Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #31  
Old 30-07-10, 10:06 PM
lasher lasher is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,898
Probs should set up a "remember the days" thread

Heres some kit, still working i have on my desk... never throw anything away!!



Core Frequency: 150 MHz

Board Frequency: 60 MHz

Clock Multiplier: 2.5

Data bus (ext.): 64 Bit

Address bus: 32 Bit

Transistors: 3,000,000

Circuit Size: 0.35 µ

Core / I/O Voltage: 2.8 / 3.3 V

Introduced: 02/1996

L1 Cache: 16 KB

CPU Code: M1R

Package Type: Ceramic

PGA-296

Goldcap

Socket: 7



32mb EDO Ram chips - POWER!!!

__________________
Biostar Tpower I55, I5 750 @ 4.2Ghz, 4GB Kingston DDR3, Custom water loop - Thermochill PA120.3, Heatkiller 3.0 LC, Laing DDC Ultra, XSPC res top, XSPC white hose, Asus 5870, Antec Quattro 1000, Lian Li PC-X2000, Win7 ultimate.



Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 31-07-10, 12:45 AM
alienware alienware is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to alienware
EDO made bloody good keyrings. That's why I have none of them left

Chips fall off eventually, but nothing says "geek" more than using one as a keyring lol.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 31-07-10, 12:47 AM
alienware alienware is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to alienware
Best CPU ever made by Intel IMO. Especially if you had two. Amazing chips.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	intel_s8_pentium_pro.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	47.9 KB
ID:	2802  
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-11-13, 12:48 AM
mepanousis mepanousis is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
solution

Quote:
Originally Posted by 7up View Post
EDIT: Since my first post, I have fixed my issue. Hope the checklist of solutions below proves useful to others suffering the dreaded Asus 'Chassis intruded' error.

Be sure to refer to an approved guide and/or online manual for each of these fixes.

(For me, it was a simple hardware connection issue, Fix 2. Guess my soundcard was a little loose. Duh.)

----------------------------------------

As always, thank you in advance guys.

Tearing my hair out here.

The story: I recently cleaned and dusted my whole rig.

But now, after careful reassemble, I get a 'Chassis Intruded' error every time I try to start up.

The only change in my setup are two additional fans I have installed.

I have scoured for solutions to the Asus 'Chassis Intruded' and have tried the following:

Fix 1 - Reset CMOS:

1. Power down, unplug, remove MOBO battery

2. switch jumper pins from 1-2 to 2-3 for 20 secs

3. return jumper pins to default position

4. Boot.

(This method allows me to boot up ONCE, as it reverts to a 'BIOS setup' default. As soon as I shut down then next time, same problem. Please note, I can't access BIOS before the message appears. Also, there is definitely no option to permanently bypass the Chassis Intrusion feature on the Asus P5K Premium. Thanks a bunch, Asus.)

Fix 2 - Check for loose connections/wires touching case. Check for loose screws. Check case is secure.

Fix 3 - Bad RAM? Try with one stick. No good. Try another. Still no good.

Fix 4 - Flash BIOS to latest version with EZ Flash update utility. Update succesful. Boots once, as above

Fix 5 - Reset 5 times in a row.

Fix 6 - Check Chassis Intrusion jumper is secure

Any ideas, folks?

Ash

Rig Specs:

E8400 CORE2DUO PROCESSOR 3ghz 6 MB

Video Card: ATI Radeon HD '4870 X2'

MOBO: Asus P5K Premium wifi ap

- DMA/ATA 133 (Ultra) x 1, DMA/ATA 66 (Ultra) x 1, Socket LGA775, ATX, Intel P35 Chipset

Sound card: Creative SB X-Fi ExtremeGamer

Memory: 6GB

(2x2G Corsair TwinX XMS2, DDR2

+(2x1G Geil Black Dragon 2GB 2x 1GB 800Mhz Dual Channel DDR2

Hard drive: 750GB Samsung HD753LJ

Operating System Version: Windows 7 (64 bit)


Similar story with me...i could boot once after clearing cmos

Well i was about to buy a new mobo but i couldn't answer the question " if i can boot once and everything is ok , what goes wrong after?"

To make the story really sort ... dude in my case i has just to ender bios the first time AND CHANGE THE [email protected]*NG date and time........

(Ahhhhhh ..... i remember some times 1998 , internet used to give really good answers but you could spent days for that)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 01:43 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.