Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 13-01-09, 03:05 PM
SwaleSmith SwaleSmith is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 967
Did try different grpahics in different slot also, still no joy exactly the same.

gonna get another board and cpu and give the board a try if not then I will put in the new cpu, unfortuantley I don't have another psu to try out on, just seems such a coincedence since it happened when priming at high temps with too many volts.

thing is all has been fine since december no complaints at all...then I push the cpu and.....this

Plus the board seems to functioning normal...if it was a nvidia based board liek the strikers or 780i I'd say no doubt board but the rampage is all intel based and have ar reputation for being very stable, plus the board was well within limits, as is a pure bread overclocking board.

of course it is still very new tecnology so could be this I sincerly hope it is the board its alot easier/faster warranty side of things, thing is it seems so normal I am convinced its cpu.

too much temp too much heat too many volts, being stressed to the brains with prime,... cpu TM was disabled...I'm sure its cooked

Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
Swale, I have to say I'd be really surprised if it was the CPU. On any system I've ever used if the CPU is faulty (or missing) the system will spin up the fans and nothing more. When I had a faulty CPU on an ASUS board with the LCD thingy it got stuck on CPU_INIT.

No display, yet a semi-successful POST to me would sound like graphics card or maybe even power delivery to the pci-e slots via the motherboard.

If you've not already done so, try a different GPU in a different PCI-E slot. Even try a PCI graphics card if you can get hold of one.

__________________
Lian Li V1000 Plus - Core i7 920-Rampage II X58-Watercooled With 2x Feser TFC Xchanger 120mm Rad, EK Supreme Acrylic CPU Block, Laing DDC-1T Ultra Alphacool Top XSPC Res-XFX GTX295 (Overclocked 680/1380/1100mhz) - 3x2GB (6GB Total) Corsair Dominator Triple Channel DDR3 1600mhz - Tagan Piperock 1100w PSU - OCZ Summit 120GB SSD (O.S) - 2x WD Velociraptors Raid-0 (Storage) -Windows 7 RC1 64Bit
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 13-01-09, 04:56 PM
deathwish deathwish is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,145
i would say that the cpu is ok considering what you have said

i would check the power supply hasnt blown

my pc has the same symptoms if the 6pin vga cable is unplugged
__________________
There are 10 types of people in the world those who understand binary and those who dont

Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
Is it wrong that I'm enjoying this
-----------------------------------------------------------

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 13-01-09, 05:44 PM
SwaleSmith SwaleSmith is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 967
dont have a way of proving the psu beyond all doubt I also do have anything to test it with still think its unlikely...have tried swapping wires still the same still find the psu to be unlikely candidate, its a toughpower 1500watt never had a problem with it or anyother I have owned from them this one is not that old or ever been stressed.

its too much of a coincedence this happened when priming and after voltage increases the temps were @ 90c!!! when i was aboiut to stop....but it did that for me

can anyone confirm beyond all doubt that if the cpu was damaged in anyway like i think it has, that it woul be possible the m/board would still do post checks go into bios and respond to my commands?

what im thinking is could something else on the i7 blown rather than the cores themselves e.g memory contoller or something/???
__________________
Lian Li V1000 Plus - Core i7 920-Rampage II X58-Watercooled With 2x Feser TFC Xchanger 120mm Rad, EK Supreme Acrylic CPU Block, Laing DDC-1T Ultra Alphacool Top XSPC Res-XFX GTX295 (Overclocked 680/1380/1100mhz) - 3x2GB (6GB Total) Corsair Dominator Triple Channel DDR3 1600mhz - Tagan Piperock 1100w PSU - OCZ Summit 120GB SSD (O.S) - 2x WD Velociraptors Raid-0 (Storage) -Windows 7 RC1 64Bit
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 13-01-09, 06:56 PM
°TheMadDutchDude° °TheMadDutchDude° is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 840
I'm not to skilled with these i7s as I do not own one yet. However if I was you, as you've only had it for a couple of weeks see if they will take the CPU back and offer you a straight swap due to its age I don't think that'll be a problem if you provide them with everything.

That would be the first step, as you said it POSTs etc so your diagnosis I think is correct, sounds to me like the CPU has passed its best by date, although it has had a very short life span!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 13-01-09, 07:12 PM
SwaleSmith SwaleSmith is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 967
Ive had it since middle december thought there was some way they could tell its been overclocked a fuse I heard or is that bs

I have had to order a new board and cpu as I cannot have this machine at of action so i am gonna try the board first if not then the cpu, as I should be able to return the board if it turns out that the one I have is fine, if not I will have my answer as the cpu once opened I guess.

One thing if Im really really unlucky and it turns out not to be board or cpu and the cpu box is opened I pressume I'm gonna not be able to return it, unless that was faulty would be my luck lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by name='°TheMadDutchDude°'
I'm not to skilled with these i7s as I do not own one yet. However if I was you, as you've only had it for a couple of weeks see if they will take the CPU back and offer you a straight swap due to its age I don't think that'll be a problem if you provide them with everything.

That would be the first step, as you said it POSTs etc so your diagnosis I think is correct, sounds to me like the CPU has passed its best by date, although it has had a very short life span!
__________________
Lian Li V1000 Plus - Core i7 920-Rampage II X58-Watercooled With 2x Feser TFC Xchanger 120mm Rad, EK Supreme Acrylic CPU Block, Laing DDC-1T Ultra Alphacool Top XSPC Res-XFX GTX295 (Overclocked 680/1380/1100mhz) - 3x2GB (6GB Total) Corsair Dominator Triple Channel DDR3 1600mhz - Tagan Piperock 1100w PSU - OCZ Summit 120GB SSD (O.S) - 2x WD Velociraptors Raid-0 (Storage) -Windows 7 RC1 64Bit
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 13-01-09, 08:44 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
If the board posts, it's not the CPU
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 13-01-09, 09:01 PM
°TheMadDutchDude° °TheMadDutchDude° is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 840
Mhmm toughy, so Swale you've ordered the new kit then have you?

Hope it is either one or the other, you can sell them off on eBay when you get an RMA of the faulty product! That would be the best plan I think.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 13-01-09, 09:03 PM
SwaleSmith SwaleSmith is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 967
so it cannot be the cpu in any shape or form...so zilch, no chance whatsoever ig it was burned out due to overclocking to far or overheating as in at 90c for too long....wait lets say the worst way cpu temp is wrong and it hit T junction max?...rubbing hands excited

finger pointing towards board......
__________________
Lian Li V1000 Plus - Core i7 920-Rampage II X58-Watercooled With 2x Feser TFC Xchanger 120mm Rad, EK Supreme Acrylic CPU Block, Laing DDC-1T Ultra Alphacool Top XSPC Res-XFX GTX295 (Overclocked 680/1380/1100mhz) - 3x2GB (6GB Total) Corsair Dominator Triple Channel DDR3 1600mhz - Tagan Piperock 1100w PSU - OCZ Summit 120GB SSD (O.S) - 2x WD Velociraptors Raid-0 (Storage) -Windows 7 RC1 64Bit
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 13-01-09, 09:04 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='SwaleSmith'
so it cannot be the cpu in any shape or form...so zilch, no chance?...rubbing hands excited
Ever tried booting a motherboard with no CPU?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 13-01-09, 09:07 PM
°TheMadDutchDude° °TheMadDutchDude° is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 840
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Kempez'
Ever tried booting a motherboard with no CPU?
Nope, but I bet it doesn't like it

Good to hear Swale, RMA the board? Hopefully it won't take too long. I've heard cases of Asus taking up to six weeks to return someones Rampage Extreme, that's a tad over the top if you ask me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 04:43 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.