Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Cooling Forum > Liquid Cooling
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 01-04-20, 06:50 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 14,769
One thing that bothers me. Does the EK software actually know how hot the coolant is getting? do you have any monitor for that at all?

Or does it just raise and lower speeds from what the system is telling it? I sure hope not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by trawetSluaP View Post
I run a custom fan curve using an Aquero based on the water temps which is saved to the Aquero unit itself.
DDC set to 7v, fans set to 6 or they don't spin. I don't need to do anything else. If I did? then I don't have enough cooling metrics in place (IE radiators and surface area).

I wouldn't want to rely on fans spinning up to make sure my rig doesn't go bang. It's all perma set manually.

__________________



If you don't like what I post don't read it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-04-20, 06:55 PM
trawetSluaP's Avatar
trawetSluaP trawetSluaP is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 822
I'm surprised water in a loop can even get that hot to be honest. I aim to keep mine 35c and below and that's how my Aquaero is set-up.
__________________
Enthoo Elite | i9-7900X | Rampage VI Extreme | Dominator Platinum 32GB | RTX 2080 FE | 960 Pro 512GB, 840 Evo 250GB x 2 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2 | HP Omen 27i, MX27AQ | Custom Watercooling Loop + Aquaero 6 XT

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-04-20, 07:00 PM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmmblah View Post
I haven't been leaving the EK software running. When I'm folding I go into the software and set everything to 100% then close the software. It will stay at 100% then until I open the software again or restart my computer.
EK gave me the latest version of their software (doesnt seem to be up yet on their main site), it still crashes LOL, maybe you want to give it a try to see if you get better results.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gt...n54NNeFaFygTXA

On another note, all 2080 ti's are close to 1500e on amazon at the moment, dont fancy paying that much. I got somebody close by on local ads who will let me have a brand new radeon vii for 550e , what do you think ?
__________________

https://valid.x86.fr/6w9bi0
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-04-20, 07:03 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
One thing that bothers me. Does the EK software actually know how hot the coolant is getting? do you have any monitor for that at all?

Or does it just raise and lower speeds from what the system is telling it? I sure hope not.



DDC set to 7v, fans set to 6 or they don't spin. I don't need to do anything else. If I did? then I don't have enough cooling metrics in place (IE radiators and surface area).

I wouldn't want to rely on fans spinning up to make sure my rig doesn't go bang. It's all perma set manually.
EK haven't released their water temp probe yet. It comes with a couple air temp probes, but I don't use them. It only controls fans using PWM, you can't adjust volts for 3-pin fans so they always spin 100%. I put the Noctua 7v adapters on my two GT fans, then my Noctua fans are at 100% when I'm not in the room and at 40% when I am. Pump runs at 40%.
__________________
CaseLabs Mercury S3 | AMD 3900X | ROG CH8 Impact | RTX 2080 Super | 32GB DDR4 | 1TB NVMe
Acer Predator Z35P


Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-04-20, 07:04 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 14,769
R7 is a decent card. Not great, but certainly way better under water.

It will get better as time moves on I reckon. Especially down to the VRAM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hmmblah View Post
EK haven't released their water temp probe yet. It comes with a couple air temp probes, but I don't use them. It only controls fans using PWM, you can't adjust volts for 3-pin fans so they always spin 100%. I put the Noctua 7v adapters on my two GT fans, then my Noctua fans are at 100% when I'm not in the room and at 40% when I am. Pump runs at 40%.
So it's not even a proper product yet? Why is any one even buying it? This is also why I avoid PWM. Because if you lower it too much the fans judder and tick.

TBH? if you have the correct surface area to control the loop and slow fans you don't need to really do anything else. I mainly used the AC stuff because I got it dirt cheap and it allowed me to connect bugger loads of gear to it using the Splitty 9.

Aquasuite won't even detect my gear in the Ryzen rig. It blames AMD. Not that it matters, it's literally set it once then forget it. So I could even use Mac OSX and not have to worry. I don't even need to connect it via USB. It just does what I set it to regardless.

Coolant temp is the one you need to watch. GPU core and CPU cores will shut off if they get too hot. If the controller doesn't even know the coolant temp what's the bloody point? THAT is what I would want to know, and set danger zones for (as I did, once).
__________________



If you don't like what I post don't read it.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-04-20, 07:54 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLN View Post
EK gave me the latest version of their software (doesnt seem to be up yet on their main site), it still crashes LOL, maybe you want to give it a try to see if you get better results.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gt...n54NNeFaFygTXA
I'm not even going to bother if you're still getting the crashes lol. I just keeping using it the way I have been, by not letting it run when I'm away.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
So it's not even a proper product yet? Why is any one even buying it? This is also why I avoid PWM. Because if you lower it too much the fans judder and tick.

TBH? if you have the correct surface area to control the loop and slow fans you don't need to really do anything else. I mainly used the AC stuff because I got it dirt cheap and it allowed me to connect bugger loads of gear to it using the Splitty 9.

Aquasuite won't even detect my gear in the Ryzen rig. It blames AMD. Not that it matters, it's literally set it once then forget it. So I could even use Mac OSX and not have to worry. I don't even need to connect it via USB. It just does what I set it to regardless.

Coolant temp is the one you need to watch. GPU core and CPU cores will shut off if they get too hot. If the controller doesn't even know the coolant temp what's the bloody point? THAT is what I would want to know, and set danger zones for (as I did, once).
It totally depends on the fans you're using. My Noctua fans seem to be fine at anything between 40% and 100%. I haven't tried anything lower. I only use the software as a fan/pump controller when I want them to switch speeds. I'm not letting it manage my system based on curves. Kind of defeats the whole point of it really, but the software isn't reliable enough to do any more than that.
__________________
CaseLabs Mercury S3 | AMD 3900X | ROG CH8 Impact | RTX 2080 Super | 32GB DDR4 | 1TB NVMe
Acer Predator Z35P


Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-04-20, 09:25 PM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,682
So I figured a way I could have not fried my 1200 euro GPU using a simple freeware program called "Restart On Crash" available here: https://w-shadow.com/blog/2009/03/04/restart-on-crash/

1 - Copy the RestartOnCrash.exe to your documents folder or anywhere you feel like to be honest and run it once and add EKConnect.exe

2) Open windows task scheduler and create a task like this:

--- In the Create Task dialog, select the following:
-----General (tab) - Run with highest privileges
-----Triggers (tab) - New (button) - Begin the task - At log on, I also added 30 second delay to allow other programs to start up first
-----Actions - Start a program on point to the Restart On Crash executable

Reboot your PC

When you next log in task scheduler will start Restart On Crash which in turn will see that EKConnect is not running and will start it.
When EKConnect.exe crashes as it does many times a day Restart On Crash will just start it up again.

I just been testing by closing EKConnect from task manager and it will always get started again.

Anyway , if only I had though about this before ! ! ! !

Hope this might help somebody, will also post it on EK subreddit
__________________

https://valid.x86.fr/6w9bi0
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-04-20, 09:27 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is online now
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 18,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLN View Post
So I figured a way I could have not fried my 1200 euro GPU using a simple freeware program called "Restart On Crash" available here: https://w-shadow.com/blog/2009/03/04/restart-on-crash/

1 - Copy the RestartOnCrash.exe to your documents folder or anywhere you feel like to be honest and run it once and add EKConnect.exe

2) Open windows task scheduler and create a task like this:

--- In the Create Task dialog, select the following:
-----General (tab) - Run with highest privileges
-----Triggers (tab) - New (button) - Begin the task - At log on, I also added 30 second delay to allow other programs to start up first
-----Actions - Start a program on point to the Restart On Crash executable

Reboot your PC

When you next log in task scheduler will start Restart On Crash which in turn will see that EKConnect is not running and will start it.
When EKConnect.exe crashes as it does many times a day Restart On Crash will just start it up again.

I just been testing by closing EKConnect from task manager and it will always get started again.

Anyway , if only I had though about this before ! ! ! !

Hope this might help somebody, will also post it on EK subreddit
That's some solid advice. Shame the app is so crashy in the first place.
__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-04-20, 09:37 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 14,769
Why on earth would you continue to use it?
__________________



If you don't like what I post don't read it.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-04-20, 09:39 PM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by WYP View Post
That's some solid advice. Shame the app is so crashy in the first place.
Shame no reviewers reviewed it also..
I guess if reviewers don't get it for free then why should they pay out of their own pocket to review something.
Just shows that a lot of the time its quite easy for a company to hide a shoddy product by not sending out review samples !!
__________________

https://valid.x86.fr/6w9bi0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 11:12 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.