Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 09-12-04, 01:39 PM
gorby gorby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 194
"Raid Failing" ? SORTED NOW!

Does any one know what might be causeing windows to display a message saying my raid is failing?

I have two maxtor 80's SATA @ RAID 1 the volumes on it all seem fine its just error msg. I have defragged / scan disk'ed all volumes on the drives.

MSI 865pe neo2 Raid on the intel controller

__________________
<ahref="http:>Amd Xp 1800 clocked @ 1725

msi microatx board with some via controller

1 GB 3200

1TB array

2 x Hauppauge WinTV PVR-250

:OnVidia Corporation NV11 [GeForce2 MX/MX 400]:O

Linux 2.6.8-2-k7

nvidia module 1.0-8178

xorg

mythv

apache2

</ahref="http:> [EP-UK] Uptime Stats]<ahref="http:></ahref="http:>
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-04, 01:43 PM
Epicurus Epicurus is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 394
whats the exact error message??
__________________
AMD 64 4000 San Deigo Water Cooled | Nvidia 6800Ultra | 1gb OCZ EL 3200 Dual Channel Rev 2 | 2x400gb SATA

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-04, 02:18 PM
gorby gorby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 194
thats it m8, it sone of the balloons that comes up in the sys tray. Ive checked the manager at boot time and that also sais one drive of the raid volume is failing...

found a guy on msi.com with extaclly the same prob, but no solution

http://forum.msi.com.tw/thread.php?p...843#post479843
__________________
<ahref="http:>Amd Xp 1800 clocked @ 1725

msi microatx board with some via controller

1 GB 3200

1TB array

2 x Hauppauge WinTV PVR-250

:OnVidia Corporation NV11 [GeForce2 MX/MX 400]:O

Linux 2.6.8-2-k7

nvidia module 1.0-8178

xorg

mythv

apache2

</ahref="http:> [EP-UK] Uptime Stats]<ahref="http:></ahref="http:>
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-12-04, 02:25 PM
Epicurus Epicurus is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 394
this may or may not help. While I was looking for some more info on this problem I saw a post that suggested that it might be a power shortage problem. Guess you have a good PSU???? What else do you have in your system?? have you tried taking out whats not needed while you trouble shoot?
__________________
AMD 64 4000 San Deigo Water Cooled | Nvidia 6800Ultra | 1gb OCZ EL 3200 Dual Channel Rev 2 | 2x400gb SATA

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-12-04, 03:04 PM
gorby gorby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 194
not my pc but its a crappy psu that came with a chaintech case

Ill take my antec round tomorrow

cheers
__________________
<ahref="http:>Amd Xp 1800 clocked @ 1725

msi microatx board with some via controller

1 GB 3200

1TB array

2 x Hauppauge WinTV PVR-250

:OnVidia Corporation NV11 [GeForce2 MX/MX 400]:O

Linux 2.6.8-2-k7

nvidia module 1.0-8178

xorg

mythv

apache2

</ahref="http:> [EP-UK] Uptime Stats]<ahref="http:></ahref="http:>
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-12-04, 03:08 PM
Epicurus Epicurus is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 394
fingers crossed is that simply. Let me know how you get on
__________________
AMD 64 4000 San Deigo Water Cooled | Nvidia 6800Ultra | 1gb OCZ EL 3200 Dual Channel Rev 2 | 2x400gb SATA

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13-12-04, 12:57 PM
gorby gorby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 194
No joy at my m8's house unfortunately.

Tried my antec tru 550 and still the same issue.

the windows balloon was actually a warning from the intel Application accelerator.

It still boots but the drive is still stated as failing. Tried updating the bios etc to no avail. Ive also noticed that on one of the partitions some 1 kb files are reported as being 10 megs aiieee we dont have much time!

Whilst moving around the net searching for a fix i saw some people mentioning that i you can upgrade the array to mirror as well.

So what i plan to do is buy a PATA 160 GB drive, add that to the array and set it up as raid 0 + 1. Do you think its possible to do that, remove the mirrored drive and then recreate the raid volume on the two maxtor disks?

hmmmmm
__________________
<ahref="http:>Amd Xp 1800 clocked @ 1725

msi microatx board with some via controller

1 GB 3200

1TB array

2 x Hauppauge WinTV PVR-250

:OnVidia Corporation NV11 [GeForce2 MX/MX 400]:O

Linux 2.6.8-2-k7

nvidia module 1.0-8178

xorg

mythv

apache2

</ahref="http:> [EP-UK] Uptime Stats]<ahref="http:></ahref="http:>
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13-12-04, 01:43 PM
Epicurus Epicurus is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 394
I take it you have broken the raid and reinstalled everything?? or not?
__________________
AMD 64 4000 San Deigo Water Cooled | Nvidia 6800Ultra | 1gb OCZ EL 3200 Dual Channel Rev 2 | 2x400gb SATA

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13-12-04, 02:38 PM
gorby gorby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 194
No i havent 'actioned' as yet

the system boots still so im waiting until i get the 160gb drive.

I will then attempt to migrate the raid volume to one disk (2X 80's onto the 160) (thru ghost or somethign like that) or makeing my current array (raid 0) raid 0 + 1, then pulling out the 2 drives and recreating on them.
__________________
<ahref="http:>Amd Xp 1800 clocked @ 1725

msi microatx board with some via controller

1 GB 3200

1TB array

2 x Hauppauge WinTV PVR-250

:OnVidia Corporation NV11 [GeForce2 MX/MX 400]:O

Linux 2.6.8-2-k7

nvidia module 1.0-8178

xorg

mythv

apache2

</ahref="http:> [EP-UK] Uptime Stats]<ahref="http:></ahref="http:>
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13-12-04, 03:05 PM
Epicurus Epicurus is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 394
humm.. fun fun fun...

I just updated my bios and thats messed my raid up. DOH!!!!!

on well, just as well there was nothing really on it...
__________________
AMD 64 4000 San Deigo Water Cooled | Nvidia 6800Ultra | 1gb OCZ EL 3200 Dual Channel Rev 2 | 2x400gb SATA

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 03:16 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.