Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 12-10-18, 08:36 PM
Bartacus Bartacus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 1,985
I just remembered to watch the video, and this looks like a pretty sweet toy. Is Aqua Computer software free, or are they making you pay for it? I thought there was some controversy about that a while back, but I'm old and have a fuzzy memory.

__________________
Guts: Ryzen R7 1700 / Asus CH6 Hero / 16GB G.Skill 3600CL15 / Zotac GTX 1080Ti x2 / EVGA 1000W PSU / Case Labs M8
Storage: Intel 600p 1TB NVME / 6TB RAID0 HDD array / 4TB RAID0 SSD array
Water Cooling: Watercool HeatKiller IV blocks on CPU & GPUs / 4 360 rads + 1 240 rad / Singularity Computers reservoir / dual D5 pumps

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-10-18, 08:47 PM
kc5vdj kc5vdj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bartacus View Post
I just remembered to watch the video, and this looks like a pretty sweet toy. Is Aqua Computer software free, or are they making you pay for it? I thought there was some controversy about that a while back, but I'm old and have a fuzzy memory.
When you buy an Aqua Computer Aquaero, you get the current and next version for free, but I guess after that they charge.

I'll have to ask around to see if this pump operates without an Aquaero with the software, because in the video, the PC had one equipped, but it also has a USB port on the pump, so it may actually work without one.

If it does work without one, the cable routing nightmare hinted at @0:59 in the video wouldn't be there, because all you'd need would be the fan connections, usb, and power. The Aquabus etc cables wouldn't be needed.

Been a while since I've been here, so I don't know if Shoggy or any of their team hangs out here, but they do over at the thread at OCN (Aquaero Owner's Club), and he's pretty good with same-day answers.

Late Edit: There is an Aqua Tuning customer support forum here. Maybe you can ask there.

Even later edit: From the webpage for the pump:

https://shop.aquacomputer.de/product...oducts_id=3785

"Notes on the aquasuite software:
This product contains a license for the current version of the aquasuite software and for the following annual version. Please note that an internet connection is required for the installation and activation of the software. Further information about the licensing and activation of the aquasuite software can be found here."
__________________
The Legendary Black Beast of Aaargh!: i7-4790K, Delidded, CLU/CLU TIMs, 4.6 GHz @ 1.275Vcore (24/7), 32GB DDR3-2400, Corsair H100i GTX, Gigabyte Z97X-Gaming G1 WIFI-BK, MSI Radeon RX 480 Gaming 4G @ 1440 MHz +78mV, Corsair Obsidian 750D

OC3D Overclockers Club Member Nr. #063

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 13-10-18, 03:23 AM
Bartacus Bartacus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 1,985
Interesting, thanks for the info. I guess I'd be semi-ok with that (what choice do you have really), as long as my license didn't expire and the older versions are still functional.
__________________
Guts: Ryzen R7 1700 / Asus CH6 Hero / 16GB G.Skill 3600CL15 / Zotac GTX 1080Ti x2 / EVGA 1000W PSU / Case Labs M8
Storage: Intel 600p 1TB NVME / 6TB RAID0 HDD array / 4TB RAID0 SSD array
Water Cooling: Watercool HeatKiller IV blocks on CPU & GPUs / 4 360 rads + 1 240 rad / Singularity Computers reservoir / dual D5 pumps

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 14-10-18, 11:52 AM
Dawelio's Avatar
Dawelio Dawelio is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 4,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avet View Post
Impressive... Video should be run at 50% it is too fast.
Quote:
Originally Posted by kc5vdj View Post
I ran it at 0.25 and that seemed a bit slow, but definitely run at least at 50%. Too much information way too fast at 100%.
Yup, agreed. For someone who used to do a lot of video editing, with such effects, this was just a nightmare. It was literally 1-3 seconds of "show time" between the intro effect of each components name, to the outro of it.

You literally need to pause every 2-5 seconds in order to actually read what they say as the editing was just too fast. It was nicely done etc, but they made it too fast in the transitions etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 11:50 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.