Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Forum Teams > [OC3D] Benchmark Team
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #31  
Old 01-01-18, 11:14 AM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Posts: 11,333
scoreboard updated

__________________
I'm not saying that 1984 is a bad book, but the dystopia we are currently living in has much better worldbuilding.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 01-01-18, 01:19 PM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,167
Time Spy Extreme 1.0

Score 4299

With NVIDIA 1080 TI EVGA SC BLACK Core 1974mhz Memory 1426

And Intel Core i7 7700k @ 5ghz

Graphics Score 4299

CPU Score 2705

Drivers 388.71

https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/24336519?
__________________
Our OS who art in CPU, UNIX be thy name. Thy programs run, thy syscalls done, In kernel as it is in user!
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 01-01-18, 06:26 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Posts: 11,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLN View Post
Time Spy Extreme 1.0

Score 4299

With NVIDIA 1080 TI EVGA SC BLACK Core 1974mhz Memory 1426

And Intel Core i7 7700k @ 5ghz

Graphics Score 4299

CPU Score 2705

Drivers 388.71

https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/24336519?
Scoreboard updated.

You listed the wrong graphics score there, good thing I check the links :P
__________________
I'm not saying that 1984 is a bad book, but the dystopia we are currently living in has much better worldbuilding.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 01-01-18, 06:48 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 9,395
I worked out what was going on.. Basically the OC Genie does something very clever.. It works out which cores can run faster and then overclocks them all to their max speed. So for example, first 4 run 3.2ghz so it sets them to run at that speed, then the rest are all auto clocked to 2.8ghz plus the 50mhz I get out of the base. And that is why 3DMark doesn't like it, because the cores are all running at different speeds (hence the timing error).

It's not cheating really. I mean, it still runs and you get a score. Just a bit daft *shrugs*.
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins




If you ever ask me something and feel insulted by what I said back ask yourself this.. Would you rather I pretend and give you the answer that is expected, or, tell you how it really is?
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 01-01-18, 08:06 PM
Kaapstad's Avatar
Kaapstad Kaapstad is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Skaro visiting family
Posts: 1,741
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
I worked out what was going on.. Basically the OC Genie does something very clever.. It works out which cores can run faster and then overclocks them all to their max speed. So for example, first 4 run 3.2ghz so it sets them to run at that speed, then the rest are all auto clocked to 2.8ghz plus the 50mhz I get out of the base. And that is why 3DMark doesn't like it, because the cores are all running at different speeds (hence the timing error).

It's not cheating really. I mean, it still runs and you get a score. Just a bit daft *shrugs*.
It is picking up on core instability.

As you say for normal users it is not cheating but for some people who mostly hang around on HWBot it is designed to catch them out messing with Windows.

For the normal user you can sometimes get rid of the error by running the bench again or tweaking the CPU a bit.
__________________
OC3D Overclockers Club Member
#041

GTX 960 owner and proud of it.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 01-01-18, 09:41 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 9,395
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaapstad View Post
It is picking up on core instability.

As you say for normal users it is not cheating but for some people who mostly hang around on HWBot it is designed to catch them out messing with Windows.

For the normal user you can sometimes get rid of the error by running the bench again or tweaking the CPU a bit.
Not much you can do with a locked CPU tbh. I'm amazed it even did that much. I did try running it over and over but it just kept reporting the same. It is stable though, I have had it stressing for hours and it came through fine.

Massive bang for the buck though. £350.. Won't need anything else for a while now.
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins




If you ever ask me something and feel insulted by what I said back ask yourself this.. Would you rather I pretend and give you the answer that is expected, or, tell you how it really is?
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 01-01-18, 11:13 PM
Kaapstad's Avatar
Kaapstad Kaapstad is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Skaro visiting family
Posts: 1,741
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
Not much you can do with a locked CPU tbh. I'm amazed it even did that much. I did try running it over and over but it just kept reporting the same. It is stable though, I have had it stressing for hours and it came through fine.

Massive bang for the buck though. £350.. Won't need anything else for a while now.
Can you change the BCLK at all on it.
__________________
OC3D Overclockers Club Member
#041

GTX 960 owner and proud of it.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 03-01-18, 01:34 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 9,395
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaapstad View Post
Can you change the BCLK at all on it.
Yup, 101.5 lol. Anything more and it hangs. Still, it's 50 mhz per core so it's free performance lol.
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins




If you ever ask me something and feel insulted by what I said back ask yourself this.. Would you rather I pretend and give you the answer that is expected, or, tell you how it really is?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 03-01-18, 01:47 AM
Kaapstad's Avatar
Kaapstad Kaapstad is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Skaro visiting family
Posts: 1,741
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
Yup, 101.5 lol. Anything more and it hangs. Still, it's 50 mhz per core so it's free performance lol.
Have you tried adjusting it to get rid of the time error.
__________________
OC3D Overclockers Club Member
#041

GTX 960 owner and proud of it.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 03-01-18, 10:25 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 9,395
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaapstad View Post
Have you tried adjusting it to get rid of the time error.
The only way to get rid of the time error is to turn off the OC genie. But that helps in so many ways I'm just going to leave it.
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins




If you ever ask me something and feel insulted by what I said back ask yourself this.. Would you rather I pretend and give you the answer that is expected, or, tell you how it really is?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 03:10 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.