Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 29-06-17, 06:52 PM
punishertakaikishi19 punishertakaikishi19 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
need help with overclocking gigibyte aourus gaming 5 x370

ok me And a friend built his ryzen system ,
HERES THE SPECS
giigbyte aourus gaming 5 X370 mobo F6 bios, RYZEN 1600 ,tirdent rgb 3000mhz ram ,970 ftw nvidia gpu.750 watt psu evga.... and the corsair 570x case (really awesome case imo )WRAITH SPIRE 95 TDP STOCK COOOLER (WHICH HAS BEEN SEEN ON YOU TUBE STABLE AT 3.8 GIG)

.BELOW IS ALL SUPPOSEDLY OVER CLOCKED THROUGH BIOS(shows 3.6 gig)
We also have the ryzen master utility (WHICH SHOWS THE CPU AT 1.55 GIG )
iN THE BIOS IT SAYS 3.6 GIG . CPUZ SHOWS 1.55 HW INFO SHOWS 1.55 GIG
.....
Now he had problems getting windows 10 64 bit over to new system so hes buying a new product key..........Need help figuring out what were not doing right these new systems have so much more things to do than just simply over clocking........

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29-06-17, 06:57 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 7,318
It's something to do with the voltage. A guy here recently had exactly the same issue.
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins




And they couldn't prevent Jack from being happy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29-06-17, 08:33 PM
punishertakaikishi19 punishertakaikishi19 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
we put the core voltage at 1.35 volts lie we sen on many youtube videos but likeisadi even when we restart go back into bios (BIOS SAYS IT 3.6 GIG ) only when windows is up it shows 1.55 gig in cpuz,amd master utility,and hwinfo i just dont get it over clocking shouldnt be this darn difficult with all these new things they put in the bios now SOMEBODY SHOULD DO A FULL OVERCLOCKING TUTORIAL WITH tHIS BOARD..... Heck i seen more pages for over clocking the x370 taichi (which is the board im going with ) cause even the gigabyte book doesnt have good exsplanation of how to use bios and to over clock imo they suck and make i a guessing gme so if you blow yourcpu,board you gotta buy nther making thm more money..imo this is B_S
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29-06-17, 08:47 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 7,318
Overclockers tend to stay away from Gigabyte boards because of the massive over volts.
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins




And they couldn't prevent Jack from being happy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-17, 06:57 PM
punishertakaikishi19 punishertakaikishi19 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
thanks for the info im going with tai chi x370 for my build personally and im thinking of spemding theextra 30 bucks for the 1600x i dont know will hae to wait til i get my money cause i going for any savings i can cause my build it at 2k including 55inch 4 k tv lol
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump








All times are GMT. The time now is 06:35 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.