Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Project Logs & Gallery > Project Logs
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 16-07-19, 07:49 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,747
Wicked !

__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 16-07-19, 07:58 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,475
Very nice! How are you liking the 3900X so far?
__________________
CaseLabs Mercury S3 | i7 4790k | Maximus VII Impact | GTX1080 | 16GB DDR3 | 512GB NVMe
Acer Predator Z35P | Corsair K70 LUX RGB Cherry MX Brown | Corsair Scimitar Black MMO Gaming Mouse


Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 16-07-19, 08:22 PM
robbiec robbiec is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posts: 93
3900X and me barely know each other. I've booted into the desktop 2 times, once with RAM at 2133, then with Ram at 3200 c22, any time I try C14 I get a hard C5 error on boot and then it's a case of switching off, letting it lose any juice in capacitors and forcing into safe mode.

I just need to get my head around this ones quirks
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 16-07-19, 08:46 PM
robbiec robbiec is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posts: 93
Notes on today's build. I've only been able to use 1 fat rad, anything over 45mm won't fit top or bottom. I'll probably get a couple of skinny 240s to pad out the cooling a bit. Fat 360 on the side, slim one's top and bottom. Or a slim 360 on top exhausting and keep the bottom free for a horizontal res with a couple of fans sucking air in.

Compared to the Phanteks, the Lian-Li even at half the price is in a different class build quality wise. No sharp edges, no screw issues, hhd mounts are a different league.

I've kept the EK Velocity in while I order the AquaComputer block for the CPU. The mounting screws are a mm too thick for the original backplate so I had to use an older one and I'm not absolutely sure it has enough pressure. Idle is varying from 36C to 42C probably an ambient delta of 10C to 12C. Loaded and it goes off the charts.

I jimmyd together a drain using bits and bobs which works well but is too bulky, needs a redesign as does the loop on general, but this was thrown together just to see

Ref the fans pulling in from the side, I will probably make up 3 shrouds to get closer to the side vents.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 18-07-19, 12:51 AM
robbiec robbiec is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posts: 93
Been doing a bit of bios research and have it booting reliably.
Core @1.375,
SOC @1.250,
Ram @1.4.

Cpu will boost to max of 4566 during Firestrike and I'm trying to get into the 15s at 3600DDR4. I'll set Fabric to 1/2 ram speed so in this case 1800. However the following IS stable so coming along OK. I want to get into the 55K range really though.



Temps are nudging 70C to 72C according to HWInfo under PcMark Extended but I need more rads!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 18-07-19, 11:24 AM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,350
Very nice, How are you finding performance so far or are you still in the early testing stages ?
__________________
Steam: Dicehunter
Origin: Dicehunter
Uplay: Dicehunter
Battle.Net: Dicehunter#2746
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 18-07-19, 04:01 PM
robbiec robbiec is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posts: 93
Bit too early yet as almost every boot is a bios tweak. Seems lively enough
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 19-07-19, 10:31 PM
robbiec robbiec is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posts: 93
A few more results:

NVMe is where it should be:



PCMark 10 definitely likes Ryzen 9





and it managed to boost to over 4600 :O


+ I've noticed that I've plumbed in the EK Velocity the wrong way. I've a few bits on order to tidy up the plumbing and I've another rad on the way. I'm thinking another slimmish 240 on the top, keep the bottom free for the Aquaero which has yet to find a home.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 22-07-19, 10:32 AM
robbiec robbiec is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posts: 93
New bios out for the Crosshair Vii, fixes the mouse issue in the Bios. DOCP working again too. Seems to have eased off a bit on mem throughput but have not seen a C5 error yet.

Edit, rock solid all day being stressed with Aida64, Pcmark, Sisoft Sandra titanium with 3466 C14s, fabric at 1733, voltage as 1.4-cpu, 1.25-soc and mem @1.4
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 24-07-19, 10:15 AM
robbiec robbiec is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posts: 93
Another strip down commenced. I cancelled some orders once I had a chat with myself and got a grip on mindless expenditure.

I managed to fit 2 x 60mm thick rads in the Dynamic, the 360 is primary push / pull on the side with a Mayhems 240 in push on the top. I've also cleared the bottom deck for the Aquareo install further down the line.

Some pics...

240/60 rad with fans has about 0.25cm clearance from the top of the board making the EATX 12V cable routing interesting. You would not do it with a braided setup.



The XSPC RX 360/60 and Mayhems 240/60 are basically flush with each other.





Which allowed me to come with an interesting parts bin raid to hook up



Loop is as follows:

Pump to GPU to CPU to 240/60 rad to 360/60 rad to Pump / Res with drain coming off return pipe.



Pump Out, In & Drain solution:



GPU to CPU:



CPU to Rad 240/60





Some Bokeh for giggles



Tidied up the parts bin from the last few builds

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 08:15 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.