Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 03-06-17, 07:05 PM
NugentS NugentS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 171
"New" PC - Well - maybe not quite new

Guys,

I hope people here can help me - I am looking for a new PC. Except this one won't exactly be new.

I am looking for a PC that would have been good in say 2002

My thoughts are:
Small tower with descrete graphics (TNT2 or something else?)
4GB
WinXP or maybe even windows 98
SATA HDD of I don't care what size
CD/DVD
Sound Card
Core2Duo or summat older

Anyone care to add anything? Any thoughts on specs etc

I shall also need a joystick, mouse (should be easy) and I guess a PS/2 keyboard

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-17, 07:41 PM
Thelosouvlakia's Avatar
Thelosouvlakia Thelosouvlakia is offline
Classy-Fried-Chicken
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,339
CPU
http://www.ebay.com/itm/CPU-INTEL-XE...8AAOSwDmBY3RSG
MOBO
http://www.ebay.com/itm/100-NEW-desk...4AAOSwezVW1cBr
RAM
http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-Samsung-...gAAOSwqYBWmiE5
HDD
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Western-Digi...0AAOSw-3FZDBRS
GPU
http://www.ebay.com/itm/ATI-Radeon-H...EAAOSwZKBZFHVy
SoundCard
http://www.ebay.com/itm/4-Channel-5-...cAAOSwHMJYIS9R
All these in this case:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/AvP-STORM-28...W2Ada#shpCntId

All the above if you want a "custom" solution. However you might be able to find some HP6000 machines those are great and should cost very little money, problem is that on ebay the only units I can find are in the USA and shipping will cost a lot of money sadly...
__________________

--------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Theory is when you have the "know how" but nothing works.
Practice is when everything works but no one knows why.
In our lab, theory and practice are combined: Nothing works and no one knows why
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-17, 10:20 PM
NugentS NugentS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 171
The HP6000 units on Ebay all come with Windows 7 which I felt was a bit too modern and likely to cause me issues

I was looking more at http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Dell-Optip...cAAOSw3mpXG9i5

But I suspect this only has onboard graphics

or http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/DELL-OR-HP...QAAOSwzJ5XYTDh
which is at least a tower and I can change the graphics card to something better

What about: http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Dell-Optip...4AAOSwNnRYizWG
Which seems to tick most of the boxes

I just can't remember that far back these days (I am getting old and senile)

HDD's incidently - no need to worry about - I have a box full of em of various sizes to 6TB. I seem to collect the things

I think my biggest concern is the graphics card. Needs to be decent - with XP drivers but appropriate to the day

Also whatever I buy, just in case has to be able to support Win98 - so drivers available - or am I just going too far here
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-17, 03:32 AM
Wraith's Avatar
Wraith Wraith is offline
Bettyswollocks
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: On the Moon.
Posts: 7,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by NugentS View Post
I'm sorry but that listing is jokes.

Quote:
Pentium D Duo core 2.8GHZ TO 3.0ghz with duo core technology which gives 5.6GHZ TO 6.0ghz effective output
For the era and OS your aiming for look for anything between a Pentium III and P4, a nice CPU like a Prescott 3.06Ghz would be my option (I have 2 running rigs on Prescotts - nostalgia)
__________________
“A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new.” ~ Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-17, 07:33 AM
NugentS NugentS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 171
Yeah - I am amused by that part. However if it does what needed then I don't care what they say about it
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-17, 12:20 PM
Thelosouvlakia's Avatar
Thelosouvlakia Thelosouvlakia is offline
Classy-Fried-Chicken
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,339
I've heard that "effective" 6Ghz speed A LOT OF TIMES, by some IT professionals. Which is laughable and really irritating
__________________

--------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Theory is when you have the "know how" but nothing works.
Practice is when everything works but no one knows why.
In our lab, theory and practice are combined: Nothing works and no one knows why
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-06-17, 02:00 PM
Korreborg's Avatar
Korreborg Korreborg is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Viborg - Denmark
Posts: 669
Whats the effective output from hyperthreading
__________________
[I9-7900X][Asus Strix X299-E][EVGA 1080TI FE][Corsair 16GB 3733MHz][Fractal Meshify C][Corsair AX860i]
[Samsung 970evo 500GB+1000GB of mixed SATA SDD's][ASUS PG278QR][Logitech G510s and G502][Steelseries Wireless H]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-06-17, 02:27 PM
Wraith's Avatar
Wraith Wraith is offline
Bettyswollocks
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: On the Moon.
Posts: 7,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by Korreborg View Post
Whats the effective output from hyperthreading
Over 9000!
__________________
“A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new.” ~ Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 11:16 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.