Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Networks & Security
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 14-01-19, 07:41 PM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,496
So I binned the windows server and installed freenas, network is now running at full speed (crappy windows server !!)

Edit: also getting full 10gb/s copying over to my mechanical drives, the mem cache is working great on Freenas


__________________
Intel Core i9 9900kK @ 5.00GHz @1.275v - Asus ROG Maximus Hero - Corsair 3000mhz CL16 LED 4x16GB SKHYNIX - Thermal Take View Glass - PM961 1TB x 2 RAID0 - Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti - Corsair H110i - Corsair Commander Pro - Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 2560x1440P G-Sync 165Hz
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 14-01-19, 08:36 PM
tgrech tgrech is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 1,403
Glad to see that helped, Windows is full of weird quirks with stuff like this. Regarding getting rid of graphs in TaskManager, there's no clean way to do it, if you're really fussed though and the devices are literally never used you can just disable them in Device Manager and the graphs will go too.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 14-01-19, 09:30 PM
Dawelio's Avatar
Dawelio Dawelio is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 4,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgrech View Post
Glad to see that helped, Windows is full of weird quirks with stuff like this. Regarding getting rid of graphs in TaskManager, there's no clean way to do it, if you're really fussed though and the devices are literally never used you can just disable them in Device Manager and the graphs will go too.
Well that’s the thing, I can just either have them as dots (like yours) or have them as graphs. I can’t disable them lol.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 14-01-19, 10:07 PM
tgrech tgrech is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 1,403
I was screenshotting FTLN, mine looks like this:

When I say disable things in Device Manager, I mean like this:

Edit- My GPUs external so here's disabling that as an example(You can actually just eject it like a pen drive on Win 10 nowadays though even with these pre-Thunderbolt ones):
Note, most stuff, including this GPU, but generally any PCIe based WiFi or Bluetooth modules and such too, will re-enable and continue running perfectly fine without a need to reboot.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 07:43 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.