Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D Reviews & Videos
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 24-02-17, 01:38 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 8,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post
No you cant
Wow so who blocked it then? AMD?

__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins




Young man ya too girly girly, you're just a Cadbury's Curly Wurly
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 24-02-17, 01:44 PM
Dark NighT's Avatar
Dark NighT Dark NighT is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,285
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
Wow so who blocked it then? AMD?
I think it would be because you'd prettymuch swamp the pci-e bandwidth between the cpu and chipset trying to communicate to the other cards, most likely resulting in a lockup.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 24-02-17, 01:50 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 8,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark NighT View Post
I think it would be because you'd prettymuch swamp the pci-e bandwidth between the cpu and chipset trying to communicate to the other cards, most likely resulting in a lockup.
I guess it depends on the lanes tbh. I think it is high time AMD cancelled anything over two cards like Nvidia any way. You know? do the right thing and don't let your users get ripped off.

Hopefully they will make it official.
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins




Young man ya too girly girly, you're just a Cadbury's Curly Wurly
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24-02-17, 01:55 PM
BigDaddyKong's Avatar
BigDaddyKong BigDaddyKong is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 911
I just noticed the single USB internal header. I guess I need to add an expansion hub. Does anyone make a bigger one other than the NZXT with only 3 ports?
__________________
AMD R7 1800X-Asus Crosshair VI Hero-16GB GSkill 3200mhz-Corsair HX1000-XSPC Raystorm Copper Edition-Dual D5 Pumps-Corsair Force 3 SSD-Sapphire Fury X2-Corsair 900D-Windows 10 Pro-Dell U3011-Dell 2007FP
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 24-02-17, 01:55 PM
Greenback's Avatar
Greenback Greenback is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,984
one thing I like about this board is the amount of usb connections on the IO compared to the other boards I've looked at so far that have a nearly empty wasted space IO
__________________
CASE: NZXT H440 white
CPU: RYZEN 1500x, H100i GTX
MB: MSI TOMAHAWK ARCTIC
RAM: 2x 8GB CORSAIR VENGENCE LED
GPU: TTL white 1060
OS: CRUCIAL MX100 250GB
PSU: Corsair Rm850x
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 24-02-17, 01:59 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
Wow so who blocked it then? AMD?

You cant with intel either. Plus its an 8x lane PCIE2
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 24-02-17, 02:00 PM
Tolemac's Avatar
Tolemac Tolemac is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bonkersville.UK
Posts: 2,281
What is confusing to me is there is no QVL for ram on this motherboard on the Asus site atm and it says it will support up to 3200OC? so people who have pre-ordered this board how will they know if their ram is going to run at that speed or be compatible. I remember both my AM3+ Sabertooth boards being very picky about ram
__________________

Build Log: http://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=72241

“If you knew the magnificence of the three, six and nine, you would have a key to the universe.” – Nikola Tesla
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 24-02-17, 02:03 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tolemac View Post
What is confusing to me is there is no QVL for ram on this motherboard on the Asus site atm and it says it will support up to 3200OC? so people who have pre-ordered this board how will they know if their ram is going to run at that speed or be compatible. I remember both my AM3+ Sabertooth boards being very picky about ram
Its too early atm. There hasnt been enough dev time sadly.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 24-02-17, 02:53 PM
shadow shadow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 228
Cheers for the look at that board.

Do you have a cpu inbound for it ?
__________________
I5 3570k, 8gb Corsair 2133mhz DDR3, Arctic I30, Crucial M4 64gb (os) 250gb Crucial (games), 1TB WD Green, GTX970, IIyama E2409HDS, Black Fractal R3, Yamaha A-S501, Polk tx220 (pair) SW150, Roccat Isku, Corsair M65 rgb.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 24-02-17, 02:57 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 8,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigDaddyKong View Post
I just noticed the single USB internal header. I guess I need to add an expansion hub. Does anyone make a bigger one other than the NZXT with only 3 ports?
How many do you need?
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins




Young man ya too girly girly, you're just a Cadbury's Curly Wurly
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 12:16 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.