Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 21-07-17, 09:25 PM
KIMTechs KIMTechs is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 15
G Skill Memory Overclock Did I Get Lucky?

Anyway, I got this Ryzen build, which has G SKill memory. DDR4-2400 (1200Mhz) That is what the max bandwidth.

However, the part number reads f4-3200c14d-16gfx, which made me think this is 3200 memory clocked down to 2400. So I set it to 3200 without any issues, and the system is working fine, did I get lucky, or is this stepped down memory anyway?

I did not change anything else, apart from the clock speed and its running without issue.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21-07-17, 09:29 PM
Avet's Avatar
Avet Avet is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1,667
On the box says 2400, and actual part number is 3200? That could be mixup at the factory.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21-07-17, 09:36 PM
KIMTechs KIMTechs is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avet View Post
On the box says 2400, and actual part number is 3200? That could be mixup at the factory.
So you are saying I got lucky, as it is running at 3200 just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21-07-17, 11:11 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ye Olde England
Posts: 15,191
To find out for sure, Download CPU-Z and look under the SPD tab, At the far right should be the max rated speed of the memory.

Example -

__________________
= Steam/Origin/Uplay - Dicehunter =
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22-07-17, 05:14 AM
KIMTechs KIMTechs is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 15
Mine shows 1600Mhz, still does not explain why it defaults to 2400 when on auto settings.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22-07-17, 10:09 AM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ye Olde England
Posts: 15,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by KIMTechs View Post
Mine shows 1600Mhz, still does not explain why it defaults to 2400 when on auto settings.
It's just your boards auto settings.
__________________
= Steam/Origin/Uplay - Dicehunter =
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22-07-17, 10:31 AM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 21,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by KIMTechs View Post
Mine shows 1600Mhz, still does not explain why it defaults to 2400 when on auto settings.

1600mhz x 2 = 3200


2400 is just what the board will run at stock - that in CPUz will show 1200.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22-07-17, 11:53 AM
KIMTechs KIMTechs is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post
1600mhz x 2 = 3200


2400 is just what the board will run at stock - that in CPUz will show 1200.
Yeah but the thing that puzzled me was ROG CPU-Z it shows in the SPD that the MAX bandwidth is DDR-4-2400 (1200 Mhz) and of course the part number shows F4-3200C14-8GFX. Which of course led me to go into the bios and set the memory to 3200 manually. Just that max bandwidth threw me...

Anyway Tom just want to say enjoy your reviews, how is Nan And I nearly died mate, life is WAY to short, I had a bleed on the brain and I am lucky to be alive! So treating everyday like its my last at the moment.

And I am only 43!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22-07-17, 11:56 AM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 21,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by KIMTechs View Post
Yeah but the thing that puzzled me was ROG CPU-Z it shows in the SPD that the MAX bandwidth is DDR-4-2400 (1200 Mhz) and of course the part number shows F4-3200C14-8GFX. Which of course led me to go into the bios and set the memory to 3200 manually. Just that max bandwidth threw me...

Anyway Tom just want to say enjoy your reviews, how is Nan And I nearly died mate, life is WAY to short, I had a bleed on the brain and I am lucky to be alive! So treating everyday like its my last at the moment.

And I am only 43!
Very lucky fella, hope you made it out unscathed.

If youve got it running at 3200 then you have been pretty lucky. Get it all set up right and enjoy the free speed
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22-07-17, 01:49 PM
KIMTechs KIMTechs is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post
Very lucky fella, hope you made it out unscathed.

If youve got it running at 3200 then you have been pretty lucky. Get it all set up right and enjoy the free speed
Very lucky, still breathing so far!

All I did in the bios was change the auto to 3200 thats it. Keep up the good work mate I enjoy your reviews, even the Intel ones! As you dont do scripting like Jay or Linus do, its natural and its great.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 01:30 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.