot easier on Windows 8 (not sure which you are using). But, Windows 8 has far better native support for triple monitors without having to use eyefinity or surround (which are both preferable to the native support in Windows 7).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-14, 07:27 PM
gamernew3dfan gamernew3dfan is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 8
Hi James and thanks for your reply.

I'm using windows ultimate 7, 64 bit.

You have a fair point regarding window mode in the games.. i don't have to use that then (as the other monitors will act as my "when im in window mode i can alt tab to watch webbrowzer etc". Good thinking. I will run my games in full screen then, in the midle/center monitor.

I read something about that 144hz monitors need a "dual link dvi cable", i assume thats the "DL-DVI-D" output on the grafixcard.

------------

So my setup will be something like this then, cabelwise, if i understand correctly:

Left monitor: DL-DVI-I (will run at 60 hz, the monitor will be a 60 hz one)

Center monitor: DL-DVI-D (will run at 144hz, the monitor will be a 144 hz one)

Right Monitor: HDMI (will run at 60 hz, the monitor will be a 60 hz one)


Unless someone know this isn't possible..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-14, 10:23 PM
CreatiXx's Avatar
CreatiXx CreatiXx is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Belgium/Borsbeek
Posts: 458
Hi, i'm not a genius either but this is what i know so far since i use triple monitors myself.
For your card it does not really matter which cables you use, HDMI or DVI, got to agree with James that 3 identical screens look better but it does not give any difference in use. For the surround part ; You can use surround option and at the same time only use your mid screen for gaming,i've tried this so far in League Of legends and it works. You have the ability to game in the mid screen and use browsers,skype,TS,... on the other screens in the meanwhile.. If you want i'll test this out on other games to. Surround just gives you the OPTION to play on 3 screens at the same time but you dont have to. I'd say, just enable it once , once you've got it and play a bit with it so you know if its easier or not to use for you. After all its still a personal opinion.

And on a side note ; dont know anything about the 144Hz screen things
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13-07-14, 10:02 AM
jamesriley94 jamesriley94 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 5,945
Surround generally sets the overall resolution at 5760x1080 whilst Windows 8 sets it more to like 1920x1080 x3 if that makes sense.

Especially on Windows 8 it does make everything so much easier. Maximising programs maximises them to the screen you're running, you get an individual taskbar on each screen etc. It just generally acts like it's running three individual screens whilst surround and eyefinity treat the three monitors as one single screen.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13-07-14, 10:23 AM
JR23 JR23 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3,215
I'm not sure exactly what your asking but on Windows 7 with nVidia cards you can run them as individual screens (activate all) ie. centre screen as master with a taskbar and the side screens as additional but entirely separate displays so each monitor can take a full screen window at any one time giving you the option for a full screen youtube video, a full screen game and then an internet browser. OR you can run them in surround (span) which is fundamentally exactly the same but the taskbar runs across all 3 and when any application enters full screen mode it will cover them all, you could still run a windowed game and two other things but if you say full screened a youtube video it would cover the other two (side) screens with black. Both modes are very useful and with recent drivers whichever mode you are in maximized windows will still snap to an individual screen when you drag them against the top as you would expect in Windows 7, never tried Windows 8 but W7 worked perfectly for every scenario.

JR
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14-07-14, 11:40 AM
gamernew3dfan gamernew3dfan is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 8
Hey and thanks a lot for the added replies.

I ordered a AX Accessories AXM4420 (4 x 13-27", max 10kg per monitor, VESA 70/100) stand. Will use the single top minitor to be a 19 inch led tv i had lying around, so i can watch tv aswell!

Question 1:
still not sure which 3 monitors i should get though, as no-one has replied yet if its possible to run the center monitor at 144 hz, while the other two are at 60 hz.

Ohwell, if push comes to show i will have to pay a bit more and get 3 x 144 hz 24 inch screens.

Question 2:
I noticed from the gainward link in my first post, if you click on the spec sheet pdf link, that my grafixcard has: DisplayPort 1.2, DVI *2 (dual-link), HDMI v1.4a.

Will it be possible to run all three screen in 144 hz if i connect to the DVI *2 (dual-link) and the HDMI v1.4a?





--------
I can get a good deal on 3 x http://www.asus.com/Monitors_Projectors/VG248QE/

But it says "*To activate 144Hz function (in 2D mode), both DisplayPort (or Dual-link DVI) and a selected graphics card with the latest driver are required. The monitor has: 1 x DisplayPort, 1 HDMI, and 1 x Dual-link DVI-D port".

I guess 2 of them connected via dual link dvi and the last one via Displayport, should do the trick.

Question 3:
Which displayport cable would you recommend me?


/cheeers
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16-07-14, 10:36 AM
PunkisDead's Avatar
PunkisDead PunkisDead is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 42
As far as I am aware, Custom Resolution Utility (CRU, free program) can set each monitor's frequency individually.

I originally planned to get 3 Qnix 27" 1440p monitors but soon realized the space they would take up did not fit on my desk. Sort of struggling with two now. They are very nice monitors, especially for the price (in Australia it would be possible to get three for under $1000.00). Have not had any issues with mine.

The amount of screen real estate is overwhelming, even with two of these. Would love to have a three screen setup so I could use them for gaming, but it just doesn't fit
__________________
Corsair Graphite 600T Black Intel [email protected]
EVGA GTX 780ti SLI Corsair Link Commander Mini
Asus Maximus VI Formula
Triple Qnix Evolution II
Dominator Platinum 32GB 1600GHz Corsair AX1200i
Corsair H100i 2x Corsair Neutron GTX 240 GB Raid0
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16-07-14, 10:56 AM
SuB's Avatar
SuB SuB is offline
The Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Taking a break
Posts: 8,717
just run it in none surround and you pick the centre display as primary, all works fine. Depends on the game as to if other screens will or won't display their content while full-screen gaming. But turning off desktop composition and aero fixes this 9 times out of 10.

You're talking about pretty much my exact setup, except i have a second card for SLi

If you have a 144hz screen and other 60hz they will just work fine, no third party required. I've done it. and it's fine, even at different resolutions.

The issue comes when you wanna combine them as one big one, but you don't so don't worry about it.
__________________
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro | i7-8700k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 3000Mhz DDR4 | nVidia RTX 2080Ti | Creative Audigy Rx | 1Tb Samsung 970 EVO+ M.2 | 1TB Samsung 860 QVO | 2TB Seagate Barracuda | Corsair RM850 | Fractal Define S | Noctua NH-U14S | Roccat Kone Optical - Navy Storm | QPad MK85 Pro w/ Cherry Red MX | DELL U2413 + 2 x U2412M | AKG K702's | AKG K7XX S/N#000016 | Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250Ohm | TM Hotas Warthog Stick and Throttle | Saitek Combat Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5 | TrackClip Pro

Notice: Don't feed the trolls!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16-07-14, 08:32 PM
gamernew3dfan gamernew3dfan is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuB View Post
just run it in none surround and you pick the centre display as primary, all works fine. Depends on the game as to if other screens will or won't display their content while full-screen gaming. But turning off desktop composition and aero fixes this 9 times out of 10.

You're talking about pretty much my exact setup, except i have a second card for SLi

If you have a 144hz screen and other 60hz they will just work fine, no third party required. I've done it. and it's fine, even at different resolutions.

The issue comes when you wanna combine them as one big one, but you don't so don't worry about it.

Thats awesome.
This means that i can save some money (dont have to buy 3 monitors where all run at 144 hz, as i only care for the middle monitor to run at 144 hz).

On the other hand... would it be possible to run the middle monitor using a GSYNC monitor, while the other two are two cheaper 60 hz ones? (same resolutions on all 3 monitors)





..Normal monitorwise, im currently looking at:

144 hz : 1 x http://www.asus.com/Monitors_Projectors/VG248QE/

60 hz: 2 x http://www.asus.com/Monitors_Project...47HP/overview/

It says that the chassis color is "black" on the Asus website, what do you think, is it the same.. would hate it if i got different shade/gloss of black
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 04:13 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.