Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #21  
Old 29-07-10, 10:47 AM
killablade killablade is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Leeuwarden, FR. The Netherlands
Posts: 1,988
Nice! I'm glad you fixed it!

Ahhh... overclocking... it's not that hard but can be a pain at times.

__________________
My *finished* build - KingPenguin
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 29-07-10, 01:42 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,495
Remember overclocking back in the day? You just moved a few jumpers on the board. Overclocking i7's is waaaay more involved. Imagine if we still used jumpers on the i7 platform? You would need a separate daughter board for all the things you need to tweak on the i7 platform.
__________________
CaseLabs Mercury S3 | AMD 3900X | ROG CH8 Impact | RTX 2080 Super | 16GB DDR4 | 1TB NVMe
Acer Predator Z35P


Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 29-07-10, 02:53 PM
7up 7up is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: London UK, near the riots.
Posts: 56
Hahahaha yes *tries desperately to fit in* I hear THAT, my friend!

Ahhh daughter boards, what are they like? Am I right guys?

High five..!

....anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 29-07-10, 03:34 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,495
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='7up'
hahahaha yes *tries desperately to fit in* i hear that, my friend!

Ahhh daughter boards, what are they like? Am i right guys?

High five..!

....anyone?
lol!

I was overclocking with jumpers when I didn't even know what overclocking was. Stumbled upon it by accident. Reading my post though makes it look like I'm an old fart. I'm only 27!
__________________
CaseLabs Mercury S3 | AMD 3900X | ROG CH8 Impact | RTX 2080 Super | 16GB DDR4 | 1TB NVMe
Acer Predator Z35P


Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 29-07-10, 06:03 PM
alienware alienware is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to alienware
Gigabyte's dip switches were awesome way back when..

Glad you got it working 7up

Who remembers when cache came on a seperate card? and you were rich if you had one !
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 29-07-10, 10:27 PM
killablade killablade is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Leeuwarden, FR. The Netherlands
Posts: 1,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='AlienALX'
Who remembers when cache came on a seperate card? and you were rich if you had one !
What?! Cache on a seperate card? You're joking right? O.o
__________________
My *finished* build - KingPenguin
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 30-07-10, 12:21 AM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,495
lol unfortunately he's not. It was expensive as hell too.
__________________
CaseLabs Mercury S3 | AMD 3900X | ROG CH8 Impact | RTX 2080 Super | 16GB DDR4 | 1TB NVMe
Acer Predator Z35P


Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 30-07-10, 10:59 AM
alienware alienware is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to alienware
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='killablade'
What?! Cache on a seperate card? You're joking right? O.o
I faeces you not. Here we go.



Quote:
Originally Posted by name='
The card, about the size of a PCI card [B]has only 4 SRAM ICs to make up the 32 KB cache memory[/B'], 1 controller IC and three tag SRAM chips.
That particular one is from a MAC from 1990. I couldn't find any PC ones (I'm not surprised really) but they were basically identical only about the size of half a credit card. Cost was at least a couple of hundred pounds, depending on the size you wanted.

I can't remember when they introduced on die cache now. Possibly Pentium or Pentium 2. But in my day (makes an old man grumbling sound) if you wanted anything you were going to pay for it. Most notably (and when I used one) was when I had my DX266. Sounds pretty good right? Like it could be 266mhz? dream on. It was 66mhz. They then released the DX4100 which was 100mhz. My first PC carried an SX25 in it (386 architecture) and the DX2 and DX4 were 486. They then went onto create the 586 (am I starting to ring bells here, no?) with the Pentium processors. OK then ever heard of X86 operating systems?

PH33R mY pOwAh. All of it was tied into a DMA33 hard drive controller, and a 30mb hard drive cost you about a grand (Again, I faeces you not).

Colour was an extra. For that you needed an ISA VGA card. And you don't even want to know what those and a colour monitor would cost you....

First set of memory I ever got was 32k of 30 pin SIMM. It then went onto SDRAM with the original DIMM, then DDR then DDR2 and so on.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 30-07-10, 01:20 PM
BloomerzUK BloomerzUK is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via MSN to BloomerzUK
Glad you've got it sorted!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 30-07-10, 03:18 PM
killablade killablade is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Leeuwarden, FR. The Netherlands
Posts: 1,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='AlienALX'
I faeces you not. Here we go.



That particular one is from a MAC from 1990. I couldn't find any PC ones (I'm not surprised really) but they were basically identical only about the size of half a credit card. Cost was at least a couple of hundred pounds, depending on the size you wanted.

I can't remember when they introduced on die cache now. Possibly Pentium or Pentium 2. But in my day (makes an old man grumbling sound) if you wanted anything you were going to pay for it. Most notably (and when I used one) was when I had my DX266. Sounds pretty good right? Like it could be 266mhz? dream on. It was 66mhz. They then released the DX4100 which was 100mhz. My first PC carried an SX25 in it (386 architecture) and the DX2 and DX4 were 486. They then went onto create the 586 (am I starting to ring bells here, no?) with the Pentium processors. OK then ever heard of X86 operating systems?

PH33R mY pOwAh. All of it was tied into a DMA33 hard drive controller, and a 30mb hard drive cost you about a grand (Again, I faeces you not).

Colour was an extra. For that you needed an ISA VGA card. And you don't even want to know what those and a colour monitor would cost you....

First set of memory I ever got was 32k of 30 pin SIMM. It then went onto SDRAM with the original DIMM, then DDR then DDR2 and so on.
O.o

Wow. Am I glad I live in this age xD
__________________
My *finished* build - KingPenguin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 09:07 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.