Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Forum Teams > Redline Folding @ OC3D - 98860 > Guides
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #21  
Old 13-09-10, 02:46 PM
SnW's Avatar
SnW SnW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alicarve View Post

sorry for being a noob but i have never heard of folding till i joined these forums, is it just another way of benchmarking your pc like 3dmark?
Nope, well you can kinda benchmark [email protected] to see what PPD you will get (or if it is stabel for FAH)

but here a link that (i hope) will explain it to you,

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/[email protected]

EDIT Ow and a n00b you are def not ! you know hat a n00b is ?, someone not asking a question

__________________
sig update v1.1.

The Iron is the best antidepressant I have ever found. There is no better way to fight weakness than with strength. Once the mind and body have been awakened to their true potential, it’s impossible to turn back.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 13-09-10, 06:39 PM
alicarve alicarve is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,255
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnW View Post

Nope, well you can kinda benchmark [email protected] to see what PPD you will get (or if it is stabel for FAH)

but here a link that (i hope) will explain it to you,

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/[email protected]

EDIT Ow and a n00b you are def not ! you know hat a n00b is ?, someone not asking a question
ah so its nearly the same thing as what i've seen on my ps3 kinda lol i'm willing to give it a try when i get my case. i kinda get it but may as well try and learn at the same time
__________________
CM Cosmos II - 4gb GTX680 - I7 3770k
Corsair H100 - Corsair Dom GTs 2133mhz CL9 - Corsair AX850 - 2TB WD Caviar Black - Corsair Force 120gb
Asus Maximus V Formula - Corsair SP2500

Rig Gallery | My Setup | Other Builds
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 13-09-10, 07:44 PM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,621
yer man you should see some good points from your i7,i am a newbee aswell fella to this folding game,the guides on hear work fine if you follow them word for word,and the rest of the lads are top at helping you out
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 13-10-10, 05:01 PM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,621
i am goin to get the CPU folding again

but i cant change the directory in command prompt

i can change it in command promt to C:\ bu when i put in C:\FAH\phenom 2 940\fah6

or any variation it doesent work
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 13-10-10, 05:07 PM
alicarve alicarve is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,255
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMDFTW View Post

i am goin to get the CPU folding again

but i cant change the directory in command prompt

i can change it in command promt to C:\ bu when i put in C:\FAH\phenom 2 940\fah6

or any variation it doesent work
im not that good at this but putting it into user directory works for me as the guide says to do so like c:\users\[yourusername]\fah\
__________________
CM Cosmos II - 4gb GTX680 - I7 3770k
Corsair H100 - Corsair Dom GTs 2133mhz CL9 - Corsair AX850 - 2TB WD Caviar Black - Corsair Force 120gb
Asus Maximus V Formula - Corsair SP2500

Rig Gallery | My Setup | Other Builds
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 13-10-10, 05:11 PM
AMD_PBz's Avatar
AMD_PBz AMD_PBz is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Windsor,Ontario
Posts: 653
Send a message via MSN to AMD_PBz
When you are trying to change the directory are you referring to the installation or for HFM settings?
__________________
mY Stats



It's better to contribute what you have than not contribute at all!

It's all about team work!

Team Redline 98860 @OC3D [email protected] Check us out!


PBzzz on 360
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 13-10-10, 05:11 PM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,621
so what did you put for the command prompt

installation fella
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	FAH line.PNG
Views:	105
Size:	130.3 KB
ID:	2888  
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 13-10-10, 05:22 PM
alicarve alicarve is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,255
i had the same problem when i was trying to install but this is what i do
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot.png
Views:	115
Size:	94.3 KB
ID:	2889  
__________________
CM Cosmos II - 4gb GTX680 - I7 3770k
Corsair H100 - Corsair Dom GTs 2133mhz CL9 - Corsair AX850 - 2TB WD Caviar Black - Corsair Force 120gb
Asus Maximus V Formula - Corsair SP2500

Rig Gallery | My Setup | Other Builds
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 13-10-10, 05:27 PM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,621
right i have changed my files to the same as yours

fah=cpu

fahgpu= gpu
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 13-10-10, 05:41 PM
alicarve alicarve is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,255
has that worked for you?
__________________
CM Cosmos II - 4gb GTX680 - I7 3770k
Corsair H100 - Corsair Dom GTs 2133mhz CL9 - Corsair AX850 - 2TB WD Caviar Black - Corsair Force 120gb
Asus Maximus V Formula - Corsair SP2500

Rig Gallery | My Setup | Other Builds
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 06:44 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.