Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Cooling Forum > Liquid Cooling
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #41  
Old 13-05-20, 02:34 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,625
Congrats on your first watercooled build!

__________________
CaseLabs Mercury S3 | AMD 3900X | ROG CH8 Impact | RTX 2080 Super | 32GB DDR4 | 1TB NVMe
Acer Predator Z35P


Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 13-05-20, 02:43 PM
trawetSluaP's Avatar
trawetSluaP trawetSluaP is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 749
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warchild View Post
The order doesnt really matter. Everything normalises anyway. Only suggestion id make is swap the inlet and outlet on the rad. It would allow short tubing.

Aside from that, welcome to the world of addictive watercooling! nice work

also.. your pump mount looks fine. Wouldnt worry too much about it unless you plan on shaking your case alot
I only suggested that change from an aesthetics point of view as (imo) it's make the tubing runs better.
__________________
Enthoo Elite | i9-7900X | Rampage VI Extreme | Dominator Platinum 32GB | RTX 2080 FE | 960 Pro 512GB, 840 Evo 250GB x 2 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2 | PG279Q, MX27AQ | Custom Watercooling Loop + Aquaero 6 XT

Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 13-05-20, 02:51 PM
RobM's Avatar
RobM RobM is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Durham
Posts: 1,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
It's much better

It's definitely something you will want to invest in and improve as you go.
Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warchild View Post
The order doesnt really matter. Everything normalises anyway. Only suggestion id make is swap the inlet and outlet on the rad. It would allow short tubing.

Aside from that, welcome to the world of addictive watercooling! nice work

also.. your pump mount looks fine. Wouldnt worry too much about it unless you plan on shaking your case alot
I was going to route that way but found it easier in terms of preventing kinks to go as I did.

When I do eventually go hardline I will make it more ascetics focused for sure.
__________________
ASUS ROG Crosshair VII wifi | Ryzen 5 3600 | Custom Loop | Patriot Viper Steel 4133 @ 3600 2 x 8Gb | Asus Strix RX 470 | Samsung 500gb nvme | Samsung 1Tb nvme | Samsung Evo 120gb ssd | Seagate Barracuda 1tb storage | Toshiba 1Tb HDD | EVGA 500w | Phanteks Entho Pro Tempered Glass | Windows 10 and Linux Manjaro
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 13-05-20, 03:12 PM
trawetSluaP's Avatar
trawetSluaP trawetSluaP is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 749
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobM View Post
Thanks


I was going to route that way but found it easier in terms of preventing kinks to go as I did.

When I do eventually go hardline I will make it more ascetics focused for sure.
Fair!

Congrats either way! Enjoy!
__________________
Enthoo Elite | i9-7900X | Rampage VI Extreme | Dominator Platinum 32GB | RTX 2080 FE | 960 Pro 512GB, 840 Evo 250GB x 2 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2 | PG279Q, MX27AQ | Custom Watercooling Loop + Aquaero 6 XT

Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 13-05-20, 03:17 PM
Dark NighT's Avatar
Dark NighT Dark NighT is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,871
Looking a lot better with the new pump and res, welcome in the world of watercooling!
__________________
Rig: Cpu: AMD R7 3700X. Mobo: Gigabyte X470 Aorus Gaming 7 wifi. Ram: Gskill Royal Silver 3200mhz cl16: Gpu: Msi RTX2070 Armor. Asus Xonar STX II.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 13-05-20, 11:00 PM
RobM's Avatar
RobM RobM is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Durham
Posts: 1,539
How do I deal with potential increases in air pressure?
Is it enough to just loosen one of the plugs on the top res cap? Logic says it should be ok
__________________
ASUS ROG Crosshair VII wifi | Ryzen 5 3600 | Custom Loop | Patriot Viper Steel 4133 @ 3600 2 x 8Gb | Asus Strix RX 470 | Samsung 500gb nvme | Samsung 1Tb nvme | Samsung Evo 120gb ssd | Seagate Barracuda 1tb storage | Toshiba 1Tb HDD | EVGA 500w | Phanteks Entho Pro Tempered Glass | Windows 10 and Linux Manjaro
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 13-05-20, 11:32 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 14,226
If you have bled it and burped it and there are no bubbles left in the coolant then you can do up the res cap. You only need to worry about loop pressure when you have a lot in it. Like, a big CPU and GPU for example. You used to be able to get pressure release valves but they don't seem to be available any more.

https://www.overclockers.co.uk/aqua-...wc-32w-aq.html

Actually yes you can.

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Digital-T...YAAOSwaEZcdvIf

I would also add one of those to your wish list as the coolant temp is the most important temp of all.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 14-05-20, 07:38 AM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 6,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobM View Post
How do I deal with potential increases in air pressure?
Is it enough to just loosen one of the plugs on the top res cap? Logic says it should be ok
Yes thats fine. Curious what your coolant temp is like if you are thinking about air pressure. But only temporary to release the pressure. Dont leave it loose of your coolant will evaporate away.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 14-05-20, 11:01 AM
RobM's Avatar
RobM RobM is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Durham
Posts: 1,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
If you have bled it and burped it and there are no bubbles left in the coolant then you can do up the res cap. You only need to worry about loop pressure when you have a lot in it. Like, a big CPU and GPU for example. You used to be able to get pressure release valves but they don't seem to be available any more.

https://www.overclockers.co.uk/aqua-...wc-32w-aq.html

Actually yes you can.

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Digital-T...YAAOSwaEZcdvIf

I would also add one of those to your wish list as the coolant temp is the most important temp of all.
Cheers matey thermometer added to my list.
Only the res has tiny little bubbles around its walls, I guess they will go in time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warchild View Post
Yes thats fine. Curious what your coolant temp is like if you are thinking about air pressure. But only temporary to release the pressure. Dont leave it loose of your coolant will evaporate away.
It pretty cool, not seen my cpu above 50c yet, I was more curious than worried about pressure.
__________________
ASUS ROG Crosshair VII wifi | Ryzen 5 3600 | Custom Loop | Patriot Viper Steel 4133 @ 3600 2 x 8Gb | Asus Strix RX 470 | Samsung 500gb nvme | Samsung 1Tb nvme | Samsung Evo 120gb ssd | Seagate Barracuda 1tb storage | Toshiba 1Tb HDD | EVGA 500w | Phanteks Entho Pro Tempered Glass | Windows 10 and Linux Manjaro
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 14-05-20, 11:13 AM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 6,394
lol don't think I have once cared for monitoring coolant temp in my entire watercooling life.

The simple pump touch/ rad touch is enough for me. Or just looking at the waterdrops gathering in the top of the res. Even then, that has been once in a blue moon.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 07:40 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.