Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Sound Cards & Speakers
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 05-07-17, 09:16 PM
NugentS NugentS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 172
Mixer

I have two PC's with sound cards
1. is an older PC with an SB Audigy
2. is a new PC with 5.1+ sound from the mobo

I have one set of logitech speakers

Is there a sensibly priced mixer I could use to combine the two audio outputs into the logitech speakers rather than have to manually switch the cables over

PC 1 currently uses a co-ax cable - I would like to be able to use the 3.5mm jacks
PC 2 currently uses 3 * 3.5mm stereo jacks

Any thoughts?

Sean

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-17, 09:24 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,983
Quote:
Originally Posted by NugentS View Post
I have two PC's with sound cards
1. is an older PC with an SB Audigy
2. is a new PC with 5.1+ sound from the mobo

I have one set of logitech speakers

Is there a sensibly priced mixer I could use to combine the two audio outputs into the logitech speakers rather than have to manually switch the cables over

PC 1 currently uses a co-ax cable - I would like to be able to use the 3.5mm jacks
PC 2 currently uses 3 * 3.5mm stereo jacks

Any thoughts?

Sean
You will need to buy a few cables with it, but.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/4-Port-Inp...item3ad3d8ab0a

Is what I use. I had a conundrum where I wanted to run a stereo and my TV into the surround system so I used one of those. You will need a Y cable coming out of each sound card into it, and a Y cable to connect your speakers up.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-17, 08:46 AM
NugentS NugentS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 172
As far as I can see that will allow me to switch between two stereo signals.
Not mix two 5.1 signals

Am I wrong?

Sean
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-17, 04:00 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,983
Quote:
Originally Posted by NugentS View Post
As far as I can see that will allow me to switch between two stereo signals.
Not mix two 5.1 signals

Am I wrong?

Sean
No you are not. TBH I do not think there is a way to switch between two 5.1 signals. Especially if it is the old 5.1 with multiple 3.5mm cables.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-17, 05:33 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,983
Hey man. I've kinda had an idea.. It will work too.

OK so first you need to buy a 5.1 USB sound card. Do note, all of your other sound cards will not work with this idea.

The good way.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/ASUS-Xonar...UAAOSwSzdXBjK4

The cheap/probably bad way.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/6-Channel-...EAAOSwqfNXmvPb

Or in the middle.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Creative-S...oAAOSwv0tVXIe1

OK, so you now have a USB sound card that is plugged into your speakers. Then get this.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/KVM-Switch...oAAOSw9OFZLrzh

OK. Then what you do is basically connect the sound card to one of the inputs on the USB switch. Then you need to run two USB A-B cables from the switch to both of your computers. It will work, 100%.

I have a four port USB switch. It has my mouse, keyboard and microphone in it atm. All I do is press a single button (on the top) and my devices all jump to three different PCs
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-17, 09:28 AM
NugentS NugentS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 172
Hmmm, well I already have the KVM
Just have to find a USB sound card with both XP and Win10 drivers

Sean
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-07-17, 10:00 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,983
Something weird has happened with Creative. This, for example.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Creative-U...AAAOSwjRpZW-Ag

Is pretty old. I had one about two years ago because my wife wanted to switch between her speakers and headphones without having to mess around plugging things in/out all the time. It has Windows 10 drivers (I checked) but Creative do not have the XP driver on their site any more. Possibly because M$ ditched support. So that thing would work fine, you would just need to track down the old XP driver, or, possibly buy one with the original CD still with it
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-07-17, 05:20 PM
NugentS NugentS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 172
For the moment I am using a Co-Ax from the XP machine and 3.5mm jacks from the Win10 machine into a Logitec speaker set. I have to press a button to switch between them - but it does the job at the moment. I would still really like to mix the signals and just use the 3.5mm jacks - but it doesn't look like thats an option

Sean
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 11:00 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.