Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Cooling Forum > Cooling - Other
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 19-05-16, 10:58 PM
RobM's Avatar
RobM RobM is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Durham
Posts: 1,355
for amd cpu monitoring you need to be using AMDs overdrive but ise it only to monitor.
AMD works differently to intel and measures thermal threshold so what your seeing is however many degress you are from that threshold.
I used core temp and hw monitor alone and was concerned about my temps initially as they reported wierd things for example as i type this right now at idle on watercool
core temp shows 51 to 57 on all 4 cores
hw monitor shows 32c on the socket with 50 on the package
afterburner shows 4c and its been highest at some point today 25c

__________________
ASUS Prime x370 Pro | Ryzen 5 1600 | Antec 240 AIO | Corsair Vengance RGB 3000 2 x 8Gb | Asus Strix RX 470 | Samsung Evo 120gb ssd | Seagate Baracuda 1tb storage | EVGA 500w | Phanteks Entho ProM Acrylic Window | Windows 10 and Linux Manjaro
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 20-05-16, 12:35 AM
Wraith's Avatar
Wraith Wraith is offline
Bettyswollocks
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: On the Moon.
Posts: 7,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobM View Post
for amd cpu monitoring you need to be using AMDs overdrive but ise it only to monitor.
AMD works differently to intel and measures thermal threshold so what your seeing is however many degress you are from that threshold.
I used core temp and hw monitor alone and was concerned about my temps initially as they reported wierd things for example as i type this right now at idle on watercool
core temp shows 51 to 57 on all 4 cores
hw monitor shows 32c on the socket with 50 on the package
afterburner shows 4c and its been highest at some point today 25c
Indeed, AMD use an algorithm to monitor their dies unlike Intel who use thermal sensors. Overdrive is pretty much the only software that accurately monitors their chips, when I had Athlons and the FX-4100 I used to have to set the thermal offset in Open Hardware monitor by -15 to get semi decent readings.
__________________
“A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new.” ~ Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-06-16, 05:23 PM
shambles1980's Avatar
shambles1980 shambles1980 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: North wales
Posts: 1,184
i like aida64
__________________
i7 2600, intel dz77sl-50k, 16gb 1600 DDR3, 900d case, gtx 780 @ 1306/1727 "xspc block", 1x 240 1x360 1x480 rads 2 bay res, http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14829772
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-07-16, 09:23 PM
mjmedina's Avatar
mjmedina mjmedina is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Ye olde unnamed Los Angeles suburb
Posts: 14
Using HWMonitor but I'll have to look into an alternative for my AMD CPU from what I'm reading here.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 14-07-16, 05:12 PM
RobM's Avatar
RobM RobM is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Durham
Posts: 1,355
just use amd overdrive to monitor cpu temp but bear in mind its thermal threshold not actual temps. Really don't know why amd dont set things up so actual temps can get seen tbh
__________________
ASUS Prime x370 Pro | Ryzen 5 1600 | Antec 240 AIO | Corsair Vengance RGB 3000 2 x 8Gb | Asus Strix RX 470 | Samsung Evo 120gb ssd | Seagate Baracuda 1tb storage | EVGA 500w | Phanteks Entho ProM Acrylic Window | Windows 10 and Linux Manjaro
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 24-07-16, 03:28 PM
notcool notcool is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 320
Always used Real Temp here did use Afterburner for a bit but I always got massive memory leaks with it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 06:42 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.