Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Cooling Forum > Liquid Cooling
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 02-02-14, 02:10 AM
BigDaddyKong's Avatar
BigDaddyKong BigDaddyKong is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,086
Tube Reservoir Filling

For everyone with a tube style reservoir, what is your primary way of filling them?

__________________
AMD R7 1800X-Asus Crosshair VI Hero-16GB GSkill 3200mhz-Corsair HX850-H110i-MSI 1070-Coolermast H500-Windows 10 Pro-Dell U3011-Dell 2007FP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-14, 03:44 AM
Ciric Ciric is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ishøj, Copenhagen @Denmark
Posts: 68
My EK res have more than one hole in the top, so i have a little made small filling tube with aprox 25cm of hose, a 90* angle and a fitting. Then i just plug that in one of the holes i don't use in the top of my res, and secure the end of the hose to the top of the case, and fill it that way. The tube is long enough, so the water doesn't spill out that way, when i turn on the pump

So fill it up that way, bleed the system, and top the res up after that.

Edit: Seen in action here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/vqp7osj1u2...Res%20fill.jpg
__________________

i5 2500K @ 4,5 GHz
HD 7950 @ 1100/1250 MHz
8GB HyperX @ 1600 MHz
Custom Liquid Cooling
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-14, 10:16 AM
coalminer071 coalminer071 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 49
Got some 3/8 or tube and funnel from Home Depot. Cleaned it with some soap and distilled water and used that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-14, 01:58 PM
Remmy's Avatar
Remmy Remmy is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: York
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kong View Post
For everyone with a tube style reservoir, what is your primary way of filling them?
How many top ports does yours have?

If you have two, I'd suggest using one of them as a permanent fillport. It's makes filling so much easier.

Edit:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciric View Post
My EK res have more than one hole in the top, so i have a little made small filling tube with aprox 25cm of hose, a 90* angle and a fitting. Then i just plug that in one of the holes i don't use in the top of my res, and secure the end of the hose to the top of the case, and fill it that way. The tube is long enough, so the water doesn't spill out that way, when i turn on the pump

So fill it up that way, bleed the system, and top the res up after that.

Edit: Seen in action here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/vqp7osj1u2...Res%20fill.jpg
Why don't you terminate the fillport line with one of these

http://www.specialtech.co.uk/spshop/...pid-14257.html

Then you would never have to worry about any spillage anyway, and it would evaporate slower too.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-14, 03:38 PM
BigDaddyKong's Avatar
BigDaddyKong BigDaddyKong is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,086
None yet, I'm still deciding on what route I want to go, tube or bay res.
__________________
AMD R7 1800X-Asus Crosshair VI Hero-16GB GSkill 3200mhz-Corsair HX850-H110i-MSI 1070-Coolermast H500-Windows 10 Pro-Dell U3011-Dell 2007FP
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-14, 01:46 AM
Ciric Ciric is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ishøj, Copenhagen @Denmark
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Remmy View Post
Why don't you terminate the fillport line with one of these

http://www.specialtech.co.uk/spshop/...pid-14257.html

Then you would never have to worry about any spillage anyway, and it would evaporate slower too.
I remove the fillportline when the system is filled, and put a plug in. It would just look wrong with it in place permantly. It's only to help filling the system
__________________

i5 2500K @ 4,5 GHz
HD 7950 @ 1100/1250 MHz
8GB HyperX @ 1600 MHz
Custom Liquid Cooling
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-14, 02:00 AM
Remmy's Avatar
Remmy Remmy is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: York
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciric View Post
I remove the fillportline when the system is filled, and put a plug in. It would just look wrong with it in place permantly. It's only to help filling the system
Oh I see I have mine permanently installed, you can't see it anyway, but you can fill it really quickly
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 07:45 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.