Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 26-10-12, 08:53 PM
JDookie JDookie is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 21
Gigabyte Z77X-UP7 sensor issues??

Hi guys, I just finished building my new rig, and everything is running great except for the fact that I am getting really weird readings regardless of what monitoring software I try to use.

I downloaded CPU-Z and HWMonitor to start, and both are reporting crazy values that I know are incorrect. It doesn't matter if I have all default or overclock settings in the BIOS, CPU-Z shows nothing but 1.6GHz for the CPU, and HWMonitor is all screwed up. Here's a screen shot of what I'm talking about. I have confirmed that all voltages are in normal operating ranges direct from within the BIOS, but here in Windows, it's all jacked up. Any ideas why??

The core frequency in CPU-Z stays at 1600 regardless of whether the system is at idle or full load. I watched it while I ran wPrime, and it just sat at 1600. Again, all default settings in the BIOS are being used, and when I bumped the multiplier up to 42, CPU-Z still showed 1600.

Other programs that show clock speed show the same thing too, like OCCT for example.


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26-10-12, 08:57 PM
jamesriley94 jamesriley94 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 5,945
That's intel speedstep.
Just when your computer is idling, it puts down the volts and frequency to save power and heat.

Nothing wrong at all...

You can disable it in the BIOS if you really want to.

Which crazy readings from HWmonitor are you referring to?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26-10-12, 09:04 PM
JDookie JDookie is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 21
Even if I disable all power saving features in the BIOS, it still stays locked at 1.6GHz. Keep in mind that it is even showing 1.6GHz while running OCCT linpack, which I'm sure is enough load to disable SpeedStep.

Look at the voltages in HWMonitor. +12V for instance is only showing 3.94V. The only voltage that's semi-accurate is the cpu vcore, which also works in CPU-Z.

Just for troubleshooting, I went ahead and enabled the backup BIOS just in case it's a BIOS issue, and it's still doing the same thing.

What's odd is, in the BIOS under the "M.I.T. Current Status" section, it shows the cpu's current status/setting, and it's saying that the multiplier for both idle and Turbo modes is only 16, which explains why the cpu is stuck at 1.6GHz. The thing is, under the cpu frequency settings, Turbo mode is, in fact, enabled by default and it's set at a multiplier of 39, not 16.

I have two issues going on. Why is the cpu locked with a multiplier of 16 and why does HWmonitor show crazy voltages.

Did I get a bad board maybe??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26-10-12, 09:35 PM
jamesriley94 jamesriley94 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 5,945
Ignore voltages in HWmonitor - they're never right

Voltages from CPU-z, temperatures from HWmonitor - don't look at anything else.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26-10-12, 10:30 PM
JDookie JDookie is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 21
I've sent a support ticket to Gigabyte to see what they say, but this just seems crazy to me. Certainly not the upgrade experience I was hoping for.

I'm just wondering if it's an issue with the compatibility of the software and board, or if it's really a hardware issue. Even though you say to ignore the voltages in HWMonitor, I've been through many boards over the years and even though HWMonitor's voltages were never as accurate as taking a reading with a meter, they were always within a close range.......not this time. They are all out of whack here, yet the BIOS shows normal voltages, which proves that the sensors are working properly.

I have a feeling that I'm going to have to RMA a brand new board and/or maybe a cpu, who knows.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26-10-12, 10:34 PM
Josh Weston Josh Weston is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 3,520
It's all good, dude. It's just the software playing up.
If you install CPU-Z, what volts do they show?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26-10-12, 10:59 PM
JDookie JDookie is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 21
CPU-Z shows 0.936 volts, regardless of what I'm doing. I just ran Intel Burn Test, and the volts fluctuated between 0.936 and 0.924 and resulted in 36 GFlops. Does this sound like a stock 3770K running at 3.9GHz? I'm not being sarcastic, I'm really asking. It sounds very low to me.

I also uninstalled CPU-Z and HWMonitor completely, restarted the system, and then went to the Gigabyte site and downloaded the G1 version CPU-Z just to see if that made a difference, and it shows the same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27-10-12, 03:01 AM
kilobravo kilobravo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via MSN to kilobravo
Do you use extension cables?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27-10-12, 03:31 AM
JDookie JDookie is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 21
The only extension cable in the entire system is a Molex to sata extension for the two SSD's.

Since I only bought it a week and a half ago I ended up just initiating an RMA and already have it packed up and ready to ship tomorrow. Newegg is exchanging it for a brand new one. Now if the new one does the same thing then I'll know it's something else going on, but I doubt it.

I'll post back in a week with an update after I get the new board installed.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-11-12, 01:54 AM
JDookie JDookie is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 21
Just an update for you guys. I received a new board from Newegg today, and everything is working great now, aside from the reported voltages of HWMonitor, but that doesn't really matter. The most important thing is that the cpu is clocking properly, and it is now.

After having issues with EVGA boards in the past, I went with a Gigabyte board this time around hoping for a better experience, and go figure, I would get a defective board right out of the gate. Oh well, at least it's all working like it should now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:42 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.