Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Memory
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 18-06-20, 09:03 AM
dayvurd dayvurd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 121
how do i make my memory run at the speed its meant to?

I have just ran a CPU-Z benchmark and apparently my memory is running slower than it should be.

I have set the profiles up in the Bios though it looks to be an XMP profile, which i thought was weird for AMD. Is this a motherboard thing? my other board broke recently so this is just a temp replacement to get my PC running until i can buy a better one.

https://valid.x86.fr/qgsrk4

Thanks

__________________
Ryzen 3600x
MSI B450 PRO
16GB 3200 LPX
MSI 1660 Super
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18-06-20, 09:22 AM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 6,375
Paint go faster stripes on the heatsinks....

Just kidding. I think its been mentioned that 4 sticks are not well liked by AMD ryzen Gen (1?) so probably someone on here will provide a workaround. We have alot of Ryzen users frequently posting these forums now.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18-06-20, 09:47 AM
dayvurd dayvurd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warchild View Post
Paint go faster stripes on the heatsinks....

Just kidding. I think its been mentioned that 4 sticks are not well liked by AMD ryzen Gen (1?) so probably someone on here will provide a workaround. We have alot of Ryzen users frequently posting these forums now.
i have 2 sticks at 16GB (8 each) and its a zen 2 i believe
__________________
Ryzen 3600x
MSI B450 PRO
16GB 3200 LPX
MSI 1660 Super
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18-06-20, 10:42 AM
Avet's Avatar
Avet Avet is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1,458
Enable XMP then go in timing settings and enter the same ones manually. It should be perfectly stable. Boards tend to tweak them on the fly if you only enable XMP.
__________________
Turbos on an engine is God's way of telling you it ain't got enough cylinders.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18-06-20, 10:56 AM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 6,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avet View Post
Enable XMP then go in timing settings and enter the same ones manually. It should be perfectly stable. Boards tend to tweak them on the fly if you only enable XMP.
I thought enabling XMP overrides any manual settings implemented? As you say, board will tweak them on the fly instead.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18-06-20, 12:10 PM
Damien c Damien c is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: North West UK
Posts: 1,554
If XMP is set that will as far as I am aware will replace any settings manually set.


Looking at the link you have provided your ram is running at just under 3200Mhz, so if that is the speed of your ram then it's running fine.


Can you post a screenshot of CPU-Z with the "Memory" tab open and then also tell us what speed your ram is meant to be?
__________________
Gaming PC: AMD 3950X, 32GB Corsiar DDR4, MSI 2080Ti, WD Black 1TB NVME

Server PC: 2700x, 16GB Corsair DDR4, MSI GTX 1660Ti, Gigabyte 120Gb M.2, Crucial 240Gb SSD, WD Blue 500Gb SSD, 2x Seagate 6Tb HDD's

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18-06-20, 01:23 PM
dayvurd dayvurd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damien c View Post
If XMP is set that will as far as I am aware will replace any settings manually set.


Looking at the link you have provided your ram is running at just under 3200Mhz, so if that is the speed of your ram then it's running fine.


Can you post a screenshot of CPU-Z with the "Memory" tab open and then also tell us what speed your ram is meant to be?
I thought it was running at 1596 like cpuz says- it is 3200mhz but i dont see it :/

https://imgur.com/KJzoNUy
__________________
Ryzen 3600x
MSI B450 PRO
16GB 3200 LPX
MSI 1660 Super
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18-06-20, 01:37 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 21,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by dayvurd View Post
I thought it was running at 1596 like cpuz says- it is 3200mhz but i dont see it :/

https://imgur.com/KJzoNUy

Thats correct. DDR stands for double data rate so if you multiply 1596 x2 thats thats basically 3200mhz....
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18-06-20, 01:39 PM
Damien c Damien c is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: North West UK
Posts: 1,554
As the Guv says your running at basically 3200Mhz so you have nothing to worry about
__________________
Gaming PC: AMD 3950X, 32GB Corsiar DDR4, MSI 2080Ti, WD Black 1TB NVME

Server PC: 2700x, 16GB Corsair DDR4, MSI GTX 1660Ti, Gigabyte 120Gb M.2, Crucial 240Gb SSD, WD Blue 500Gb SSD, 2x Seagate 6Tb HDD's

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18-06-20, 01:42 PM
dayvurd dayvurd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post
Thats correct. DDR stands for double data rate so if you multiply 1596 x2 thats thats basically 3200mhz....
well damn thats something i didnt know........thanks
__________________
Ryzen 3600x
MSI B450 PRO
16GB 3200 LPX
MSI 1660 Super
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 10:29 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.