Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Customer Care Forums > Corsair Customer Care Forum
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 09-04-18, 12:04 AM
mutantaxe mutantaxe is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 87
Will they ever get LINK working correctly ?

And the answer is no because so many different hardware configs out there. BUT at the moment its going backwards, not sure if it likes the Z370 platform because on both machines it works very iffey ( especially on the Hero )

and have the 115i on this PC and the 115i pro on the other and you would think they would work with LINK but the control is not there

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-18, 12:11 AM
Dawelio's Avatar
Dawelio Dawelio is offline
Previously Chrazey
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 4,161
I can say that even for their HT100 headset stand, it doesn’t even work properly. You need to have the program literally open on the desktop (not even minimized) in order to have a solid lighting on it. It’s absurd really.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-18, 12:17 AM
Excalabur50's Avatar
Excalabur50 Excalabur50 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,931
This was the major reason I got rid of my Corsair coolers, Link was just a nightmare and I don't even have their software for my K65 RGB either cause I just don't trust it, I've honestly not had a lot of issues using NZXT x62 and CAM been really happy with it so far
__________________
DRAGON'S MIST
NZXT Phantom 630 White=AMD Ryzen 1700X=MSI X370 Gaming M7 ACK=Intel Optane SSD 9 480GB PCIE=16gig 3200Mhz GSkill Flare X= MSI GTX1080 Seahawk X=NZXT Kraken X62=Asus ROG Swift=Corsair K95 RGB=Corsair Force LS 960GB=Cougar 700M=EVGA Supernova 850 G2=White Sennheiser Game One=NZXT Hue+ with Aer RGB fans and RBG strip=Pioneer BDR-209D=Windows 10 Pro=Thrustmaster T16000M HOTAS=Corsair MM800 RGB CE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-18, 09:47 AM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ye Olde England
Posts: 12,633
Send a message via Skype™ to Dicehunter
Honestly have no issues with Link + CUE, Everything works, The only issue I had recently was that my mouse short cut buttons wouldn't register which was quickly fixed.
__________________
=AMD Ryzen 1800X @ 4GHz 8C/16T = Asus Crosshair VI Hero AM4 X370=
=Corsair Vengeance RGB @ 3400MHz 2x8GB = Corsair Crystal 570X Red=
=Nvidia Titan Xp SW Galactic Empire C.E @ 2050/6200 = Corsair H150i Pro=
=Acer Predator X34P 34" Ultrawide 3440x1440P G-Sync 120Hz IPS 4Ms=
=Steam - Dicehunter = Origin - Dicehunter = Uplay - DicehunterUPLAY=

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-18, 10:11 AM
RobM's Avatar
RobM RobM is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Durham
Posts: 1,040
no issues for me with it, installed it set my lighting up then deleted it once I was done
__________________
ASUS Prime x370 Pro | Ryzen 5 1600 | Antec 240 AIO | Corsair Vengance RGB 3000 2 x 8Gb | Asus Strix RX 470 | Samsung Evo 120gb ssd | Seagate Baracuda 1tb storage | EVGA 500w | Phanteks Entho ProM Acrylic Window | Windows 10 and Linux Manjaro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-04-18, 03:22 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
Honestly have no issues with Link + CUE, Everything works, The only issue I had recently was that my mouse short cut buttons wouldn't register which was quickly fixed.
I updated CUE this weekend and had the same issue with my mouse buttons on the side not working. Had to set them all up again even though they showed properly in the software. Then had to do it again last night because they stopped working again. Real PITA.
__________________
CaseLabs Mercury S3 | i7 4790k | Maximus VII Impact | GTX1080 | 16GB DDR3 | 512GB NVMe
Acer Predator Z35P | Corsair K70 LUX RGB Cherry MX Brown | Corsair Scimitar Black MMO Gaming Mouse


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19-04-18, 06:27 AM
mutantaxe mutantaxe is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 87
well LINK is suppose to control your pumps rpm and when they fail to do that you have problems, until the latest update I couldnt get max rpm out of my 115i Pro but finally it seems to be working ok,

they have removed your hard drive , SSD and M.2 temps , actually everything because they are having complaints so if they are not there its deliberate and hopefully they will solve the problem down the track

This last version is the first time in 3 months that it has worked .........

as for CUE , well it makes LINK look like award winning software



just playing around with the Hero because we have had a few cool days but I think I shall get some Grizzly thermal compound and try again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:06 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.