Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Customer Care Forums > Corsair Customer Care Forum
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 31-10-18, 12:45 PM
tolagarf's Avatar
tolagarf tolagarf is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Denmark
Posts: 850
Corsair SF600 v2 Platinum DOA

I think I must be one of the most unlucky ppl with hardware lately. Finally got me a 3rd ITX motherboard that ACTUALLY works, then my brand new Corsair SF600 v2 PSU seems to be DOA. Keeps tripping the fail safe when powering on, and PSU tester just keep beeping although it reports no errors in the display. Tested with another PSU and everything works then.

Already opened up a ticket on the Corsair site, but knowing this might take weeks to get resolved I just ordered a new one from Komplett. Can't wait for this BS any longer.


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 31-10-18, 12:53 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,995
Try the standard cables.......
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31-10-18, 01:02 PM
tolagarf's Avatar
tolagarf tolagarf is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Denmark
Posts: 850
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post
Try the standard cables.......
Those ARE the standard cables. But the system won't post now with the other PSU. Guess I'm a bit confused now
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31-10-18, 01:11 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,995
Try the other PSU on your tester


Swap the PCIE cables if you have them. Ive know aftermarket cables come with PCIE cable errors and it would cause them to not start
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31-10-18, 01:13 PM
Corsair Pascal Corsair Pascal is offline
Corsair Rep
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 108
tolagarf please PM me your ticket number

can you try it with the other PCIE cables please?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31-10-18, 01:53 PM
tolagarf's Avatar
tolagarf tolagarf is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Denmark
Posts: 850
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Pascal View Post
tolagarf please PM me your ticket number

can you try it with the other PCIE cables please?
Ticket no. 801378

For some reason the SF600 tripped first couple of times, but doesn't no longer. It might have been my mistake, and the constant beeping with the PSU tester might mean nothing. Could be just because the PSU tester is too old I guess? I'm not even sure what those beeps mean considering everything it reports in the display seems fine.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31-10-18, 02:21 PM
tolagarf's Avatar
tolagarf tolagarf is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Denmark
Posts: 850
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post
Try the other PSU on your tester


Swap the PCIE cables if you have them. Ive know aftermarket cables come with PCIE cable errors and it would cause them to not start
These are not aftermarket cables, those are standard cables included with the new version of the SF600 PSU
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31-10-18, 04:21 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by tolagarf View Post
These are not aftermarket cables, those are standard cables included with the new version of the SF600 PSU

Doesnt matter, we were just trying to help work out what the issue might be.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 31-10-18, 04:49 PM
tolagarf's Avatar
tolagarf tolagarf is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Denmark
Posts: 850
And it's appreciated Tom, however there were no other cables to test with. I can't magically pull them out of thin air
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 31-10-18, 05:06 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 13,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by tolagarf View Post
And it's appreciated Tom, however there were no other cables to test with. I can't magically pull them out of thin air
Does the PSU start with the paper clip method? you sure the tester isn't dodgy?
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 03:42 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.