Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #21  
Old 13-09-17, 09:53 PM
AngryGoldfish's Avatar
AngryGoldfish AngryGoldfish is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2,049
So how would it work? I'd install Windows 10 on my new system (when I build it) and then what? Where will I get the activation key from? I don't see anything on that page saying what you need to do.

__________________
ASUS X370 Crosshair VI Hero ⁞⁞ Ryzen 1600X 4Ghz ⁞⁞ Thermalright Le Grand Macho RT ⁞⁞ Aorus GTX 1080 11Gbps ⁞⁞ G.Skill TridentZ 3200Mhz
Jonsbo W2 ⁞⁞ Corsair AX760 ⁞⁞ Pexon PC ⁞⁞ Samsung 960 EVO 250GB & 850 EVO 500GB
⁞⁞ Western Digital 1TB Blue & 3TB Green
BenQ XL2730Z ⁞⁞ Mixonix Naos 7000 ⁞⁞ Corsair K70 Cherry MX Brown ⁞⁞ Audio-GD NFB-15 ⁞⁞ EVE SC205 ⁞⁞ AKG K7XX
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 13-09-17, 10:13 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is online now
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Valhalla
Posts: 13,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngryGoldfish View Post
So how would it work? I'd install Windows 10 on my new system (when I build it) and then what? Where will I get the activation key from? I don't see anything on that page saying what you need to do.
If you have a Retail Win7 OS then you can upgrade your computer and you'll probably get a non genuine watermark on the desktop so you can just go to the activate screen where it used to say genuine, then you can go through that process, call MS, do that stuff, then get it activated. Then after you can make sure all your drivers up to date (if you don't want to start from scratch) and BIOS so they support Window 10 before upgrading.
After that, go to that link, install the software, then go through that menu. You'll update eventually and get a genuine license with your up to date hardware.

Definitely definitely definitely (I'm putting emphasis for a reason) install a fresh install. Choose to start from scratch or whatever it is called, then upgrade. Once that's done, I'd download the media creation tool, create a bootable USB drive, then install fresh OS. You'll still have a genuine license because your PC is already registered with MS with your up to date hardware.
__________________
"I would have followed you, my Captain, my King."
- Boromir's last words.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 13-09-17, 11:16 PM
AngryGoldfish's Avatar
AngryGoldfish AngryGoldfish is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
If you have a Retail Win7 OS then you can upgrade your computer and you'll probably get a non genuine watermark on the desktop so you can just go to the activate screen where it used to say genuine, then you can go through that process, call MS, do that stuff, then get it activated. Then after you can make sure all your drivers up to date (if you don't want to start from scratch) and BIOS so they support Window 10 before upgrading.
After that, go to that link, install the software, then go through that menu. You'll update eventually and get a genuine license with your up to date hardware.

Definitely definitely definitely (I'm putting emphasis for a reason) install a fresh install. Choose to start from scratch or whatever it is called, then upgrade. Once that's done, I'd download the media creation tool, create a bootable USB drive, then install fresh OS. You'll still have a genuine license because your PC is already registered with MS with your up to date hardware.
I'd definitely be starting fresh. But I don't understand what you mean. Windows really confuses me. It always has. Explain it to me again. I'm sitting here reading your message over and over trying to understand it and no matter how hard I try to think it always confuses me.
__________________
ASUS X370 Crosshair VI Hero ⁞⁞ Ryzen 1600X 4Ghz ⁞⁞ Thermalright Le Grand Macho RT ⁞⁞ Aorus GTX 1080 11Gbps ⁞⁞ G.Skill TridentZ 3200Mhz
Jonsbo W2 ⁞⁞ Corsair AX760 ⁞⁞ Pexon PC ⁞⁞ Samsung 960 EVO 250GB & 850 EVO 500GB
⁞⁞ Western Digital 1TB Blue & 3TB Green
BenQ XL2730Z ⁞⁞ Mixonix Naos 7000 ⁞⁞ Corsair K70 Cherry MX Brown ⁞⁞ Audio-GD NFB-15 ⁞⁞ EVE SC205 ⁞⁞ AKG K7XX
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 13-09-17, 11:56 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is online now
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Valhalla
Posts: 13,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngryGoldfish View Post
I'd definitely be starting fresh. But I don't understand what you mean. Windows really confuses me. It always has. Explain it to me again. I'm sitting here reading your message over and over trying to understand it and no matter how hard I try to think it always confuses me.

Make sure BIOS supports 10.
Upgrade your PC.
Boot the PC with your current SSD. May have to repair Windows.
Probably have to call MS through the link Windows gives you to activate windows to get it genuine because you are changing a lot if hardware. You should know where to find this honestly lol. iirc it's on the same window as your windows 7 score. Just at the bottom. Been years since using 7...
After you finish, you can download Windows 10 with that link we gave you.
Follow instructions.
Once into 10, make sure it's genuine. Then download the MS media creation tool..
Create a bootable USB stick. Following instructions
Then turn off PC.
If you bought a new SSD for Windows, install it. If not, then.. well don't! Skip this..
Enter the BIOS. Boot to the USB stick.
Install 10 on the drive you want.
Then let it install. Done.

Do the normal stuff, drivers, etc.

Before doing any of this, make sure you backup what you want. also if you have your steam library on the same drive as the OS. I definitely recommend moving EVERYTHING to a different drive(including steam) just so you do not have to download the games again
__________________
"I would have followed you, my Captain, my King."
- Boromir's last words.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 14-09-17, 12:55 PM
AngryGoldfish's Avatar
AngryGoldfish AngryGoldfish is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
Make sure BIOS supports 10.
Upgrade your PC.
Boot the PC with your current SSD. May have to repair Windows.
Probably have to call MS through the link Windows gives you to activate windows to get it genuine because you are changing a lot if hardware. You should know where to find this honestly lol. iirc it's on the same window as your windows 7 score. Just at the bottom. Been years since using 7...
After you finish, you can download Windows 10 with that link we gave you.
Follow instructions.
Once into 10, make sure it's genuine. Then download the MS media creation tool..
Create a bootable USB stick. Following instructions
Then turn off PC.
If you bought a new SSD for Windows, install it. If not, then.. well don't! Skip this..
Enter the BIOS. Boot to the USB stick.
Install 10 on the drive you want.
Then let it install. Done.

Do the normal stuff, drivers, etc.

Before doing any of this, make sure you backup what you want. also if you have your steam library on the same drive as the OS. I definitely recommend moving EVERYTHING to a different drive(including steam) just so you do not have to download the games again
I understand now. Thanks.

I'll have to look at a way of moving Steam (the program itself) to my other SSD (where all the game files are stored). Steam has been acting up recently and has been incredibly slow so I might reinstall it on my other drive if I can. I'll have to see whether that affects my game saves.
__________________
ASUS X370 Crosshair VI Hero ⁞⁞ Ryzen 1600X 4Ghz ⁞⁞ Thermalright Le Grand Macho RT ⁞⁞ Aorus GTX 1080 11Gbps ⁞⁞ G.Skill TridentZ 3200Mhz
Jonsbo W2 ⁞⁞ Corsair AX760 ⁞⁞ Pexon PC ⁞⁞ Samsung 960 EVO 250GB & 850 EVO 500GB
⁞⁞ Western Digital 1TB Blue & 3TB Green
BenQ XL2730Z ⁞⁞ Mixonix Naos 7000 ⁞⁞ Corsair K70 Cherry MX Brown ⁞⁞ Audio-GD NFB-15 ⁞⁞ EVE SC205 ⁞⁞ AKG K7XX
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 14-09-17, 01:00 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 8,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngryGoldfish View Post
I understand now. Thanks.

I'll have to look at a way of moving Steam (the program itself) to my other SSD (where all the game files are stored). Steam has been acting up recently and has been incredibly slow so I might reinstall it on my other drive if I can. I'll have to see whether that affects my game saves.
Your save games are wherever your games put them. Usually my documents, my games.

However, please make sure you check this for all of your games that you do not want to lose saves for, because sometimes they are kept elsewhere and you will lose all of your progress unless they are in the Steam Cloud.

Moving your Steam DIR is easy peasy Japanesey tbh. Just install Steam to the Steam DIR and it will automatically pick up all of your installed games.

As for your 7 serial? it should be picked up by 10 and will give you the corresponding version of 10 (so home or pro). IIRC you get 30 days before it becomes a 10 only serial, so also bear that in mind. Once it switches over you can't go back (as I found out when trying to reinstall 8.1 on my Alienware).
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins




Young man ya too girly girly, you're just a Cadbury's Curly Wurly
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 14-09-17, 01:19 PM
AngryGoldfish's Avatar
AngryGoldfish AngryGoldfish is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
Your save games are wherever your games put them. Usually my documents, my games.

However, please make sure you check this for all of your games that you do not want to lose saves for, because sometimes they are kept elsewhere and you will lose all of your progress unless they are in the Steam Cloud.

Moving your Steam DIR is easy peasy Japanesey tbh. Just install Steam to the Steam DIR and it will automatically pick up all of your installed games.

As for your 7 serial? it should be picked up by 10 and will give you the corresponding version of 10 (so home or pro). IIRC you get 30 days before it becomes a 10 only serial, so also bear that in mind. Once it switches over you can't go back (as I found out when trying to reinstall 8.1 on my Alienware).
I figured that was how it worked. After installing Windows 10 onto my new machine and new SSD, I'd just install Steam to where I want it and then verify game cache so that Steam can find my game files on my other SSD. The only thing I'd need to do is make sure I have a backup of my game saves that aren't backed up by the cloud.
__________________
ASUS X370 Crosshair VI Hero ⁞⁞ Ryzen 1600X 4Ghz ⁞⁞ Thermalright Le Grand Macho RT ⁞⁞ Aorus GTX 1080 11Gbps ⁞⁞ G.Skill TridentZ 3200Mhz
Jonsbo W2 ⁞⁞ Corsair AX760 ⁞⁞ Pexon PC ⁞⁞ Samsung 960 EVO 250GB & 850 EVO 500GB
⁞⁞ Western Digital 1TB Blue & 3TB Green
BenQ XL2730Z ⁞⁞ Mixonix Naos 7000 ⁞⁞ Corsair K70 Cherry MX Brown ⁞⁞ Audio-GD NFB-15 ⁞⁞ EVE SC205 ⁞⁞ AKG K7XX
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 14-09-17, 05:28 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is online now
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Valhalla
Posts: 13,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngryGoldfish View Post
I figured that was how it worked. After installing Windows 10 onto my new machine and new SSD, I'd just install Steam to where I want it and then verify game cache so that Steam can find my game files on my other SSD. The only thing I'd need to do is make sure I have a backup of my game saves that aren't backed up by the cloud.
Why not just let steam put them all in the cloud?
As for not putting them there. You can just copy paste them to the other drive and paste them back after everything is done I believe.
__________________
"I would have followed you, my Captain, my King."
- Boromir's last words.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 14-09-17, 06:18 PM
AngryGoldfish's Avatar
AngryGoldfish AngryGoldfish is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
Why not just let steam put them all in the cloud?
As for not putting them there. You can just copy paste them to the other drive and paste them back after everything is done I believe.
Not all of my games saves are able to be uploaded to the cloud. Max Payne 3, for instance, while I haven't played it in a long time I have saves on there I really want to keep and go back to. I'll have to back that up manually by copying and pasting.
__________________
ASUS X370 Crosshair VI Hero ⁞⁞ Ryzen 1600X 4Ghz ⁞⁞ Thermalright Le Grand Macho RT ⁞⁞ Aorus GTX 1080 11Gbps ⁞⁞ G.Skill TridentZ 3200Mhz
Jonsbo W2 ⁞⁞ Corsair AX760 ⁞⁞ Pexon PC ⁞⁞ Samsung 960 EVO 250GB & 850 EVO 500GB
⁞⁞ Western Digital 1TB Blue & 3TB Green
BenQ XL2730Z ⁞⁞ Mixonix Naos 7000 ⁞⁞ Corsair K70 Cherry MX Brown ⁞⁞ Audio-GD NFB-15 ⁞⁞ EVE SC205 ⁞⁞ AKG K7XX
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 07:31 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.