Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Networks & Security
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 18-07-17, 09:00 AM
RobCharles1981 RobCharles1981 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Swansea
Posts: 158
Hi here it is, it happend again this morning too......




10:29:49, 16 Jul.ath00: STA ********** IEEE 802.11: Client associated
08:59:34, 16 Jul.ath00: STA ********** IEEE 802.11: WiFi registration failed
08:59:04, 16 Jul.(268388.920000) Device disconnected: Hostname: android-​4135019b******* IP: ********* MAC: *********
08:59:04, 16 Jul.(268388.920000) Device disconnected: Hostname: android-​4135019b******* IP: ********* MAC: *********
08:53:19, 16 Jul.(268043.690000) Device disconnected: Hostname: Rob-​PC IP: ********* MAC: *********
08:50:23, 16 Jul.(267868.190000) Lease for IP ******** renewed by host android-​4135019b******** (MAC *********). Lease duration: 1440 min
08:50:23, 16 Jul.(267868.190000) Device connected: Hostname: android-​4135019b******** IP: ******** MAC: ********* Lease time: 1440 min. Link rate: 52.0 Mbps
08:50:23, 16 Jul.(267868.080000) Lease requested

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 2600. MSI B450 Gaming Motherboard Corsair H60, Corsair Vengenance LPX 16gig DDR3

Corsair TX 750m PSU, AMD R9 390: Creative Soundblaster Z: Fractal R5 Case
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 19-07-17, 10:04 PM
RobCharles1981 RobCharles1981 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Swansea
Posts: 158
Bump anything?
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 2600. MSI B450 Gaming Motherboard Corsair H60, Corsair Vengenance LPX 16gig DDR3

Corsair TX 750m PSU, AMD R9 390: Creative Soundblaster Z: Fractal R5 Case
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 20-07-17, 12:05 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,193
I'd suggest just calling them directly and asking.
__________________
I am Iron Man.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 20-07-17, 10:42 AM
SPS SPS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 6,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
I'd suggest just calling them directly and asking.
Yeah that's a good point, you may have a defective router, they have to support you.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 21-07-17, 08:11 AM
evilcorp's Avatar
evilcorp evilcorp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 153
Bt support are terrible. Try switching smart setup off and changing the essid of the 2.4g and 5g band then reconnect all devices to the new essid. Also try setting the channels to something other than 11, 1 and 6

I got this info from a friend who's a Bt network guru. I had problems with mine a couple of years ago and his advice was to get rid of that BT s**t and buy a decent router like asus
__________________
Ryzen 1700 3.95ghz @1.37v - Still playing with 4ghz
Asus Crosshair Hero
8pack Dark pro DDR4 @3466mhz - currently testing with 3600mhz
Asus GTX 1080ti Strix OC
Cougar Panzer
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 21-07-17, 08:18 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilcorp View Post
Bt support are terrible. Try switching smart setup off and changing the essid of the 2.4g and 5g band then reconnect all devices to the new essid. Also try setting the channels to something other than 11, 1 and 6

I got this info from a friend who's a Bt network guru. I had problems with mine a couple of years ago and his advice was to get rid of that BT s**t and buy a decent router like asus
Well it's the only solution left with the best chance of working based off this thread. Can't hurt to try. Not the he has a choice it seems.

I'd suggest calling them or using there forum if they have one.
__________________
I am Iron Man.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 21-07-17, 11:42 AM
SPS SPS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 6,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilcorp View Post
Bt support are terrible. Try switching smart setup off and changing the essid of the 2.4g and 5g band then reconnect all devices to the new essid. Also try setting the channels to something other than 11, 1 and 6

I got this info from a friend who's a Bt network guru. I had problems with mine a couple of years ago and his advice was to get rid of that BT s**t and buy a decent router like asus
Considering he's not using Wi-Fi it's irrelevant. A BT engineer would know that wouldn't work as you are required to use the BT home hub lol.

The only thing left to eliminate is the DHCP server and set up a static IP to your PC.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-08-17, 08:24 PM
RobCharles1981 RobCharles1981 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Swansea
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilcorp View Post
Bt support are terrible. Try switching smart setup off and changing the essid of the 2.4g and 5g band then reconnect all devices to the new essid. Also try setting the channels to something other than 11, 1 and 6

I got this info from a friend who's a Bt network guru. I had problems with mine a couple of years ago and his advice was to get rid of that BT s**t and buy a decent router like asus
I tried the above, and still the problem is happening.
I may look into getting an alternavtve Router too.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 2600. MSI B450 Gaming Motherboard Corsair H60, Corsair Vengenance LPX 16gig DDR3

Corsair TX 750m PSU, AMD R9 390: Creative Soundblaster Z: Fractal R5 Case
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 07:36 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.