Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 01-12-11, 05:07 PM
Sathanel Sathanel is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 28
Hello there,

Three months ago, i ordered my new pc system:

i7 2600k

P8Z68 V-PRO

GTX 580 Super Overclocked Gigabyte

16 GB Vengeance RAM

2tb Harddisc

120 gb SSD Corsair Force GT

750 W psu

H100

etc.

So When I got it, and i assembled it, it wouldn't turn on. The light flashed at "CPU_LED". I got no visuals on the screen, so I decided to RMA it. Now three months later, they sent me a new motherboard. So I assembled it again, but now it flashes red at DEVICE_LED -.-'

Could you guys help me troubleshoot it? I really don't want to turn it back again Please help

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-11, 05:42 PM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,138
I'm guessing your ram is 2x8gb sticks? do you have them in the light blue slots?
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - Ryzeny 3600 - Gigabyte X570 Gaming - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI Gaming 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Crucial MX500 500GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-11, 05:47 PM
Sathanel Sathanel is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 28
Yes. I just removed my GPU, and now i can boot into the BIOS. From there it tells me I have a PU Error?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-11, 05:48 PM
Sathanel Sathanel is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 28
Or "no drive detected"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-11, 05:52 PM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sathanel View Post

Yes. I just removed my GPU, and now i can boot into the BIOS. From there it tells me I have a PU Error?
Do you mean CPU error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sathanel View Post

Or "no drive detected"
Don't know why it's doing that, try with just your HDD and if you get the error again try with just your SSD.
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - Ryzeny 3600 - Gigabyte X570 Gaming - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI Gaming 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Crucial MX500 500GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 11:41 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.