Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 09-09-19, 06:52 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 15,845
Corsair releases its Hydro X RX-Series water block for AMD's Radeon RX 5700 XT

Corsair's ready to put Navi under water.



Read more about Corsair's Radeon RX 5700 XT Hydro X series water block.

__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-19, 07:18 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,787
£145. Hahahaha congratulations, that's more than Bitspower.

Asshats.
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-19, 07:29 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,193
Well, I guess if I want a slim 5700xt going underwater is my only option. Intrigued.

Although not that I care for RGB, you said Mark it supports RGB through ICUE, does that mean it comes with the RGB built-in and you just need to connect the header? Or you need to add all the RGB stuff? Seemed confusing to me.

Also makes it more expensive as you'll need the Corsair Commander for the control I presume.
__________________
I am Iron Man.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-19, 01:01 AM
Darkdayzzz Darkdayzzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
Well, I guess if I want a slim 5700xt going underwater is my only option. Intrigued.

Although not that I care for RGB, you said Mark it supports RGB through ICUE, does that mean it comes with the RGB built-in and you just need to connect the header? Or you need to add all the RGB stuff? Seemed confusing to me.

Also makes it more expensive as you'll need the Corsair Commander for the control I presume.
Based on the video on Corsairs website it seems to be builtin RGB with a header for activation. So yeah plug the header in and done. Control via ICUE software :P
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-19, 04:01 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkdayzzz View Post
Based on the video on Corsairs website it seems to be builtin RGB with a header for activation. So yeah plug the header in and done. Control via ICUE software :P
I figured it was probably this method. Just means it's going to require the Commander Pro device as onboard RGB headers only support the manufacturer RGB.. Which means add on another expensive $60 device for RGB. Ridiculous
__________________
I am Iron Man.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 06:49 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.