Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D Reviews & Videos
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #31  
Old 26-02-17, 08:02 AM
demonking's Avatar
demonking demonking is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 489
I think I could use some more USB ports on the rear.....

Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 26-02-17, 11:58 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 8,939
This board is 12 phase apparently
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins




Young man ya too girly girly, you're just a Cadbury's Curly Wurly
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 26-02-17, 04:48 PM
gupsterg gupsterg is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 3
I think it is 6 true phases doubled to 12. Viewing video where rear of PCB is shown, at VRM location I think I'm making out 12 drivers with 6 doublers.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 27-02-17, 10:06 AM
B0GiE B0GiE is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 16
Corsair H115i Support?

So will this support the Corsair H115i without the need for extra brackets?!!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 27-02-17, 08:15 PM
bluejay59az bluejay59az is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tolemac View Post
Nice Video Tom and good to actually show that it has support for AM3 coolers for the people who are looking at buying this board.
There have been posts in other forums that the AM3 coolers won't work on the Ryzen processor without new brackets even on the Crosshair regardless of the additional holes because the Ryzen package height is taller than the previous package. That could possibly lead to damage if you tried to use the coolers with AM3 brackets on a Ryzen processor.

Does anyone know if this is true or not?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 27-02-17, 11:03 PM
Tolemac's Avatar
Tolemac Tolemac is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bonkersville.UK
Posts: 2,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluejay59az View Post
There have been posts in other forums that the AM3 coolers won't work on the Ryzen processor without new brackets even on the Crosshair regardless of the additional holes because the Ryzen package height is taller than the previous package. That could possibly lead to damage if you tried to use the coolers with AM3 brackets on a Ryzen processor.

Does anyone know if this is true or not?
You only need to add an am3 backplate fella then you are all good
__________________

Build Log: http://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=72241

“If you knew the magnificence of the three, six and nine, you would have a key to the universe.” – Nikola Tesla
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 01-03-17, 02:18 AM
bluejay59az bluejay59az is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tolemac View Post
You only need to add an am3 backplate fella then you are all good
Thanks alot! I didn't want to wait until the new brackets are out for the Kraken x62. I am being impatient, but having all the hardware sitting around collecting dust for 3 weeks would be painful.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 05-03-17, 02:48 PM
dadyal dadyal is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 12
please can someone confirm if i can use Corsair H100i v2 cooler on this without upgrade kit ? i can see AM3 holes but back plate looks like AM4 only H100i v2 does not come back back plate it makes use of motherbaords boards own AM3 back plate so if this motherboard does not have AM3 back plate i can not use h100i v2 on it
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 05-03-17, 03:56 PM
Tolemac's Avatar
Tolemac Tolemac is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bonkersville.UK
Posts: 2,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by dadyal View Post
please can someone confirm if i can use Corsair H100i v2 cooler on this without upgrade kit ? i can see AM3 holes but back plate looks like AM4 only H100i v2 does not come back back plate it makes use of motherbaords boards own AM3 back plate so if this motherboard does not have AM3 back plate i can not use h100i v2 on it
No you would need the upgrade kit for AM4 but you can pick up an AM3 backplate from a popular auction site for not much money
__________________

Build Log: http://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=72241

“If you knew the magnificence of the three, six and nine, you would have a key to the universe.” – Nikola Tesla
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 04-04-17, 02:12 PM
biserker2 biserker2 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
can you run HWMonitor_x64 and tell me what are the value for VID on you C6H, as i am getting 1.550v always
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 10:49 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.