Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 10-01-20, 06:59 PM
joey117 joey117 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 590
Check Overclocked Setting Plz

I have a 3700x , asus x470-i , i hope the pic are good enough

https://imgur.com/a/aR6VzeZ

https://imgur.com/a/152p6zM

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-20, 11:01 AM
RobM's Avatar
RobM RobM is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Durham
Posts: 1,420
If thats stable then its ok, and you have a golden chip if it runs at 1.2 vcore. I would have expected 1.3 to 1.4 for 4.2 Ghz
__________________
ASUS ROG Crosshair VII wifi | Ryzen 5 3600 | Antec 240 AIO | Corsair Vengance RGB 3200 2 x 8Gb | Asus Strix RX 470 | Samsung 500gb nvme | Samsung 1Tb nvme | Samsung Evo 120gb ssd | Seagate Baracuda 1tb storage | Toshiba 1Tb HDD | EVGA 500w | Phanteks Entho ProM Acrylic Window | Windows 10 and Linux Manjaro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-20, 12:15 PM
joey117 joey117 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 590
I use OCCT linpack for 12 hour with no problems, but i am checking a strange thing when starting from cold it will not boot , i clear the cmos and will start then i reapply them setting and all is well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-20, 01:13 PM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by joey117 View Post
I use OCCT linpack for 12 hour with no problems, but i am checking a strange thing when starting from cold it will not boot , i clear the cmos and will start then i reapply them setting and all is well.
Nice Volts !!

For your boot issue I have this issue also on X570, boot from cold gets stuck sometimes, power off and power back on and reapply my saved profile and it boots. I think AMD bios's are quite a bit more buggier than intel bios's when overclocking..
__________________
Intel Core i9 7980xe @ 4.5GHz @1.18v - MSI MEG X299 - NoName 2666mhz @ CL19 3200mhz - Thermal Take View Glass - PM961 1TB x2 - Aorous Extreme RTX 2080 Ti - 2 x 360 Rad + D5 Pump - Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 2560x1440P G-Sync 165Hz
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-20, 02:21 PM
joey117 joey117 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 590
I updated my BIOS this morning and and I was just looking to know the South bridge voltage on the 3700x what should it be , and for the voltage for the CPU I put it up to 1.275v I thought it might have something to do with the cold bug
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 03:47 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.