Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Memory
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 07-01-19, 03:35 AM
JediRyan JediRyan is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: NJ, USA.
Posts: 5
Question Upgraded from 32gbs to 64gbs of RAM and now getting BSOD

First time posting on the forums, but long time pc enthusiast and OC3D fan.

PC Specs: https://pcpartpicker.com/user/JediRyan/saved/RLs8YJ

(Any other question feel free to ask)

So here is the problem I'm having. My system was completely stable with 32gbs of RAM. I recently upgraded to 64gbs, got the EXACT same set of memory with matching timings and everything. Every time I stream about 15 minutes in my pc gets a BSOD, strange thing is that after my pc reboots from the BSOD it doesn't happen again until I cold boot. I have been using BlueScreenView to determine the cause of the BSOD, but it doesn't give any useful information to my knowledge. I have attached a screenshot of the dump report from BlueScreenView. I originally thought the memory was bad so I returned and replaced it with it issue still occurring. I believe it has something to do with my settings. I did a very basic OC, only changed the CPU multiplier, voltage and put the memory in the D.O.C.P profile. with a 40.00 multiplier on the CPU and 1.4v on the core to get it stable. Like I said, the ONLY thing that changed is I doubled the amount of RAM and the RAM is clearly not the issue.


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-19, 04:12 AM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is online now
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 14,050
It could be the fact that you are trying to use eight DIMMs. That's a lot of extra load on the memory controller.

I'd try to upgrade your motherboard BIOS, as some of the more recent versions are said to "Improve memory compatibility".

Looking at ASUS' QVL list, link below, 8x 3200MHz DIMM configs are not officially supported. You may need to use your 3200MHz DIMMs at a lower memory speed to achieve stability.

https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/m...961.1515426116

What voltages are you using outside of the main CPU voltage?
__________________
One of these days I'll change my name to Mark Bench
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-19, 04:20 AM
JediRyan JediRyan is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: NJ, USA.
Posts: 5
I am using the latest BIOS and I specifically bought this memory kit because it was sent with the 1950x to people like JayzTwoCents and Paul's Hardware. The memory is at 1.35v which is what the packaging says.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-19, 04:39 AM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is online now
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 14,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by JediRyan View Post
I am using the latest BIOS and I specifically bought this memory kit because it was sent with the 1950x to people like JayzTwoCents and Paul's Hardware. The memory is at 1.35v which is what the packaging says.
Cool, good to know that you are on the latest BIOS.

I mean what CPU voltages is it using? Have you adjusted the CPU's SOC voltage? It can be helpful when adjusting memory configs. I've found it very useful on AM4 Ryzen CPUs when using high-speed memory.
__________________
One of these days I'll change my name to Mark Bench
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-19, 04:48 AM
JediRyan JediRyan is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: NJ, USA.
Posts: 5
I don't believe so, like I said I did a very basic OC. This is the guide I used as a basis: https://www.guru3d.com/articles-page...review,29.html

I have found a video on YouTube of a guy who manually OC's instead of using the D.O.C.P profile because he says that it can mess with a lot of things that it should. I plan to follow his guide and see if it helps at all. It can be seen here:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-19, 06:15 AM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is online now
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 14,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by JediRyan View Post
I don't believe so, like I said I did a very basic OC. This is the guide I used as a basis: https://www.guru3d.com/articles-page...review,29.html

I have found a video on YouTube of a guy who manually OC's instead of using the D.O.C.P profile because he says that it can mess with a lot of things that it should. I plan to follow his guide and see if it helps at all. It can be seen here:
Cool, hopefully this guide will provide some useful info.

With regards to the SOC voltage that I mentioned earlier, on AM4 Ryzen I usually set it to 1.1V when using high-speed memory. Threadripper typically has a better memory controller than AM4 Ryzen CPUs, but a small bump in this voltage may help with memory stability.

I'd also see if the memory works at lower clocks like 2933MHz, or with slacker memory timings.
__________________
One of these days I'll change my name to Mark Bench
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-19, 09:29 AM
JediRyan JediRyan is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: NJ, USA.
Posts: 5
So I input these settings and this time the BSOD took much longer to occur and strangely enough I wasn't streaming or doing anything. It was a different error message this time that can be seen below. Side not, I put the SOC voltage to 1.2v as per his video.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-01-19, 10:16 AM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is online now
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 14,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by JediRyan View Post
So I input these settings and this time the BSOD took much longer to occur and strangely enough I wasn't streaming or doing anything. It was a different error message this time that can be seen below. Side not, I put the SOC voltage to 1.2v as per his video.

Ok, so things are slightly better than before. 3200MHz over eight DIMMs may be a little too taxing for your specific CPU. (ASUS' QVL list has no 3200MHz kits that are certified for 8-DIMM setups).

Check it if is stable with the same settings on a lower DRAM clock like 2933MHz or 2666MHz.
__________________
One of these days I'll change my name to Mark Bench
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-01-19, 02:04 AM
JediRyan JediRyan is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: NJ, USA.
Posts: 5
So my Dad did some digging and found this forum thread:

https://www.overclock.net/forum/11-a...y9_mxcOilqkMqE

Particularly the section titled "PSA for quad channel RAM users". Click "Show" next to "Spoiler!" to see the screenshots of what I changed, I believe they are sub timings.

Anyway, I am testing these settings tonight and we shall see what happens. I also noticed in the section titled "Official/Unofficial RAM Info" it interestingly shows that there is no combination for 64gbs (I know that this is for GSkill Flare X) but I find it interesting that it shows 128gbs running at 2933. So I have a few ideas that I am going to try throughout the week and I'm curious as to what your opinion is. Let me know what you think!

I have 3 options:

1. Lower RAM speed from 3200 to 2933 (wondering if I can up ram voltage instead)
2. Run optimized defaults to see if it's at least stable (really don't want to lose my cpu oc)
3. Go back to 32gbs at 3200 because I had no issues (really would like to use all 8 dimms)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 11:57 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.